AUTHOR
|
TITLE
|
PUBLISHER
|
YEAR
|
DESCRIPTION
|
PRICE
|
BUY-ASK
|
ADDED
|
| WAGNER, Paula and LILY TOMLIN |
THE SEARCH FOR SIGNS OF
INTELLIGENT LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE: The Broadway Smash
Starring
Lily Tomlin |
NY:
Harper & Row |
1986 |
Hardbound. First Edition. |
-- |
Locate |
-- |
| WALKER, Margaret Urban |
MORAL UNDERSTANDINGS: A
Feminist Study in Ethics |
NY/London: Routledge |
1998 |
Large Softbound. Excellent
tight condition. All text clearly legible, but many
pages indicate highlighting or underlining. No writing
other than front blank page. 251 pp. Free Shipping. |
$8.00 |
Buy |
5/3 |
| WALLER,
Robert James |
BORDER MUSIC |
NY: Warner Books |
1995 |
First Edition. Stated
First Printing. Hardbound. Very Fine in Very Fine Dust
Jacket. Unmarked, pristine. "Texas Jack Carmine--rider
of the summer roads--comes face to face with his own
heart and the wild, strange things that live there." 248
pp. |
$8.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
10/19 |
| WALLER, Robert
James |
THE BRIDGES OF
MADISON COUNTY |
NY:
Warner Books |
1992 |
First Edition.
Stated "First Printing April
1992 47 48 49
50." Hardbound. Tan Boards.
Cover and Interior Fine, As New other
than minute transparent dot on top of
exterior page edge. Dust Jacket Very
Fine, Pristine. This very scarce copy is
of the only fiction book ever to top GONE
WITH THE WIND in sales. 12 Mo. ISBN:
0-446-51652-X. 171 pages. |
$125.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
8/26 |
| WARREN, Robert Penn |
WORLD ENOUGH AND TIME |
New York:
Random House |
1950 |
Hardcover. First Edition,
Stated First printing. 512 pp. Measures 5.5"x8.5"x1.5".
Based on a true story. This is a Very Good copy of an
American classic. No dustjacket, though original dj
informational flaps glued inside front/rear covers.
Ex-lib with usual markings. Text unmarked, pristine.
Slight age-toning. No foxing, dampstaining, or chipping.
1" wide fraying at top of spine only.
|
$138.00 |
Buy |
9/5 |
| WASHBURN,
Ives (Editorial Staff) with Profuse Line Drawings by JOE
EULA and text by WALTER HOVING |
TIFFANY'S TABLE MANNERS FOR TEEN-AGERS
|
NY:
Hoving Associates - Ives Washburn Inc. |
1961
(First Edition -4th Printing) |
Hardbound
First Edition. Each page with compelling Eula line
drawings. Binding tight. Unmarked interior other than
previous owner name front blank end page. Minor
age-toning to page edges and slight discoloration
spotting to cover. 95 pages. |
$17.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
11/8 |
| WASHINGTON, George (Selected
and Edited by JARED SPARKS) |
THE WRITINGS OF GEORGE WASHINGTON: BEING
HIS CORRESPONDENCE, ADDRESSES, MESSAGES, AND OTHER PAPERS,
OFFICIAL AND PRIVATE, SELECTED AND PUBLISHED FROM THE ORIGINAL
MANUSCRIPTS; WITH A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS.
VOLUMES I-XII |
Boston,
MA - Louisville, KY: Charles Tappan, Publisher - Alston Mygatt, 1846 (Includes
Sparks' Life of Washington Published in Boston by Ferdinand Andrews, 1839) |
1846 |
First Edition. Complete set of twelve volumes, all in original uniform full
brown hardbound leather bindings. Hardcover octavos,
H 22.25cm x L 14.25cm. Spines and Covers Very Good+, Interiors
Fine, clean and bright. Gilt
lettering in black title compartments also remains bright.
There is little to no foxing to interior leaves. Dual imprints upon title pages of Charles
Tappan, Publisher, Boston, Massachusetts and Alston Mygatt,
Louisville, Kentucky. Volumes 1-12 are in Very
Good+/Fine condition, unmarked other than original
owner's inscription "John W. Hall, 1873" at top of each
title page in small handwriting. |
Complete Photos & Details |
RBC |
3/8 |
| WASSERMAN,
Dale. Adapted from the novel by KEN
KESEY. |
ONE FLEW OVER THE
CUCKOO'S NEST: a Play (TB0071) |
Samuel French |
1974 |
Softbound.
Cover taped on well-bound interior.
Interior Good+, 4 pages have marginal
bracketing, 1 clip impression,
inscription title page. 83
pp.
|
$7.00 |
Buy |
2/18 |
|
WATTS, Alan |
THIS IS IT and Other Essays on Zen and Spiritual
Experience |
Random House/Vintage |
1973 (Reprint of 1960 Edition) |
First Softbound Vintage Edition. No marks. Age-toned
throughout. No creases or tears. 158 pp. Free Shipping. |
$5.00 |
Buy |
1/14 |
| WEISS, Samuel (Editor) |
DRAMA IN THE MODERN WORLD: Plays and Essays.
(TB0002) |
|
1964 |
(Includes Tennessee Williams' THE GLASS
MENAGERIE, Eugene Ionesco's THE BALD SOPRANO, Anton
Chekhov's THE CHERRY ORCHARD and 10 more complete
classic plays. 555 pages.). Oversized Softbound. Cover
Marked, Scuffed, but holds together well. Text Unmarked.
Inscription 1st blank page. |
$15.00 |
Buy |
3/1 |
| WELLS, H. G., Julian HUXLEY and
G. P. WELLS |
THE SCIENCE OF LIFE |
Garden City: Doubleday Doran |
1931 |
Stated First Edition (following
1929 British publication). Volume I.
Ex-Library with usual markings. Very Good
+ Condition. Hardbound in Fine Cover. No
dust jacket. Deep red boards with
patterned design. Clean, crisp, tight
binding. No marks or tears. Very slight
scuffs to corners; slight age-toning to
pages. 773 pp. Includes groundbreaking
biological findings and illustrations on
"life on Earth" with sections
such as "THE LIVING BODY";
"THE CHIEF PATTERNS OF LIFE";
and "THE INCONTROVERTIBLE FACT OF
EVOLUTION." |
$22.00 |
Buy |
8/29 |
| WELLS, H. G. |
WAR OF THE
WORLDS
(Classics Illustrated Comic) |
|
1955 |
EXCELLENT
condition. (Printing 3 or 4 by original
publisher). #124 of 148 Classics
Illustrated. |
$125.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
4/30 |
|
Donald E. Westlake |
Baby, Would I Lie? |
ISBN: 0892965320 |
1994 |
Hardcover.
LIKE NEW. Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
|
WHITE, E. B. |
STUART
LITTLE |
NY:
Harper Brothers |
1945
(FIRST STATE - FIRST PRINTING) |
Graphic Illustrations by
Garth Williams. First Printing (First State), as
evidenced by the "10-5, I-U" on publisher page and
"$2.00" price at top of inside jacket flap as well as
"Harper Brothers, Publishers" printed at bottom of flap.
Hardbound in original First State dust jacket. The
book measures 8.25"x5.50" and has 131 pages. STUART
LITTLE is the timeless tale of the shy but philosophical
little mouse with a big heart and a taste for adventure.
CONDITION:
There is minor chipping on the dust jacket near the top
and a chip (1/4") on bottom rear dust jacket. Another
small chip is seen at top of dust jacket spine that does
not affect the hardbound cover, which is Fine/Fine+.
This STUART LITTLE has no writing, watermarks, loose
pages, speckling, bumps, rips or tears other than those
described. This is the 1945 First Printing in Very
Good/Fine+ condition. |
Complete Photos-Details |
Rare
Book Consign |
3/30 |
|
WHITE, Martin (Editor) |
THE AGE
OF ANALYSIS |
NY: Mentor - New
American Library |
1955 |
Softbound. Good+ cover,
1 mark and a 1/2" closed tear at bottom of rear cover.
Interior Fine, unmarked other than 3" markout on front
blank end page. Slight age-toning. Includes the basic
writings of Sartre, Santayana, Russell, Dewey, Bergson
and more. 253 pp. including complete Index. |
$7.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
11/5 |
|
Stephen White |
The
Program |
ISBN: 0385499035 |
2001 |
Hardcover.
Ex-library but Good condition. Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
|
Wiggin, Kate
Douglas
|
The Arabian Nights: their best known tales
|
New York:
Scribner
|
1937
|
Cover fair condition, interior
tight, ex-library
|
$30 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
| WIGGINS,
Grant and JAY McTIGHE |
UNDERSTANDING BY DESIGN |
Alexandria VA: Association for Supervision & Curriculum
Development |
1998 |
Oversized
Softbound. No dust jacket as issued. As New, unmarked
and with pristine binding. No rips, creases, scuffs or
bends. Op. Quarto. Includes extensive Curriculum
Development bibliography.
201 pp. |
$15.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
11/8 |
| WIGGS,
Susan |
ENCHANTED
AFTERNOON |
Ontario:
Mira |
2002 |
Softbound. Good- cover/Very Good interior. Text
unmarked, back cover and last advertising page is
clipped and shows moderate dampstain. No text pages
affected. 408 pp. |
$5.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
10/29 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
THE IMPORTANCE OF
BEING EARNEST: a Play (TB0115) |
Barron's Theatre
Classics Series |
1959 |
[Includes Notes on
the Staging by George L. Hersey, Line
Illustrations by Fritz Kredel, and
extensive Author Biography and Play
Critique by Vincent Hopper and Gerald
Lahey, Editors]. 148 pp. Softbound. Cover
Good+, minor edge scuffing. Interior
Good+, penciling on few pages (text not
covered), 1 paperclip impression, small
inscription |
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| WILDER,
Thornton |
THE SKIN OF OUR
TEETH,
A Play in Three Acts
(TB0157) |
London: Longmans,
Green and Co. |
1960 |
Very
Good/No Jacket. Hardbound.
4.75"x7.00". Unmarked other
than previous owner's small inscription.
Clean 1/2" L-shaped identifier
cutout on rear cover.
151 pp.
|
$15.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| WILDER,
Thornton |
THEOPHILUS NORTH |
New York:
Harper Brothers |
1973 |
Hardbound. First Edition. No dust jacket. Very Good
ex-lib copy with usual front and rear markings/envelope.
Text unmarked. Tight binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
1/4 Cloth; Paper Boards. Theophilus discovers that
Newport, Rhode Island (like ancient Troy) contains 9
different cities. His 9 ambitions mix with the 9 cities
in adventures variously dangerous, tender, and
hilarious.
Wilder's last novel. 374 pp. |
$10.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
10/19 |
| WILKES,
Mrs. L. H. |
FAMOUS
RECIPES FROM MRS. WILKES' BOARDING HOUSE |
|
1976 |
Signed
by Mrs. Wilkes. First Edition.
Spiral Softbound. |
$95.00 (includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
2/5 |
| WILLIAMS,
Tennessee. Introduction by Harold
Clurman. |
EIGHT PLAYS BY
TENNESSEE WILLIAMS
(TB0045) |
Doubleday |
1979 |
[Includes
complete texts of THE GLASS MENAGERIE, A
STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, SUMMER AND SMOKE,
THE ROSE TATTOO, CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF,
ORPHEUS DESCENDING, SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH,
THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA]. , . 842 pp.
Hardbound. Cover Very Good, minor
bumping/scuffs, page edges yellowed.
Interior Good+, some paperclip
impressions, underlining/marginal notes
few pages only. Inscription sticker 1st
blank page.
|
$45.00 |
Buy |
2/18 |
| WILLIAMS,
Tennessee |
MEMOIRS
(TB0025) |
Doubleday |
1975 |
Stated
First Edition. Includes more than 50 BW
personal and production photos. 264 pp.
Hardbound. Cover Very Fine, minute scuff
to binding, edges indicate signs of
age-toning. Interior As New, Unmarked,
small inscription.
|
$62.00 |
Buy |
3/1 |
| WILLIAMS,
Tennessee |
A STREETCAR NAMED
DESIRE,
a Play
(TB0084) |
New
American/Signet |
1947 (22nd
Printing) |
[Includes
introductory essay by Tennessee Williams,
and 8 pages of BW original production
photos]. Softbound. Cover Fair, chips
along binding and front cover taped
inside. Interior Good+, paperclip
impressions, some pages have underlining
(text clean), inscription. 142 pp
|
$7.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| WILLIAMS,
TENNESSEE; ARTHUR MILLER; ANTON CHEKHOV
et al. |
SIX GREAT MODERN
PLAYS (TB0058) |
Dell |
1977 |
[Includes
complete texts of Tennessee Williams: THE
GLASS MENAGERIE; Arthur Miller: ALL MY
SONS; Anton Chekhov: THE THREE SISTERS;
Henrik Ibsen: THE MASTER BUILDER; George
Bernard Shaw: MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION;
Sean O'Casey: RED ROSES FOR ME].
512 pp. Softbound. Cover Good+, bumps,
corner scuffs, minute binding tear.
Interior Good, marks on few pages,
paperclip impressions, inscription.
|
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/18 |
| WILLIAMS,
Tennessee |
SUDDENLY LAST
SUMMER: a P lay (TB0089) |
Signet |
1960 |
[Includes
8 pages of BW stills from film version
with MONTGOMERY CLIFT, ELIZABETH TAYLOR,
and KATHARINE HEPBURN]. First Edition,.
93 pp. Softbound. Cover Fair, minor bumps
and binding taped. Interior Very Fine,
text Unmarked, yellowing, small
inscription.
|
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| WILLIAMS,
Tennessee |
SWEET BIRD OF
YOUTH, a Play (TB0081) |
Dramatists |
1962 |
Full-page photo of
PAUL NEWMAN and GERALDINE PAGE. [Includes
Set Diagram, Furniture List, Property
List, and Costume Plot]. Softbound. Cover
Very Good, slight sunning and minor scuff
on binding. Interior Very Good, 1 clip
impression, 3 pages with marginal
bracketing and minor marks. 72 pp. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
FRIENDS:
The Friends Cookbook - AMY LYLES WILSON
and over 100 Friends' recipes by JACK BISHOP |
COOKING WITH FRIENDS |
Nashville: Rutledge
Press in conjunction with Warner Bros. |
1995 |
Out of Print.
Hardbound First Edition, First Printing. All the
Recipes from the Show and more, and including over
50 color photographs, many full-page, of the entire
cast with quotable "food" and "coffee" lines from
the FRIENDS scripts as spoken by JENNIFER ANISTON,
MATTHEW PERRY, DAVID SCHWIMMER,
LISA KUDROW, COURTENEY COX, and MATT LEBLANC. Fine
Condition in Very Fine Dust Jacket. No marks, rips,
or creases; Unnoticeable 2" clip from corner of
front blank end page only. 128 pp. plus complete
recipe Index. |
$35.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
10/19 |
| WILSON,
Edwin |
THE
THEATRE EXPERIENCE (TB0096) |
McGraw
Hill |
1980 |
Second Edition.
[Includes more than 100 Broadway and
International production photos as well
as separate Resource-Exercise Manual.
Sections include "The Performers and
the Director;" "The
Playwright;" and "The
Designers"], . 430pp. Oversized
Softbound. Cover Good, minor chipping,
1/2" binder rip, corner bends.
Interior Fine, text Unmarked, small
inscription and minor index marking.
|
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| WILSON,
Lanford |
FIFTH OF JULY,
a
Play
(TB0073) |
Dramatists Play
Service |
1982 |
[Includes
full-page photo of original production
and Set Diagrams]. Revised edition. 86
pp. Softbound. Cover Very Fine. Interior
Very Good, marking on few text pages and
end page, inscription.
|
$7.00 |
Buy |
2/18 |
| WOLF,
Naomi |
PROMISCUITIES: The Secret Struggle for Womanhood |
NY:
Ballantine/Fawcett Columbine |
1998 |
Softbound. Very Good condition. Tight binding. Some
pages have highlighting but all text is clearly legible.
2" markout first blank front endpage. 286 pp. Free
Shipping. |
$8.00 |
Buy |
5/9 |
WOLFE,
Thomas
(With Note by Edward C. ASWELL and Copyright by MAXWELL
PERKINS, Executor of Wolfe's Estate) |
THE HILLS BEYOND
(A Book of Short Fiction) |
NY &
London:
Harper and Bros. |
1941 |
Stated
First Edition. Hardbound. No dust jacket. Includes 21
separate Thomas Wolfe work, his final published work. Deep blue cloth boards
stamped in gilt on green panels at spine and front
cover, horizontal rules down spine. Condition Good+/Very
Good. Ex-lib with usual stamps and date sticker. No rips
or creases to interior. Slight age-toning throughout.
Corners of cover slightly bumped as well as base of
spine. Top of spine has 1/2" tear but not loose. Rear
cover starting but is firmly holding. 386 pp, |
$85.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
10/19 |
| WOLFF,
Robert Paul
|
ABOUT
PHILOSOPHY -
3rd Edition |
NJ:
Prentice-Hall |
1986 |
Hardbound. Fine Condition. 343 pp. Free shipping. |
$14.00 |
Buy |
1/14 |
| WONG,
Harry K. and ROSEMARY T. WONG |
THE FIRST
DAYS OF SCHOOL
(HOW TO BE AN EFFECTIVE TEACHER SERIES) |
Mountain
View CA: Wong Publications |
1998 |
Oversized
softbound. 26 chapters on procedures and merits of the
best teachers. Unmarked, clean and tight. Few pages have
1/8" creases at top corner only. No bends. 12"x9". 338
pp. |
$10.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
10/26 |
| WONG,
Harry K. and MALVIN S. DOLMATZ |
PHYSICAL SCIENCE:
The Key Ideas |
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall |
1984 |
Oversized Hardbound Textbook. Almost As
New condition. Unmarked inside and out. Includes
major sections on METHOD OF SCIENCE; MATTER; WORK
AND ENERGY; ENERGY AND CHANGE. Many photos.
Excellent for Homeschool. 335 pp. |
$12.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
12/13 |
WOOD,
Peter H.
|
BLACK MAJORITY:
Negroes in Colonial South Carolina
From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion
(SB00006) |
|
1975 |
First
Edition. Chapters include "Gullah
Speech: The Roots of Black English"
- "Black Pioneers."
"Runaways: Slaves Who Stole
Themselves." Includes 10 Tables and
Map of SC Parishes. New, unmarked.
Oversized softbound.
|
8.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
|
WOODRUFF, Sandra, R.D. |
SECRETS
OF FAT-FREE COOKING: Recipes with Less than 1 Gram of
Fat Per Serving |
Garden
City Park NY: Avery |
1995 |
Oversized Softbound. Illustrated in color with prepared dishes. Complete index of
recipes by licensed Dietician. 184 pages. |
$ |
Locate |
- |
|
Stuart Woods |
Orchid Blues |
ISBN: 0399147772 |
2001 |
Hardcover. Good
condition. Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| WORLD WAR
I (No
author given -- Text in both
English and French) |
14 JUILLET 1919
(VICTORY IN PARIS PHOTO BOOK -- Primary Source of WWI
victory day -- July 14, 1919. Photos taken on day and
week of Victory in Paris and vicinity) |
(No publisher given.) |
1919 |
World War I
primary source. Very Good used condition. Unique
full-page approximately 40 6x9 BW photos captioned
in both English and French in bound photo album
style. Includes
Day of Victory - Paris - Dignitaries - Pershing - Foch
- Petain - Weapons Caches - much more. Fine
photographs, each under separate tissue paper cover.
Very Rare.
|
$350.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
4/25 |
|
Yogananda,
Paramahansa
|
Self-Realization quarterly
magazine
|
Los Angeles: Self-Realization Foundation
|
1969-1976
|
31 copies from 1969 through 1976.
Some good condition, some poor.
Individual copies sell for $35.
|
$200 or best offer for all
|
Buy |
5/20 |
|
Yogananda,
Paramahansa
|
Yododa
self-realization magazine
|
West Bengal, India: Yododa Satsanga Press
|
1966-1975
|
5 copies. July-Sept. 1966, July-Sept. 1971,
July-Sept. 1974, Jan.-March 1975, April-June 1975. Good to very good
|
$100 or best offer for all
|
Buy |
5/20 |
| ZAZA, Tony |
SCRIPT
PLANNING: POSITIONING AND DEVELOPING
SCRIPTS FOR TV AND FILM
(FB0015) |
|
1992 |
Sofbound.
AS NEW, Unmarked.
248 pp.
|
$12.00 |
Buy |
2/13 |
|
Ziel,
Ron
|
The twilight of steam locomotives
|
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap
|
1970
|
Very Good with poor DJ (stained)
|
$10 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
AUTHOR
|
TITLE
|
PUBLISHER
|
YEAR
|
DESCRIPTION
|
PRICE
|
BUY-ASK
|
ADDED
|