AUTHOR
|
TITLE
|
PUBLISHER
|
YEAR
|
DESCRIPTION
|
PRICE
|
BUY-ASK
|
ADDED
|
|
Palmer, B .J.
|
Evolution or Revolution
|
Davenport, Iowa: The Palmer School
Press
|
1957
|
Very good condition, Chiropractic
Fountain Head, Volume XXXIV.
|
$100 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
|
Palmer, B.J.
|
Chiropractic Philosophy, Science
and Art
|
Davenport, Iowa: The PSC Press
|
1955
|
Very good condition, Chiropractic
Head, Volume XXXII
|
$100 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
|
Palmer, B.J.
|
Upside Down and Right Side Up
with B.J. including the Greatest Mystery of History
|
Hammond, Indiana: W. B. Conkey
Division-Rand McNally
|
1953
|
Good condition.
|
$100 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
| PALMER,
Kenneth E. |
CIVIC BEAT
(SBOO8) |
|
1963 |
First
Edition PRESENTATION COPY. Inscribed by
author "To Jim West, Copy Desk
Editor...I dedicate this book...designed
as a modest piece in the colorful mosaic
that is the story of Savannah and its
people." Chapters include
"Savannah's First Automobile" -
"Old Savannah Movies" -
"Colorful
Personalities." As new,
Autographed, Very Fine, no Dust Jacket.
|
$175.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
2/6 |
| PAPP, Joseph and
Erika Munk.(Foreward and Edited by) |
SCRIPTS 1: NEW YORK
SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL
(TB0029) |
NY: New York Shakespeare
Festival |
November, 1971 |
Volume 1, No.
1, [Includes four complete
works by THE LIVING THEATRE (THE LEGACY
OF CAIN), THE OPEN THEATRE (TERMINAL),
ADRIENNE KENNEDY (SUN) and DAVID RABE
(THE BASIC TRAINING OF PAVLO HUMMEL)].
Oversized softbound. Cover Very Good,
minor scuffing, corner bumps. Interior AS
NEW, Unmarked, no inscription. |
$175.00
(Contact
for Photos) |
Buy |
3/3 |
|
Parinaud,
Andre
|
The unspeakable confessions of
Salvador Dali
|
New York:
Morrow
|
1976
|
Very good condition with good DJ
|
$25 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
| PARKER,
Norton |
AUDIOVISUAL SCRIPT
WRITING
.(FB0010) |
|
1968 |
Softbound. .As New. 330 pp. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/13 |
| PARKER,
Oren |
SCENO-GRAPHIC
TECHNIQUES (TB0067) |
Carnegie-Mellon |
1969 |
[Includes
Sections "Language of Lines,"
"Graphic Solutions" (for Scene
Designers)]. Enlarged Second Edition. 85
pp. Softbound Elephant Volume. Cover
Good+, minor spots and 1/2" tear on
binding only. Interior Excellent, text
Unmarked, 1 clip impression, inscription. |
15.00 |
Buy |
2/20 |
| Robert B. Parker |
Back Story |
ISBN: 0399149775 |
2003 |
Hardcover. Brand New.
Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| PARROTT, Thomas and
Robert Ball. |
A SHORT VIEW OF THE
ELIZABETHAN THEATRE: Together with some
account of its principal playwrights and
the conditions ...i
(TB0035) |
Scribner's |
1958 |
[Includes
"Actors and Theatres;"
"The Henslowe Group;"
"Jacobean Tragedy+"]. Oversized
Softbound. 311 pp. Cover Good, minor
scuffing and corner bumps. Interior
Excellent, text Unmarked, slightly
yellowed. Inscription inside front
cover. |
$30.00 |
Buy |
3/3 |
| PATRICK, J.
Max |
SAVANNAH'S PIONEER
THEATER: From Its Origins to 1810
(SB0011) |
|
1953 |
First
Edition. Includes chapters "The
Birth of the Theatre in Georgia" -
"The Winter Season of
1802-1803" -
"Georgia's First Playwright: William
Bulloch Maxwell."
Pristine, as new. Small inscription
inside front cover, text unmarked.
Fine/Very fine. Softbound.
|
$125.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
2/6 |
|
PATTERSON, James |
VIOLETS ARE BLUE |
Warner Vision |
2002 |
Softbound in Fine/Very
Fine condition. Tight, clean, unmarked, almost As New.
Color photo of author rear inside cover. 404 pp. |
$7.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/26 |
|
PATTERSON, Richard North |
EYES OF A CHILD |
Ballantine |
1996 |
Softbound. Very Good
cover/Fine interior, almost As New. "A taut
nail-biter."-USA Today. 565 pp. |
$7.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/26 |
| Ridley Pearson |
Middle Of Nowhere |
ISBN: 0786865636 |
2000 |
Hardcover. binding is
loosening. Acceptable. Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| Thomas Perry |
Blood Money |
ISBN: 0679453040 |
2000 |
Hardcover. Good.
Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| Thomas Perry |
Dance for the Dead |
ISBN: 0679449116 |
1996 |
Hardcover. Ex-library but
Good condition.
Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| PIERSON, John with
KEVIN SMITH |
SPIKE, MIKE,
SLACKERS & DYKES: A Guided Tour
Across a Decade of American Independent
Cinema H (FB0050) |
|
1997 |
Softbound 1st
Edition, 379 pp. Cover Very Good, slight
corner bumping, some edge discolor.
Interior Pristine, Unmarked other than 1
small spot. |
$15.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| PEPYS, Samuel.
Deciphered by J. Smith, A. M., with Life
and Notes by Richard, Lord
Braybrooke. |
THE DIARY OF
SAMUEL PEPYS. VOLUME I. (
TB0111) |
Bigelow Brown and
Co., NY, 4th Edition-National Library. |
c.1915-20
(Undated). |
Illustrated with
full-page BW portraits of Charles II,
Queen Henrietta, Richard Cromwell (Lord
Protector) and with details of 17th
century English play productions. 427 pp.
Hardbound. Cover good, edges discolored,
minor chip top of spine only. Interior
Pristine, text Unmarked, pencilling mark
inside front cover, small inscription of
previous owner 1st blank page. |
$125.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
2/6 |
|
PINAR, William E. |
CURRICULUM: Toward New
Identities |
NY: Taylor &
Francis/Garland |
1998 |
Oversized softbound.
Excellent condition. Some pages have underlined passages
but all text is clearly legible. Minor marks on
TOC. 2" markout first blank page. 391 pp. Free shipping. |
$12.00 |
Buy |
5/9 |
| PINTER,
Harold |
THE
HOMECOMING: a Play
(TB0064) |
Grove |
1966 |
Oversized
Softbound. Cover Very Good, minor
scuffing, corner bumping. Interior Fine,
text Unmarked, inscription. 82 pp. |
$7.00 |
Buy |
2/20 |
| PINTER,
Harold |
TEA PARTY
AND OTHER PLAYS
(TB0144) |
London:
Methuen |
1970 |
Includes
TEA PARTY (BBC teleplay); THE BASEMENT
(BBC teleplay); and NIGHT SCHOOL (radio
play). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Ex-lib. Unmarked except for usual
library stamps/envelope. Spine has
minimal creasing. 115 pp. |
$8.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| PINTER, Harold |
THREE PLAYS
BY HAROLD PINTER (TB0052) |
Grove |
1962 |
[Includes A
SLIGHT ACHE; THE COLLECTION; THE DWARFS
as well as original cast lists and
production photos]. 110 pp. Oversized
Softbound. Cover Good+, minor corner
bumps, slight discoloration along
binding, edge spotting. Interior Good+,
text has few pencil marks, 3 paperclip
impressions, inscription 1st blank page. |
$12.00 |
Buy |
2/20 |
| PIRANDELLO,
Luigi. Introduction and
Translations by Eric Bentley et al. |
NAKED
MASKS: FIVE PLAYS BY LUIGI
PIRANDELLO
(TB0135) |
NY: Dutton |
1952 |
Softbound
, 386 pp. Clean, tight binding. Interior unmarked. Cover
has tight block but is slightly tattered/scuffed.
Reading/rehearsal copy only of these classic plays.
Includes SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR. |
$4.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| Belva
Plain |
Secrecy |
ISBN: 0385316860 |
1997 |
Hardcover. Good
condition. Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| PLIMPTON,
George |
TRUMAN CAPOTE: In
Which Various Friends, Enemies,
Acquaintances, and Detractors Recall His
Turbulent Career [Author of IN COLD BLOOD
and JOHN HUSTON's BEAT THE DEVIL]
(FB0054) |
Talese/Doubleday |
1997 |
Stated First
Edition. 498 pp. BW Photos. Hardbound.
Dustjacket Very Fine. Light spotting on
edges. Interior AS NEW,Unmarked, small
inscription 1st blank page. |
$75.00
|
Buy |
2/6 |
| PLUMMER, Gail |
THE BUSINESS OF SHOW
BUSINESS. (TB0127) |
NY: Harper and Bros. |
1961 |
[Includes "How
to Plan a Budget;" "The Box
Office;" "Book and Record
Keeping"}. Stated First Edition.
Hardbound/No dj. No nameplate or
inscription, text unmarked. Cover Very
Good, minor corner bumps. University
library envelope on end cover. 238 pp. |
$20.00 |
Buy |
3/3 |
|
POLSTER, Erving and Miriam |
GESTALT
THERAPY INTEGRATED: Contours of
Theory & Practice |
Vintage-Random House |
August, 1974 |
Softbound.
Clean and Tight. Slight age-toning throughout. All pages
tight but a few pages starting at spine. Unmarked
other than penciled 1/2" price mark on front blank
page. Psychology Division book. 329 pp. |
$5.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
9/5 |
| PORTER,
Darwin |
MIDNIGHT
IN SAVANNAH |
-- |
2000 |
New in
Hardbound Dust jacket. Never opened.
Pristine. |
$18.00 |
Buy |
12/22 |
|
Power, C.G.
|
The R.C.A.F. Overseas (Three
Volumes)
|
Toronto:
Oxford University
|
1944
|
Very Good Condition, no DJ
|
$150 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
| PRATT, Dorothy and
Richard |
A GUIDE
TO EARLY AMERICAN HOMES NORTH AND SOUTH: SPECIAL
1956 COMBINED EDITION)
(SB0004) |
|
1956 |
Contains
more than 200 Black and White exterior
and interior photographs. 228 pages
describing in detail and giving
directions to the finest Georgia and East
Coast Early American homes from Florida
to Maine. Cover and interior
pristine, as new, unmarked. Some chipping
and light scuffing on Dust Jacket.
Hardbound.
|
$85.00
(Contact for photos) |
Buy |
3/2 |
| PRATT,
William. Photography by HERB
BRIDGES |
SCARLETT
FEVER
(FB0068) |
-- |
1978 |
Includes
complete history of the novel into film
and Herb Bridges' 500+ Photographs of
behind-the scene moments and costume
changes during the making of GONE WITH
THE WIND. First Edition, Second Printing,
. 323 pp. Appx. 9"x12".
Oversized Softbound. Very Good+
condition. Unmarked, very slight corner
bends on cover only. |
$34.00 |
Buy |
2/5 |
| PRESERVING AMERICA |
PRESERVING
AMERICA'S PAST. National Geographic
(SB0077) |
|
|
Donald J. Crump,
Editor. Includes Sections on Restoration
of Savannah with Color Photographs of
Mercer House. First Edition.
Oversized Hardbound (Coffee Table
Quality). Also has beautiful
photos/descriptions of Charleston,
Philadelphia, Galveston, New Bedford,
Santa Fe. Very Good+.
196 pp. |
$28.00 |
Buy |
5/30 |
|
PRESLEY - PHOTOPLAY TRIBUTE (Special Collector's
Edition) |
ELVIS PRESLEY:
A Photoplay Tribute |
NY: Cadrant
Enterprises (PHOTOPLAY Magazine) |
1977 |
Lacking only the music,
this book is akin to having a "family album" of Elvis in
your home. (Published immediately in the weeks
following the King's passing in August, 1977).
Periodical style by the only magazine Presley always
contacted in times of public news releases. Very
Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Special Collector's
Edition of Elvis Presley's life and career. In great condition.
100's of photos. "The King's 22 Golden Years
of Glory...The Things that Made Him Great" A Treasure of
his movies, records, army life, bachelor years, married
life, final love, and the day he said goodbye. Pictorial
covers, arranged in 29 short chapters, many by those who
knew him well and "My Early Years" by Elvis himself. Over 100 photos of the entire life, from baby
pictures to Vegas. 128 pp. It has 5 full-page ELVIS
color pictures including the front cover. Many
interesting articles and facts on his life. The magazine
is in very good condition with no torn pages. Has 4
hard-to-see shallow "scratches" on cover only. Slight
age-toning overall due to age. Unmarked other than a 1"
name, "Mickey," seen only along the binding and the top
of inside rear cover. |
$65.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
9/8 |
|
Eugenia Price |
Beauty
from Ashes |
ISBN:
0385267037 |
1995 |
Hardcover. Good
condition. Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
|
PRICE, Eugenia |
TO SEE YOUR FACE AGAIN
[The Sequel to
SAVANNAH) |
New York: Doubleday & Co, |
1985 |
Stated First Edition. Hardbound. Cover and
Interior Very Fine, unmarked. Dust Jacket Good with
minor chipping, creasing along edges only. Inside flap
of dust jacket has original price clipped off at top.
Very slight age-toning overall. |
$28.00 |
Buy |
8/26 |
| PRICE, Jonathan
(Editor-Translator) |
CLASSIC SCENES:
A Treasury of Theatrical Scenes for Actors
(TB0004) |
Signet Mentor |
1979 |
Great Acting Scenes
from the best plays in World Theatre.
Stated First Printing.
Signet Mentor, 1979. Includes over 40 scenes for class
or audition. ANTIGONE, ROMEO AND JULIET, TARTUFFE,
VOLPONE, THE WAY OF THE WORLD and many more. Fine
condition softbound; few clip impressions, 1 page has
penciled bracketing, 1" markout first blank end page, no
rips or creases. 311 pp. including Scene Casting Guide. |
$10.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
3/3 |
PRIESTLEY,
J. B. |
ANTON
CHEKHOV:
an illustrated biography
(TB0068) |
International
Profiles |
1970 |
More
than 20 full-page personal and production
BW photos. 86 pp. Hardbound. Cover Fair,
scuffs and corner bumping, binding edge
missing (not loose). Interior Very Fine,
text Unmarked, inscription. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/20 |
|
PULASKI, Mary Ann Spencer |
UNDERSTANDING PIAGET: An Introduction to Children's
Cognitive Development |
NY: Harper & Row |
1971. |
Hardbound. First Edition. Hardcover and Interior Fine,
unmarked. Dust jacket Good+. DJ has 1/2" rip on rear
base of spine. 2" stamp of original owner on front blank
end page--no writing, marks, rips or creases in book.
241 pp. |
$8.00 (includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
10/12 |
|
PYLE, Ernie. Illustrated by Carol JOHNSON. |
HERE IS YOUR WAR: The Story of G.I. Joe |
NY: Henry Holt |
1943 |
First
Edition. Hard Cover in Fine/Fine+ condition. No dust
jacket. Spine and block are unusually clean and tight
for a book of this age. Very minor corner bend/scuff on
one corner only. Cover is pale cocoa. A Rare classic of
the World War II era. This is not an ex-library book or
the later 1945 World Publishing Edition. 304 pages,
slightly age-toned but with no marks, creases or
tears in text. There is a 2" handwritten gift
inscription dated December 25, 1943 on front free
endpage. Review: "Out of the foxholes he shared with the
G.I.'s and from his own heart straight to the folks back
home comes Ernie Pyle's story of our soldiers' first big
campaign abroad. "Here Is Your War" is great reporting
indeed, but more than that it is a book of timeless and
permanent excellence." This is the complete book that
inspired the film "Story of G.I. Joe" starring Robert
Mitchum with Burgess Meredith as Ernie and featuring a
cast of 500 authentic G.I.'s.~ Ernie Pyle was one of the
most beloved war correspondents of all time. He lived
with the GI's and eventually would be killed among them
when the jeep he was riding in was shelled. |
$185.00 (Contact for Photos) Complete Photos and Details |
Buy |
9/25 |
PYLE, Howard
(Illustrations and Pirate Fiction) and MERLE JOHNSON
(Editor-Compiler) |
HOWARD PYLE'S
BOOK OF PIRATES
(Fiction, Fact & Fancy Concerning the Buccaneers &
Marooners of the Spanish Main: From the Writings &
Pictures of Howard Pyle) |
NY and
London: Harper and Brothers |
1921 |
First Edition printed in
October 1921 as established by the code "K-V" seen on
the copyright page. The book is Hardbound with no dust
jacket and measures 12.75"x9.00". xviii + 247 pp.
36 illustrations in color and black & white, including 3
tipped-in plates (2 of which are in color). The BOOK OF
PIRATES is notable for the 12 Pyle color paintings of
pirate lore, which are chiefly reproduced from earlier
turn-of-century editions of Harper's Magazine.
Additionally, there are numerous Pyle drawings within
the text as well as illustrations at each chapter head.
Dark brown cloth spine over fawn boards with a pictorial
color insert. There is gilt lettering on the spine. This
is the greatest Pirate History and Fiction compiled by
Merle Johnson with 36 classic illustrations by Howard
Pyle. This BOOK OF PIRATES is in Good+/Very Good
condition. Only one of the 36 illustrations, the one
found between pages 182 and 183, is loose, and it is
likely that this is one of the 3 "tipped-in" drawings
which were not originally bound tightly. On the side of
the front cover are one 1/4" chip and a thin 1.5"
scratch on the cover illustration near the pirate's left
foot. There is slight dampstain to the cover only. The
interior pages are Very Good/Fine and are generally
age-toned with tiny signs of foxing on a few pages only.
The binding remains tight and the cover bright,
particularly in light of this classic 1921 book's age.
There are no interior marks, rips or writing. |
Complete Photos-Details |
Contact |
9/17 |
|
PYNE, Mabel |
THE LITTLE GEOGRAPHY OF THE UNITED STATES |
Boston: Houghton Mifflin |
1941 |
First Edition. Hard Cover. Interior unmarked with no
writing, rips or creases. Slight age-toning. No dust
jacket. Hardcover spotted in places with some
discoloration without affecting interior, spine or
tightness of block. Mabel Pyne is both author and
delightful illustrator. Measures 10 1/4 x 13 1/4 Inches.
Unpaginated (36 pages). Illustrated with small color
drawings throughout, plus decorated endpapers. Tells how
manufacturing. mining and agriculture developed from
their pioneer beginnings and the importance of forest
conservation and the harnessing of mighty rivers. A
pre-World War II child's overview of the mountains,
lowlands, rivers, lakes, islands, towns and people that
are the United States. |
$28.00 |
Buy |
10/4 |
QUEEN ELIZABETH
(Commentary by
Neil Ferrier) |
ELIZABETH
R: THE QUEEN ELIZABETH CORONATION
SOUVENIR |
London: L. T. A. Robinson |
1953 |
First Edition. Hardbound
folio. 98 pages with color photos on
front and rear endpages. Measures 8.5 by
11 2/16s x .5 inches. . Full text of
Elizabeth's Coronation Broadcast. Filled
with captioned photographs of the
complete Coronation Day (June 2, 1953)
and the Royal Family, many full-page and
in color. Additional memorable photos of
Prince Philip, Prince Charles, Princess
Anne, the Queen Mum and the entire family
at Balmoral. No dustjacket as issued.
Cover is Fair due to spine cover being
mostly chipped away and the bumping of
corners. Binding holds very well; no
loose or missing pages. Interior unmarked
other than marginal inscription at bottom
of title page and small discrete
numbering of pages 1-12 only. More than
50 full 8x10 photographs. Good+ condition
overall. |
110.00 (Contact for photos) |
Buy |
4/23 |
| QUEEN,
Ellery |
THE
HOLLYWOOD MURDERS
(FB0038) |
Lippincott |
1951 |
Fiction
"Omnibus" containing 3 Queen
tales: "THE DEVIL TO PAY;"
"THE FOUR OF HEARTS;" "THE
ORIGIN OF EVIL." First Edition. 480
pp. Hardbound. Dust jacket has minor
watermark and is chipped/small tears
edges only. Cover/Interior Pristine,
Unmarked. Slight age-toning to pages. |
$150.00
(Contact for photos) |
Buy |
2/9 |
|
Sri Ramakrishna
|
The Gospel of Sri Ramakrishna
|
New York:
Ramakrishna-Vivekananda
Center
|
1973
|
5th printing, Fine
condition with very good DJ
|
$25 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
|
Rand, Ayn
|
The Fountainhead
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill
|
1943
|
Good condition, hinge loose,
Green cloth cover with edge wear, no DJ
|
$800 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
| RAPOPORT,
Judith L., M.D. |
THE BOY WHO
COULDN'T STOP WASHING: The Experience and Treatment of
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder |
NY:
Penguin/Signet |
1991 |
First Signet Edition. Softbound. Excellent condition.
Pristine other than for age-toning throughout, 3 white
dots rear cover, and 1/8" crease in top margin of 1 page
only. 292 pp. Free Shipping. |
$6.00 |
Buy |
5/3 |
| RAUERS, Betty,
Terry Victor, and Franklin Traub |
SOJOURN IN
SAVANNAH: An Official Guidebook & Map
of Savannah and the Surrounding
Countryside (SB0026)
|
|
1971 |
AUTOGRAPHED. 124
Pages of Savannah History, Photographs,
Line Drawings & City Tours. Pristine,
as new. Signed by both Betty Rauers &
Franklin Traub. Spiral-bound.
|
$125.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
2/6 |
| RAWLINGS,
Marjorie Kinnan |
THE YEARLING |
NY: Modern
Library |
1946 |
Hardbound. First Modern Library Edition (1946) of this
American classic of a boy's love for a wild fawn. The
basis for the GREGORY PECK and JANE WYMAN film. No dust
jacket. Very Good hardbound cover with minor corner
furls and 1/2" scuff at bottom of spine. Interior Fine;
pristine and unmarked other than brief gift inscription
on front blank end page. Pages slightly age-toned. 400
pp. |
$18.00 |
Buy |
11/5 |
| RAYMOND, Alex |
FLASH
GORDON IN THE WATER WORLD OF MONGO |
Racine:
Whitman
(BIG LITTLE BOOK #1407) |
1936, 1937 |
Hardbound.
First Edition. Cover Good/Interior Good+
-- only 1 mark on front end page.
Mid-binding page unglued--spine starting
but holds. May be easily re-glued.
Low-cost kits may be found at
ShopBrodart.com. MONGO measures approximately
4"x5"x2.5". with 424 Pages
+ Ads. Profusely illustrated. The
pages are Good+/Very Good but have
general age-toning. The first page has
been creased slightly. There are
slight cover bumps and rubbing but no
sizeable rips or marks and no missing
pages. All text is clearly legible. There
is a very small (appx. 1"x1/4")
former price written on 1st blank page,
apparently in black crayon. |
$110.00
Photos |
Buy |
2/19 |
| REAGAN, Nancy |
I
LOVE YOU, RONNIE:
The Letters of Ronald Reagan to Nancy
Reagan |
NY: Random
House |
2000 |
First Edition. First Printing ("2" at beginning of
Random House number line). Hardcover. Cover and Interior
Very Fine, As New. Dust Jacket Fine+. Copyright by
Reagan Presidential Library. A "memoir" of private
letters of Ronnie to Nancy, from the early 1950's
onward. Has extensive commentary and memories added by
Nancy. Many photographs and facsimiles of Ronald
Reagan's handwritten letters. 959.95 x 637 x
78.95. 189 pp. |
$32.00 |
Buy |
8/26 |
REAGAN, Ronald
(Authentic Rare Collectible) |
THE DIXONIAN
1928
(Dixon North Side High School Yearbook-- Featuring
throughout in more than a dozen photos, articles, poems
and essays Ronald Reagan's Senior Year of High School as
Class President, Actor & Athlete) |
Dixon, Illinois. Published by The Senior Class. |
1928 |
Volume XV. Editors in Chief: Robert Cahill and Richard McNicol.
First Edition. Binding is Navy morocco-grained soft
cover with silvered title and year on the cover. There
are hundreds of black-and-white photos including
approximately a dozen of Ronald Reagan at age 17 as well
as his artwork,
poetry and prose writings. The yearbook measures
7.75"x10.50" and contains 144 pages. The entire book (as the
"Cinema Number") is based on a Movie Studio theme.)
THE
DIXONIAN 1928 is in Fine/Fine+ condition. As a high school
yearbook, it has a few expected marginal autographs next to
some student
photos and a few more, in the "Autographs"
section, on the back pages. None of the student handwriting is covering text or photos. The
Seller states this Reagan yearbook has no tears or loose pages
and that it is "in perfect condition" with minimal or no discoloration, watermarks,
or foxing (speckles). The binding remains tight and the cover bright,
particularly in light of the book's age. |
Complete Photos-Details |
Contact |
10/23 |
| REED, Rex |
PERSONAL
EFFECTS: A Novel of Hollywood (FB0044) |
Arbor
House |
1986 |
First
Edition. 407 pp. Dust jacket Very
Good. Cover, Interior AS NEW, Unmarked. |
$45.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
|
Christopher Reich |
The Devil's Banker |
ISBN: 0385337272 |
2003 |
Hardcover. BRAND NEW.
Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| Christopher Reich |
The First Billion |
ISBN: 0385333676 |
2002 |
Hardcover. Like New.
Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| REINERT, Otto,,
Editor |
DRAMA: A
Contemporary Anthology
(TB0016) |
|
1964. |
[12
complete classic plays including thorough
analyses of each: SOPHOCLES - SHAKESPEARE
- IBSEN - STRINDBERG - SHAW - PIRANDELLO
- BRECHT - ALBEE+]. 889 pp. Oversized
softbound. Cover rough, holds well,
taped. Interior Very Good+, minor marking
in few places, some edge discoloration.
Small inscription. |
$18.00 |
Buy |
4/7 |
| RHYNE,
Nancy |
COASTAL
GHOSTS |
Charlotte:
East Woods Press |
1985 |
Haunted
places from Wilmington, North Carolina to
Savannah, Georgia. VG/VG First
Edition. |
$18.00 |
Buy |
12/22 |
| RILLA, Wolf.
Foreword by Carl Foreman. |
THE
WRITER AND THE SCREEN. (FB0016) |
|
1974 |
Softbound.
Good+, inscribed, minor marks. 191 pp. |
$7.00 |
Buy |
2/9 |
|
Robbin,
Irving
|
Great Cars of All Time
|
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap
|
1960
|
Very good condition with fair DJ
|
$20 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
|
ROBERTS, B. H. |
THE GOSPEL: AN
EXPOSITION OF ITS
FIRST PRINCIPLES &
MAN'S RELATIONSHIP
TO DEITY |
The Deseret News,
Salt Lake City, UT |
1913 |
This old LDS book
has been in storage
for many years,
There is some
age-toning of the
pages and wear on
the edges of the
spine and corners of
the cover. |
$20.00 or BEST OFFER |
Buy or Make Offer |
6/18 |
|
ROBINSON, O. Preston
& Christine H. |
CHRIST'S ETERNAL
GOSPEL: DO THE DEAD
SEA SCROLLS, THE
PSEUDEPIGRAPHA, AND
OTHER ANCIENT
RECORDS CHALLENGE OR
SUPPORT THE BIBLE? |
Deseret Book
Company, Salt Lake
City, UT |
1976 |
Hardbound in very
good condition. Tthe
jacket though has
some tears along the
spine and edges.
This LDS book has
been stored for the
past several years.
|
$7.00 or BEST OFFER |
Buy or Make Offer |
6/18 |
| ROSEN, David &
Peter Hamilton |
OFF-HOLLYWOOD:
The Making & Marketing of Independent
Films.:(FB0036) |
Sundance/IFP
|
1990 |
Oversized Softbound. Cover/Interior AS
NEW, Unmarked. Minor spotting on edges.
326 pp |
$20.00 |
Buy |
2/9 |
|
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg |
California Angel |
ISBN: 0525939458 |
1995 |
Hardcover. Good
condition. Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| ROSS, David. Illustrated
by JUDITH VALPY |
LETTERS FROM FOXY |
NY: Pantheon |
1966 |
Hardbound. Stated First
American Printing. No dust jacket although jacket notes
pasted on ffep. Ex-lib with usual blank page markings.
Clean and tight. The classic children's story of the fox
mother Foxy and her 4 kits who must move to a castle in
London from Hertfordshire. Delightful illustrations and
"letters" from Foxy back to her home intertwined with
narrative. 103 pp. |
$6.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
3/7 |
| ROSTAND, Edmund.
Unabridged translation by Brian Hooker |
CYRANO DE
BERGERAC:
a Play
(TB0055) |
Bantam |
1966 |
Softbound.
Cover Fine, minor edge spotting. Interior
Fine, inscription, age-toning of pages.
196 pp. |
$7.00 |
Buy |
2/14 |
| RUSSELL,
Preston and Barbara HINES |
SAVANNAH,
A HISTORY OF HER PEOPLE FROM 1733
|
Frederic
C Bell, Savannah |
1992 |
Very
Good condition. |
TBD
(Contact us) |
Buy |
2/5 |
AUTHOR
|
TITLE
|
PUBLISHER
|
YEAR
|
DESCRIPTION
|
PRICE
|
BUY-ASK
|
ADDED
|