BOOK FLEA MARKET -- BUY SELL and LIST BOOK WANTS

BOOK FLEA MARKET -- BUY SELL BOOKS


BOOKS FOR SALE

Home   Search Site

AUTHORS  A ^ B ^ C ^ D-F ^ G-I ^ J-L ^ M-O ^ P-R ^ Sa-m ^ Sn-z ^ T-V

A U T H O R S  W - Z

AUTHOR

TITLE

PUBLISHER

YEAR

DESCRIPTION

PRICE

BUY-ASK

ADDED

WAGNER, Paula and LILY TOMLIN THE SEARCH FOR  SIGNS OF INTELLIGENT LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE: The Broadway Smash Starring
Lily Tomlin
NY: Harper & Row 1986 Hardbound. First Edition. -- Locate --
WALKER, Margaret Urban MORAL UNDERSTANDINGS: A Feminist Study in Ethics NY/London: Routledge 1998 Large Softbound. Excellent tight condition. All text clearly legible, but many pages indicate highlighting or underlining. No writing other than front blank page. 251 pp. Free Shipping. $8.00 Buy 5/3
WALLER, Robert James BORDER MUSIC NY: Warner Books 1995 First Edition. Stated First Printing. Hardbound. Very Fine in Very Fine Dust Jacket. Unmarked, pristine. "Texas Jack Carmine--rider of the summer roads--comes face to face with his own heart and the wild, strange things that live there." 248 pp. $8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/19
WALLER, Robert James THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY NY: Warner Books 1992 First Edition. Stated "First Printing April 1992  47  48  49  50."  Hardbound. Tan Boards. Cover and Interior Fine, As New other than minute transparent dot on top of exterior page edge. Dust Jacket Very Fine, Pristine. This very scarce copy is of the only fiction book ever to top GONE WITH THE WIND in sales. 12 Mo. ISBN: 0-446-51652-X. 171 pages. $125.00 (Contact for Photos) Buy 8/26
WARREN, Robert Penn WORLD ENOUGH AND TIME New York: Random House 1950 Hardcover. First Edition, Stated First printing. 512 pp. Measures 5.5"x8.5"x1.5". Based on a true story. This is a Very Good copy of an American classic. No dustjacket, though original dj informational flaps glued inside front/rear covers. Ex-lib with usual markings. Text unmarked, pristine. Slight age-toning. No foxing, dampstaining, or chipping. 1" wide fraying at top of spine only. $138.00 Buy 9/5
WASHBURN, Ives (Editorial Staff) with Profuse Line Drawings by JOE EULA and text by WALTER HOVING TIFFANY'S TABLE MANNERS FOR TEEN-AGERS NY: Hoving Associates - Ives Washburn Inc. 1961
(First Edition -4th Printing)
Hardbound First Edition. Each page with compelling Eula line drawings. Binding tight. Unmarked interior other than previous owner name front blank end page. Minor age-toning to page edges and slight discoloration spotting to cover. 95 pages. $17.00 (includes Free  Shipping) Buy 11/8
WASHINGTON, George (Selected and Edited by JARED SPARKS) THE WRITINGS OF GEORGE WASHINGTON: BEING HIS CORRESPONDENCE, ADDRESSES, MESSAGES, AND OTHER PAPERS, OFFICIAL AND PRIVATE, SELECTED AND PUBLISHED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS; WITH A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS. VOLUMES I-XII Boston, MA - Louisville, KY: Charles Tappan, Publisher - Alston Mygatt, 1846 (Includes Sparks' Life of Washington Published in Boston by Ferdinand Andrews, 1839) 1846 First Edition. Complete set of twelve volumes, all in original uniform full brown hardbound leather bindings. Hardcover octavos, H 22.25cm x L 14.25cm. Spines and Covers Very Good+, Interiors Fine, clean and bright. Gilt lettering in black title compartments also remains bright.  There is little to no foxing to interior leaves. Dual imprints upon title pages of Charles Tappan, Publisher, Boston, Massachusetts and Alston Mygatt, Louisville, Kentucky. Volumes 1-12 are in Very Good+/Fine condition, unmarked other than original owner's inscription "John W. Hall, 1873" at top of each title page in small handwriting. Complete Photos & Details RBC 3/8
WASSERMAN, Dale. Adapted from the novel by KEN KESEY. ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST: a Play (TB0071)  Samuel French 1974

 Softbound. Cover taped on well-bound interior. Interior Good+, 4 pages have marginal bracketing, 1 clip impression, inscription title page.  83 pp. 

$7.00 Buy 2/18
WATTS, Alan THIS IS IT and Other Essays on Zen and Spiritual Experience Random House/Vintage 1973 (Reprint of 1960 Edition) First Softbound Vintage Edition. No marks. Age-toned throughout. No creases or tears. 158 pp. Free Shipping. $5.00 Buy 1/14
WEISS, Samuel (Editor) DRAMA IN THE MODERN WORLD: Plays and Essays. (TB0002)    1964 (Includes Tennessee Williams' THE GLASS MENAGERIE, Eugene Ionesco's THE BALD SOPRANO, Anton Chekhov's THE CHERRY ORCHARD and 10 more complete classic plays. 555 pages.). Oversized Softbound. Cover Marked, Scuffed, but holds together well. Text Unmarked. Inscription 1st blank page.  $15.00 Buy 3/1
WELLS, H. G., Julian HUXLEY and G. P. WELLS THE SCIENCE OF LIFE Garden City: Doubleday Doran 1931 Stated First Edition (following 1929 British publication). Volume I. Ex-Library with usual markings. Very Good + Condition. Hardbound in Fine Cover. No dust jacket. Deep red boards with patterned design. Clean, crisp, tight binding. No marks or tears. Very slight scuffs to corners; slight age-toning to pages. 773 pp. Includes groundbreaking biological findings and illustrations on "life on Earth" with sections such as "THE LIVING BODY"; "THE CHIEF PATTERNS OF LIFE"; and "THE INCONTROVERTIBLE FACT OF EVOLUTION." $22.00 Buy 8/29
WELLS, H. G. WAR OF THE WORLDS
(Classics Illustrated Comic)
  1955 EXCELLENT condition. (Printing 3 or 4 by original publisher). #124 of 148 Classics Illustrated. $125.00
(Contact for Photos)
Buy 4/30
Donald E. Westlake Baby, Would I Lie? ISBN: 0892965320 1994 Hardcover. LIKE NEW.  Free shipping. $ Locate --
WHITE, E. B. STUART LITTLE NY: Harper Brothers 1945
(FIRST STATE - FIRST PRINTING)
Graphic Illustrations by Garth Williams. First Printing (First State), as evidenced by the "10-5, I-U" on publisher page and "$2.00" price at top of inside jacket flap as well as "Harper Brothers, Publishers" printed at bottom of flap. Hardbound in original First State dust jacket.  The book measures 8.25"x5.50" and has 131 pages. STUART LITTLE is the timeless tale of the shy but philosophical little mouse with a big heart and a taste for adventure. CONDITION: There is minor chipping on the dust jacket near the top and a chip (1/4") on bottom rear dust jacket. Another small chip is seen at top of dust jacket spine that does not affect the hardbound cover, which is Fine/Fine+. This STUART LITTLE has no writing, watermarks, loose pages, speckling, bumps, rips or tears other than those described. This is the 1945 First Printing in Very Good/Fine+ condition. Complete Photos-Details Rare Book Consign 3/30
WHITE, Martin (Editor) THE AGE OF ANALYSIS NY: Mentor - New American Library 1955 Softbound. Good+ cover, 1 mark and a 1/2" closed tear at bottom of rear cover. Interior Fine, unmarked other than 3" markout on front blank end page. Slight age-toning. Includes the basic writings of Sartre, Santayana, Russell, Dewey, Bergson and more. 253 pp. including complete Index. $7.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 11/5
Stephen White The Program ISBN: 0385499035 2001 Hardcover. Ex-library but Good condition. Free shipping. $ Locate --

Wiggin, Kate Douglas

The Arabian Nights:  their best known tales

New York:  Scribner

1937

Cover fair condition, interior tight, ex-library

$30 or best offer

Buy 5/20
WIGGINS, Grant and JAY McTIGHE UNDERSTANDING BY DESIGN Alexandria VA: Association for Supervision & Curriculum Development 1998 Oversized Softbound. No dust jacket as issued. As New, unmarked and with pristine binding. No rips, creases, scuffs or bends. Op. Quarto. Includes extensive Curriculum Development bibliography.
 201 pp.
$15.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 11/8
WIGGS, Susan ENCHANTED AFTERNOON Ontario: Mira 2002 Softbound. Good- cover/Very Good interior. Text unmarked, back cover and last advertising page is clipped and shows moderate dampstain. No text pages affected. 408 pp. $5.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/29
WILDE, Oscar  THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST: a Play (TB0115)  Barron's Theatre Classics Series 1959 [Includes Notes on the Staging by George L. Hersey, Line Illustrations by Fritz Kredel, and extensive Author Biography and Play Critique by Vincent Hopper and Gerald Lahey, Editors]. 148 pp. Softbound. Cover Good+, minor edge scuffing. Interior Good+, penciling on few pages (text not covered), 1 paperclip impression, small inscription $10.00  Buy 2/6
WILDER, Thornton  THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH,
A Play in Three Acts
 (TB0157)
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1960

 Very Good/No Jacket. Hardbound. 4.75"x7.00". Unmarked other than previous owner's small inscription. Clean 1/2" L-shaped identifier cutout on rear cover.
151 pp.

$15.00 Buy 2/6
WILDER, Thornton  THEOPHILUS NORTH New York: Harper Brothers 1973 Hardbound. First Edition. No dust jacket. Very Good ex-lib copy with usual front and rear markings/envelope. Text unmarked. Tight binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1/4 Cloth; Paper Boards. Theophilus discovers that Newport, Rhode Island (like ancient Troy) contains 9 different cities. His 9 ambitions mix with the 9 cities in adventures variously dangerous, tender, and hilarious.
Wilder's last novel.  374 pp.
$10.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/19
WILKES, Mrs. L. H.  FAMOUS RECIPES FROM MRS. WILKES' BOARDING HOUSE   1976 Signed by Mrs. Wilkes. First Edition.
Spiral Softbound.
$95.00 (includes Free Shipping)  Buy 2/5 
WILLIAMS, Tennessee. Introduction by Harold Clurman.  EIGHT PLAYS BY TENNESSEE WILLIAMS
(TB0045)
Doubleday 1979

[Includes complete texts of THE GLASS MENAGERIE, A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, SUMMER AND SMOKE, THE ROSE TATTOO, CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF, ORPHEUS DESCENDING, SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH, THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA]. , . 842 pp. Hardbound. Cover Very Good, minor bumping/scuffs, page edges yellowed. Interior Good+, some paperclip impressions, underlining/marginal notes few pages only. Inscription sticker 1st blank page.

$45.00 Buy 2/18
 WILLIAMS, Tennessee  MEMOIRS (TB0025) Doubleday 1975

 Stated First Edition. Includes more than 50 BW personal and production photos. 264 pp. Hardbound. Cover Very Fine, minute scuff to binding, edges indicate signs of age-toning. Interior As New, Unmarked, small inscription. 

$62.00 Buy 3/1
WILLIAMS, Tennessee  A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE,
a Play
(TB0084)
New American/Signet 1947 (22nd Printing)

[Includes introductory essay by Tennessee Williams, and 8 pages of BW original production photos]. Softbound. Cover Fair, chips along binding and front cover taped inside. Interior Good+, paperclip impressions, some pages have underlining (text clean), inscription. 142 pp

$7.00   Buy 2/6
WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; ARTHUR MILLER; ANTON CHEKHOV et al. SIX GREAT MODERN PLAYS (TB0058) Dell 1977

 [Includes complete texts of Tennessee Williams: THE GLASS MENAGERIE; Arthur Miller: ALL MY SONS; Anton Chekhov: THE THREE SISTERS; Henrik Ibsen: THE MASTER BUILDER; George Bernard Shaw: MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION; Sean O'Casey: RED ROSES FOR ME].  512 pp. Softbound. Cover Good+, bumps, corner scuffs, minute binding tear. Interior Good, marks on few pages, paperclip impressions, inscription.

$10.00 Buy 2/18
WILLIAMS, Tennessee  SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER: a P lay (TB0089)  Signet  1960

[Includes 8 pages of BW stills from film version with MONTGOMERY CLIFT, ELIZABETH TAYLOR, and KATHARINE HEPBURN]. First Edition,. 93 pp. Softbound. Cover Fair, minor bumps and binding taped. Interior Very Fine, text Unmarked, yellowing, small inscription. 

$10.00  Buy 2/6
WILLIAMS, Tennessee  SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH, a Play (TB0081)  Dramatists 1962 Full-page photo of PAUL NEWMAN and GERALDINE PAGE. [Includes Set Diagram, Furniture List, Property List, and Costume Plot]. Softbound. Cover Very Good, slight sunning and minor scuff on binding. Interior Very Good, 1 clip impression, 3 pages with marginal bracketing and minor marks. 72 pp. $10.00   Buy 2/6
FRIENDS: The Friends Cookbook - AMY LYLES WILSON
and over 100 Friends' recipes by JACK BISHOP
COOKING WITH FRIENDS Nashville: Rutledge Press in conjunction with Warner Bros. 1995 Out of Print. Hardbound First Edition, First Printing. All the Recipes from the Show and more, and including over 50 color photographs, many full-page, of the entire cast with quotable "food" and "coffee" lines from the FRIENDS scripts as spoken by JENNIFER ANISTON, MATTHEW PERRY, DAVID SCHWIMMER, LISA KUDROW, COURTENEY COX, and MATT LEBLANC. Fine Condition in Very Fine Dust Jacket. No marks, rips, or creases; Unnoticeable 2" clip from corner of front blank end page only. 128 pp. plus complete recipe Index. $35.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/19
WILSON, Edwin  THE THEATRE EXPERIENCE (TB0096) McGraw Hill  1980

Second Edition. [Includes more than 100 Broadway and International production photos as well as separate Resource-Exercise Manual. Sections include "The Performers and the Director;" "The Playwright;" and "The Designers"], . 430pp. Oversized Softbound. Cover Good, minor chipping, 1/2" binder rip, corner bends. Interior Fine, text Unmarked, small inscription and minor index marking.

$10.00  Buy 2/6
WILSON, Lanford  FIFTH OF JULY,
 a Play 
(TB0073)
Dramatists Play Service  1982

 [Includes full-page photo of original production and Set Diagrams]. Revised edition. 86 pp. Softbound. Cover Very Fine. Interior Very Good, marking on few text pages and end page, inscription.

$7.00 Buy 2/18
WOLF, Naomi PROMISCUITIES: The Secret Struggle for Womanhood NY: Ballantine/Fawcett Columbine 1998 Softbound. Very Good condition. Tight binding. Some pages have highlighting but all text is clearly legible.  2" markout first blank front endpage. 286 pp. Free Shipping. $8.00 Buy 5/9
WOLFE, Thomas
(With Note by Edward C. ASWELL and Copyright by MAXWELL PERKINS, Executor of Wolfe's Estate)
THE HILLS BEYOND
(A Book of Short Fiction)

 

NY & London:
Harper and Bros.
1941 Stated First Edition. Hardbound. No dust jacket. Includes 21 separate Thomas Wolfe work, his final published work. Deep blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on green panels at spine and front cover, horizontal rules down spine. Condition Good+/Very Good. Ex-lib with usual stamps and date sticker. No rips or creases to interior. Slight age-toning throughout. Corners of cover slightly bumped as well as base of spine. Top of spine has 1/2" tear but not loose. Rear cover starting but is firmly holding. 386 pp, $85.00 (includes Free Shipping)

 

Buy 10/19
WOLFF, Robert Paul ABOUT PHILOSOPHY -
3rd Edition
NJ: Prentice-Hall 1986 Hardbound. Fine Condition. 343 pp. Free shipping. $14.00 Buy 1/14
WONG, Harry K. and ROSEMARY T. WONG THE FIRST DAYS OF SCHOOL
(HOW TO BE AN EFFECTIVE TEACHER SERIES)
Mountain View CA: Wong Publications 1998 Oversized softbound. 26 chapters on procedures and merits of the best teachers. Unmarked, clean and tight. Few pages have 1/8" creases at top corner only. No bends. 12"x9". 338 pp. $10.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/26
WONG, Harry K. and MALVIN S. DOLMATZ PHYSICAL SCIENCE:
The Key Ideas
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall 1984 Oversized Hardbound Textbook. Almost As New condition. Unmarked inside and out. Includes major sections on METHOD OF SCIENCE; MATTER; WORK AND ENERGY; ENERGY AND CHANGE. Many photos. Excellent for Homeschool.  335 pp. $12.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 12/13

WOOD, Peter H.

BLACK MAJORITY: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina
From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion
(SB00006)
  1975

First Edition. Chapters include "Gullah Speech: The Roots of Black English" - "Black Pioneers."  "Runaways: Slaves Who Stole Themselves." Includes 10 Tables and Map of SC Parishes.  New, unmarked. Oversized softbound. 

8.00 Buy 2/6
WOODRUFF, Sandra, R.D. SECRETS OF FAT-FREE COOKING: Recipes with Less than 1 Gram of Fat Per Serving Garden City Park NY: Avery 1995 Oversized Softbound. Illustrated in color with prepared dishes.  Complete index of recipes by licensed Dietician. 184 pages. $ Locate -
Stuart Woods Orchid Blues  ISBN: 0399147772  2001 Hardcover. Good condition. Free shipping. $ Locate --
WORLD WAR I (No author given -- Text in both English and French) 14 JUILLET 1919

(VICTORY IN PARIS PHOTO BOOK -- Primary Source of WWI victory day -- July 14, 1919. Photos taken on day and week of Victory in Paris and vicinity)
(No publisher given.)  1919 World War I primary source.  Very Good used condition. Unique full-page approximately 40 6x9 BW photos captioned in both English and French in bound photo album style. Includes Day of Victory - Paris - Dignitaries - Pershing - Foch - Petain  - Weapons Caches - much more. Fine photographs, each under separate tissue paper cover. Very Rare. $350.00
(Contact for Photos)
Buy 4/25

Yogananda, Paramahansa

Self-Realization quarterly magazine

Los Angeles: Self-Realization Foundation

1969-1976

31 copies from 1969 through 1976.  Some good condition, some poor.  Individual copies sell for $35.

$200 or best offer for all

Buy 5/20

Yogananda, Paramahansa

Yododa self-realization magazine

West Bengal, India:  Yododa Satsanga Press

1966-1975

5 copies.  July-Sept. 1966, July-Sept. 1971, July-Sept. 1974, Jan.-March 1975, April-June 1975.  Good to very good

$100 or best offer for all

Buy 5/20
ZAZA, Tony   SCRIPT PLANNING: POSITIONING AND DEVELOPING SCRIPTS FOR TV AND FILM
(FB0015)
  1992

Sofbound. AS NEW, Unmarked. 
248 pp.

$12.00 Buy 2/13

Ziel, Ron

The twilight of steam locomotives

New York:  Grosset & Dunlap

1970

Very Good with poor DJ (stained)

$10 or best offer

Buy 5/20

AUTHOR

TITLE

PUBLISHER

YEAR

DESCRIPTION

PRICE

BUY-ASK

ADDED

Books For Sale TOP

BOOKS
FOR SALE

SEARCH
SITE

WANTED
BOOKS

LIST YOUR
BOOKS

LIST YOUR
WANTS
KLATCH BOOTH
K L A T C H   B O O T H   Forum!
LOCATE
BOOKS
TELL
FRIENDS


book flea market
Copyright © 2004-2010 BookFleaMarket™

CONTACT BOOK FLEA MARKET::USED BOOKS BOUGHT AND SOLD