AUTHOR
|
TITLE
|
PUBLISHER
|
YEAR
|
DESCRIPTION
|
PRICE
|
BUY-ASK
|
ADDED
|
MAAS, Peter
(basis for AL PACINO biographical film) |
SERPICO:
The Cop Who Defied the System |
NY: Viking Press |
1973 |
First BOMC Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black hard cover with silver
lettering on spine. Illustrated with b/w photos of Frank
Serpico, his bullet injuries and self-imposed exile to
Europe. Photograph & short biography of Maas on
back. Ex-lib with usual neat markings. Text unmarked and
bright. Binding tight. DJ has mylar protective cover
with small tape securing dj to book. From the liner
copy: "Rebuffed at every turn, Serpico finally showed
what one man can accomplish if he cares enough and has
the courage to buck the system. His is a story of unique
power and interest, for while there are dedicated men in
every police force and in every city, there has been
only one Frank Serpico." 311 pp. |
$18.00 |
Buy |
11/2 |
|
MACLAINE, Shirley |
DANCING IN THE LIGHT |
NY: Bantam |
1985 |
Stated October 1985
printing. Hardbound First Edition with Dust Jacket under mylar protective cover.
Hardbound cover and interior appear unread, As New other than 3
2" withdrawn stamps on blank end pages. No library envelope or
other markings. Cover Pristine. 421 pp. |
$24.00 (includes free
shipping) |
Buy |
3/7 |
|
MALLINSON, George G. and JACQUELINE B. MALLINSON et al. |
SILVER BURDETT SCIENCE:
Centennial Edition |
Morristown NJ: Silver
Burdett |
1985 |
Hardbound in Excellent
Condition. This classic science primer is perfect for
Elementary Science Lessons or Homeschool. Every page has
illustrated science descriptions. Large, 8x12. No dust
jacket as issued. Tight and clean, pages Unmarked other
than neat former school system stamps on front blank
pages only. ISBN: 0382131045. 330 pp. with complete
Index and Glossary of Science Terms. |
$13.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/15 |
| MAMET,
David |
THE
WATER ENGINE and MR. HAPPINESS, Two
Plays.
(TB0008) |
|
1978 |
84
pp. Hardbound. Cover Good, scuff mark.
Page edges yellowed. Interior Excellent,
Unmarked. Inscription. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
3/3 |
| Phillip
Margolin |
Sleeping
Beauty |
ISBN:
0060083271 |
2005 |
Paperback. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| MARLOWE,
Christopher, JOHN WEBSTER, THOMAS DEKKER
et al. (Introduction
by John GASSNER) |
FOUR GREAT ELIZABETHAN PLAYS
(TB0053) |
Bantam |
1963 |
[Includes complete texts
of Christopher Marlowe: DOCTOR FAUSTUS;
John Webster: THE DUCHESS OF MALFI;
Thomas Dekker: THE SHOEMAKER'S HOLIDAY;
Ben Jonson: VOLPONE]. 316 pp. Softbound.
Cover Good, minor scuffs. Interior Very
Good+, 1 paperclip impression, some page
yellowing, inscription 1st blank page. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/20 |
|
MARSHALL, Alan |
WHISPERING
IN THE WIND |
NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons |
1969 |
Hardcover with dust jacket. Foxing on top
page edges -- 2 tiny tears. Price includes
worldwide
shipping. |
$24.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
1/11 |
| John
S. Martel |
The
Alternate |
ISBN: 0525944877 |
1999 |
Hardcover. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
MARTIN,
Ann M.
|
BOY-CRAZY STACEY
(THE BABYSITTERS CLUB #8) |
Scholastic |
1987 |
Oversized softbound.
Good- cover/Very Good interior condition. No writing or
marks. 1/4" closed tear on cover only. 138 pp. |
$6.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/26 |
| MARTIN,
James Kirby |
INTERPRETING
COLONIAL AMERICA: A Book of Essays
(SB0005) |
|
1973 |
First Edition.
Includes Sections of several thorough
works on topics including
"Indentured Servitude and
Slavery"- "Englishmen Expand
into the New World." Light
cover wear, corner crease. Inscrip.
Interior Very Fine. Oversized
softbound.
|
$15.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
|
MARTINEZ, Lionel |
SALAD DAYS:
Salads & Dressings for Appetizers, Full Meals and
Accompaniments Year Round |
Hauppague, New York:
Book Club of America |
1992 |
Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Book Condition:
Very Fine, As New, unmarked. Many color photographs of
prepared salads. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+, 4
faint spots rear dj cover, no tears or marks, 1/2"
slight fold at top of cover only.
11.55 x 5.75. 95 pp. |
$11.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
11/6 |
| Steven
Paul Martini |
The
Attorney |
ISBN:
0399145362 |
2000 |
Hardcover. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| Steven
Paul Martini |
Compelling
Evidence |
ISBN:
0816155488 |
1992 |
Hardcover.
|
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| CAPTAIN
MARVEL (DC COMICS) |
SHAZAM!
(Volume I, #1) |
DC COMICS |
Feb. 1973 |
Introduces CAPTAIN MARVEL
to DC Comics. The very first
edition of SHAZAM!. Fine/Very Fine
overall condition. Not a reprint. |
$92.00
(Contact for photos) |
Buy |
4/26 |
|
MASLOW, Abraham H. |
TOWARD A PSYCHOLOGY OF
BEING (Second Edition) |
NY: Litton Educational
Publishing |
1968 |
Softbound. Tight
binding. No marks or rips, minor corner bends. Title
page only has creasing but is intact. Age-toning
throughout but fine reading/study copy. 240 pp. Free
Shipping. |
$6.00 |
Buy |
5/8 |
|
MATON, Anthea, DAVID LA HART et al. |
PRENTICE HALL SCIENCE:
MATTER - Building Block of The Universe
(Third Edition) |
Needham MA: Prentice
Hall |
1997
(3rd Edition) |
Oversized Hardbound
Textbook. Excellent used condition. Unmarked
throughout. Includes many Photos and Activity Bank.
Excellent as student supplement and homeschool. 172 pp. |
$13.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
12/13 |
| MATON, Anthea, DAVID LA HART et al. |
PRENTICE HALL SCIENCE:
CHEMISTRY OF MATTER
(Third Edition) |
Needham MA: Prentice
Hall |
1997
(3rd Edition) |
Oversized Hardbound
Textbook. Excellent used condition. Appears unmarked
throughout other than school stamp 1st blank end page. Includes
many Photos and Activity Bank. Excellent as student
supplement and homeschool. 174 pp. |
$13.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
12/15 |
| MATON, Anthea, DAVID LA HART et al. |
PRENTICE HALL SCIENCE:
MOTION, FORCES, AND ENERGY
(Third Edition) |
Needham MA: Prentice
Hall |
1997
(3rd Edition) |
Oversized Hardbound
Textbook. Excellent used condition. Appears unmarked
throughout. Includes many Photos and Activity Bank.
Excellent as student supplement and homeschool. 160 pp. |
$13.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
12/15 |
| McBRIDE,
Joseph |
ORSON
WELLES: Actor and Director (FB0032) |
|
1977 |
Softbound. Over 60 BW Photos. Very Fine.
Inscription.. 159 pp. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/13 |
|
McCAIN, John with MARSHALL (Mark) SALTER |
WORTH THE FIGHTING FOR |
NY: Random House |
2002 |
Hardbound in Very Fine
Dust jacket. Stated First Trade Edition. As New. Tight,
bright and clean; unmarked. 396 pp. Free shipping. |
$38.00 |
Buy |
5/8 |
| McCARTY,
Clifford |
BOGEY:
The Films of Humphrey Bogart (FB0040) |
Cadillac |
1965 |
100+
BW photos. Hardbound Elephant Volume.
Minor bumping to cover corners, Interior
Pristine, Unmarked. Slight age-toning to
pages..
189 pp. |
$175.00
(Contact for Photos)
|
Buy |
2/13 |
| McCORD,
Holly and the Nutrition Staff of
PREVENTION MAGAZINE |
Prevention's
PEANUT BUTTER DIET: The Amazing Eating
Plan That Lets You Lose Weight, Lower
Your Cholesterol, Slash Your Risk of
Heart Disease and Diabetes |
New
York : St Martins Press |
2001 |
ISBN:0312982240.
Paperback.
Good+ Condition. Used. Control binge
eating with allowed amounts of satisfying
Peanut Butter daily. |
$4.00 |
Buy |
9/2 |
|
McDANIEL, Lurlene |
A SEASON FOR
GOODBYE
(ONE LAST WISH Series) |
Bantam
Starfire |
1995 |
Excellent Softbound. Almost AS
NEW. Slightly age-toned. 151 pp |
$6.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
10/25 |
|
McDEVITT, Teresa M. and JEANNE ELLIS ORMROD |
CHILD
DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION (Review Copy) |
Merrill
Prentice Hall -Pearson Education |
2002 |
Large Softbound. Excellent
condition. Profusely illustrated. 1 small spot on outer
page edge; 1" crease at bottom corner of cover only.
Cover and interior unmarked. 584 pp. + Appendices. |
$13.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
10/10 |
James McDonald,
David Vos and Robert Gerlach. |
SOMETHING'S AFOOT
(Acting Edition) |
Samuel French MUSICAL LIBRARY |
1975 |
Very Good+/Fine condition. Text unmarked,
binding tight. 1" mark first blank end page. 1/2" mark on rear
cover. Includes Broadway prop listing/stage diagram. 68 pp.
|
$8.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
10/29 |
| Alison
McGhee |
Shadow
Baby |
ISBN:
0312275293 |
2001 |
Paperback. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
| McGRATH,
Frances & Don Abernethy. Edited
by Alice Abernethy; Artwork by Lyda
Keller & Jimmy Briggs |
THE
PIRATES' HOUSE COOK BOOK. Signed
(SB0032) |
|
1961 |
First
Edition. Signed. 191 Pages
of authenticated recipes from the kitchen
of Herb Traub's Savannah PIRATE'S
HOUSE. Cover faintly yellowed and
with 2 minute burn marks. Markout of
small owner label first page (blank).
Binding excellent. Interior Very Fine,
unmarked. |
$250.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
2/6 |
| McMAHON,
Frank B. |
PSYCHOLOGY,
THE HYBRID SCIENCE |
Prentice-Hall |
1972 |
Hardbound.
No DJ. Good/Good- Used Condition. Some
scuffs, corner bumps, 3 pages
wrinkled/creased but legible. Binding
tight. 629 pp. Free Shipping. |
$9.00 |
Buy |
1/14 |
| MEADE,
Martha L. |
RECIPES
FROM THE OLD SOUTH
(SB0081) |
Bramhall |
1961 |
Hardbound.
VF Cover/Interior. DJ VG, some chipping.
177 pp. |
$12.00 |
Buy |
5/30 |
|
MEDOFF, Mark |
WHEN YOU COMIN BACK, RED
RYDER? |
Dramatists Play Service |
1974 |
Acting Edition. Pristine
Softbound in tight binding. Unmarked other than 2"
markout first blank end page. Includes stage diagram,
prop list and lighting notes. Full-page photo of New
York cast including TOMMY LEE JONES &
BRAD DOURIF. 61 pp. |
$8.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/29 |
MEMORIAL
COMMITTEE
OF THE SAVANNAH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE |
OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE
SAVANNAH RIVER. Memorial of the Chamber of Commerce of
the city of Savannah.
(SB0034) |
SAVANNAH GA: CHAMBER OF
COMMERCE |
1847 |
Authentic primary source document relating to British
vessels sunk to create a blockade in the Savannah River
during the American Revolution... Savannah (Ga). Chamber
of Commerce. [drop-title] Obstructions in the Savannah
River. Memorial of the Chamber of Commerce of the city
of Savannah, and other citizens, relative to the
obstructions in the Savannah river. January 8, 1847.
Read, and laid upon the table. [Washington]: Ritchie &
Heiss, printers, [1847]. 8vo. 4 pp. Excellent condition.
Government document: 29th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No.
31. Ho. of Reps. Washington]: Ritchie & Heiss, printers,
[1847]. 8vo. 4 pp. Government document: 29th Congress,
2d Session. Doc. No. 31. Ho. of Reps. |
$85.00
(Contact for photos) |
Buy |
12/22 |
| MERCOLA,
Joseph and Alison Rose LEVY |
The
No-Grain Diet: Conquer Carbohydrate
Addiction and Stay Slim for Life |
Penguin
USA |
2004 |
ISBN:0452285089.
First Edition Paperback. Condition: Used
but near new; Good+. Fully describes a
three-step program for permanent weight
loss by the director of the Optimal
Wellness Center in Illinois. Mercola goes
beyond ATKINS and argues that
carbohydrates are responsible for weight
gain and outlines different plans to
eliminate weight contributors and
unhealthy cholesterol from the body. |
$5.00 |
Buy |
9/2 |
| MERRIAM,
Sharan B. |
CASE STUDY RESEARCH IN
EDUCATION:
A Qualitative Approach |
San Francisco CA:
Jossey-Bass |
1988 |
Oversized
Softbound in Fine+ condition. 1/4" initial first blank
page, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean throughout.
216 pp. |
$15.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
7/11 |
| Bill
Mesce, Jr. |
The
Advocate |
ISBN:
055380118X |
2000 |
Hardcover. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
|
MILES, Jim |
TO THE SEA: A History
and Tour Guide of William Tecumseh Sherman's March
Through Georgia and South Carolina |
Nashville: Rutledge Hill
Press |
1989 |
Coffee-table sized
Softbound. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good+
Condition. Interior Unmarked. Includes sections on
monitor battles and details every action of both
Confederate and Federal armies. Fully indexed with
modern-day maps of troop movement and battle locations.
321 pp. |
$9.00 (Includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
8/12 |
MILLER, Arthur
(1915-2005) |
THE CRUCIBLE:
a Play
(TB0062) |
Dramatists |
1954 |
[Includes Diagram of sets
and Property List]. 95 pp. Softbound.
Cover Good+, minor watermark and penciled
number. Interior Good+, few pages
underlined and 1 line markout, no
inscription. |
$15.00 |
Buy |
2/20 |
MILLER,
Arthur.
Introduction by Miller. |
EIGHT
PLAYS BY ARTHUR MILLER
(TB0033) |
|
1981 |
[Includes
complete texts of ALL MY SONS; DEATH OF A
SALESMAN; THE CRUCIBLE; A MEMORY OF TWO
MONDAYS; A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE; AFTER
THE FALL; INCIDENT AT VICHY; THE PRICE].
First Book Club Edition. 721 pp.
Hardbound. Cover Fine, page edges
slightly age-toned. Interior as new.
Unmarked. |
$55.00 |
Buy |
3/3 |
| MILLER,
Arthur. Biography and Foreword by
Harold CLURMAN. |
THE
PORTABLE ARTHUR MILLER (TB0021) |
Viking |
1971. |
[Includes
4 plays: DEATH OF A SALESMAN, THE
CRUCIBLE, INCIDENT AT VICHY, THE
PRICE and 4 short stories including
THE MISFITS in both novella and screen
scenario versions]. 565 pp. Hardbound.
Cover Good, binding very slightly loose.
Interior has few paperclip impressions,
small inscription 1st blank page, text
Unmarked. |
$35.00 |
Buy |
3/3 |
| MILLER,
Arthur |
TIMEBENDS
[A Memoir].
(TB0009) |
|
1987 |
First Edition. 614 pp. Many BW Photos.
Hardbound. Cover Good+, ring and edge
spotting. Interior As New, Unmarked other
than Inscription 1st blank page. |
$75.00 |
Buy |
3/3 |
|
MILNE, William and WALTER DOWNEY. Revised by JUDY HOWE |
ALGEBRA I: BEKA 1986
EDITION |
Pensacola FL: Beka |
1986 |
Hardbound Textbook. Very
Good used condition. All text legible, only 2 pages
slightly marked. Excellent for Homeschool. 386 pp. |
$9.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
12/12 |
| Kirk
Mitchell |
Spirit Sickness |
ISBN:
0553579177 |
2001 |
Softbound. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| MITCHELL,
William |
CLASSIC
SAVANNAH - History, Homes and Gardens (SB0084) |
|
|
150
Savannah photographs, 124 in color, many
full page. Color maps. 144 pages. Pristine.
Cover and Interior Very Fine. Dust jacket
Very Good+. |
$85.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| MOLIERE
(Jean-Baptiste Poquelin). Introduction
and Translation by Morris Bishop. |
EIGHT PLAYS BY MOLIERE
(TB0051) |
Modern Library |
1957 |
[Includes complete texts of THE
PHYSICIAN IN SPITE OF HIMSELF; THE
PRECIOUS DAMSELS; TARTUFFE; THE
MISANTHROPE; THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES; THE
WOULD-BE GENTLEMAN; THE VERSAILLES
IMPROMPTU; THE CRITIQUE OF THE SCHOOL FOR
WIVES]. 399 pp. Softbound. Cover Very
Good, minor scuffs/corner bends. Interior
Excellent, 1 paperclip impression, text
Unmarked, inscription 1st blank page. |
$15.00 |
Buy |
2/20 |
|
MONROE, Marilyn, edited by
SIDNEY SKOLSKY |
MARILYN:
THE MARILYN MONROE STORY |
Dell |
1954 |
First
Edition. Periodical-style
softbound. 8.5"x10.75" Light
age-toning. All pages are present and
intact. Very small handwritten words in
red/blue ink only on the letter
"M" of cover. No discolorations
or other marks. Interior Pristine,
unmarked. Binding is tight. Chock-full of
Marilyn Monroe's biography intermingled
with more than 100 captioned B/W
photographs, many full-page; includes Joe
DiMaggio. |
$175.00
Complete Photos-Details |
Buy |
4/24 |
|
MOOSEWOOD COLLECTIVE, THE |
MOOSEWOOD RESTAURANT
COOKS AT HOME |
Fireside - Simon and
Schuster |
1994 |
Oversized Softbound
Cookbook. Meatless recipes by the 18 member chefs of the
Moosewood Collective. Interior unmarked, clean and
tight; 1" creases at top of 3 pages; slight
discoloration on outer page edge only. Over 20 chapters
of vegan delights. 415 pp. including extensive dish
Index. |
$11.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/10 |
| MORELLA,
Joe et al.. |
REBELS:
The Rebel Hero in Films
(FB0024) |
Citadel |
1971 |
Hardbound
Elephant Volume. Hundreds of BW Photos
(The careers and "angst" of
CLIFT, DEAN, BRANDO, NEWMAN, GARFIELD,
McQUEEN+ are analyzed). Interior
Pristine, As New. Minor cover
wear. 210 pp. |
$150.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
2/13 |
| MORI,
Barbara (Editor} |
STAND!:
Contending Ideas and Opinions - Race and
Ethnicity |
Bellevue:
Coursewise |
2000 |
Book on
Critical Thinking debate topics. Large
softbound. Unmarked. Very Good condition;
cover has clipped corner; minor bend to
first blank page. 204 pp. Free shipping. |
$8.00 |
Buy |
5/3 |
| MOSEL, Tad. [Also includes the
complete text of the screenplay by Philip
REISMAN, Jr., both based on James AGEE's
novel A DEATH IN THE FAMILY) |
ALL THE WAY HOME: a Pulitzer
Prize winning play (TB0079) |
Avon |
1963 |
Includes B/W stills from the ROBERT
PRESTON and JEAN SIMMONS film based on A DEATH IN THE
FAMILY. Softbound.
Cover Fair, corner bend, binding taped.
Interior Good+, text Unmarked,
inscription. Good reading/study
copy. 365 pp. |
$7.00 |
Buy |
2/20 |
| Billie
Sue Mosiman |
Widow |
ISBN:
0425146839 |
1995 |
Paperback. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
|
MURDIN, Paul and David Allen. Photographs of the
distant universe by DAVID MALIN. |
CATALOGUE OF THE
UNIVERSE
(Astronomy Classic) |
London: Book Club
Associates -Cambridge University Press |
1980 |
Hard Cover. Oversized
coffee-table book. Condition: Fine/Fine+. No Dust
Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardbound cover:
Good. Some discoloration on front, 1 spot on rear,
bottom corners bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. More
than 350, many double full pages, illustrations in color
& B&W, a survey of the most familiar and extraordinary
objects in the cosmos. Interior almost as new, unmarked.
256 pp. including complete Index of
stars and galaxies. |
$13.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
11/6 |
| MYERS,
Patrick |
K2, a
Play
(TB0006) |
|
1982 |
51 pp.
Hardbound. Excellent condition.
Inscription. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
3/3 |
|
NABOKOV, Vladimir |
LOLITA |
NY: Vintage
International - Random House |
1997 |
Oversized softbound.
Tight clean cover. All text clearly legible; few pages
have brackets/highlighting. 1" markout first blank end
page. Few small spots on edge of rear end pages. 317 pp. |
$7.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
11/8 |
| NATHAN,
George Jean |
THE
THEATRE BOOK OF THE YEAR: 1944-1945
(TB0108) |
Alfred A.
Knopf |
1945 |
"A
record of the plays and musical shows
produced during the year in the American
theatrical capital, with commentary on
each by the dean of metropolitan drama
critics." Stated First Edition.
[Includes complete original Broadway cast
lists and synopses of more than 200
productions]. 342 pp. Hardbound in
Dustjacket. DJ Good, chipping, small
tears top and bottom. Bound Cover Very
Good, some corner bumping, otherwise
Fine. Interior Very Fine, text Unmarked.
Small inscription 1st blank page. |
$475.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
2/6 |
| NATIONAL
GEOGRAPHIC |
PRESERVING
AMERICA'S PAST |
|
1983 |
Includes
Sections on Restoration of Savannah with
Color Photographs of Mercer House. First
Edition. Hardbound. |
$28.00 |
Buy |
2/5 |
| NAVY DEPARTMENT,
UNITED STATES |
AIRCRAFT NAVIGATION
MANUAL
(H.O. NO. 216). |
United States
Navy Department Hydrographic Office.
Washington: U.S. Government Printing
Office. |
1941 REVISED EDITION |
Stated
First Edition "Revised 1941."
Prepared at Pensacola Ground School under
the authority of the Secretary of the
Navy. Preface by Captain G. S. Bryan, U.
S. Navy Hydrographer. 258 pp. Profusely
illustrated. Hardbound. No dust jacket as
issued. Cover is Fine+, clean and tight
as pictured above. Other than gentle
age-toning throughout, this book is in
Very Fine condition, almost As New. The
only mark in book is a 1" penciled
number on front end page. Measures
9.25"x6.00". |
$160.00
(Photos-Details)
Includes Insured Shipping |
Buy |
8/18 |
NAVY,
U. S.
|
THE SHIP AND GUN
DRILLS: 1914 |
NY: Military
Publishing Co. |
1914 |
287 pp.
including many illustrations and musical
notation for Bugle Calls. Hardbound. No
dust jacket as issued. Cover is sound
though spotted with minor bumping of
corners and edges. Book block is tight.
Interior is unmarked other than 1"
penciled number on front end page. All
pages are uniformly age-toned, but no
tears or loose pages. Measures
6.25"x4.50". |
$185.00
(Complete
Photos-Details)
Includes Insured Shipping |
Buy |
8/18 |
NELSON, Jim.
Edited by NICHOLAS MAIER.
(THE LIFE OF TOM CRUISE) |
CRUISE CONTROL: THE INSIDE STORY OF
HOLLYWOOD'S TOP GUN |
Boca Raton: AMI BOOKS |
2003 |
Stated First Printing, December 2003. Softbound. More
than 15 pages of b/w photos of the entire Tom Cruise
career. Excellent unmarked condition, almost As New.
Slight age-toning to page edges. 226 pp. |
$8.00 (includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
10/19 |
|
NEWMAN, Barbara M. and PHILIP R. NEWMAN |
DEVELOPMENT THROUGH
LIFE: A Psychological Approach
(5th Edition) |
Pacific Grove CA:
Brooks/Cole |
1991 |
Oversized Hardbound.
Chapters include "Infancy"; "Toddlerhood"; "Early School
Age"; "Middle School Age" and many more. Cover and
interior excellent, unmarked. 690 pp. |
$11.00 (Includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/10 |
| NEWTON, William Wilberforce
(TOLSTOY, TOLSTOI) |
A RUN THROUGH RUSSIA:
The Story of A Visit to Count Tolstoi |
Hartford:
Student Publishing Co. |
1894 |
First Edition. hardbound. No
jacket. Scarce. The true account of a
pre-Revolution visit to the home of Count
Leo Tolstoy, author of WAR AND PEACE.
Original BW photos are included of the
home and the Count. Very Good. Hardbound.
Black & Gold Cloth. 5.25 x
7.75". 211 pp. |
$22.00 |
Buy |
4/26 |
| NEW YORK
HERALD |
THE NEW YORK
HERALD (Complete original eight-page
Civil War era newspaper)
(SB0019)
|
|
January
14, 1865 |
Authentic primary
source. Headlines include "Sherman's
Civil Administration:
Result of his Georgia Campaign and
Savannah Policy" - "Sherman
Granting Permits To Pray For Jeff.
Davis" - "Reported Revolts of
the People Against the Jeff. Davis
Tyranny." Excellent, no rips,
tears or marks other than a few letters
of light penciling top edge Page 1.
Pristine.
|
$175.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
2/6 |
| NICHOLS,
Peter |
PASSION.
a Play (TB0014) |
|
1981 |
151
pp. Hardbound. VG+, Inscription |
$7.00 |
Buy |
3/3 |
| NICOLL, Allardyce |
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE THEATRE:
A Study of the Theatrical Arts from the
Beginnings to the Present Day. (TB0048) |
Harcourt Brace |
1966 |
[Intricate Primary Source
architectural drawings of theatre plans
throughout each theatre period.] First
Edition. 292 pp. Hardbound Elephant
Volume. Cover Good, corner bumps, slight
loosening of binding, edges scuffed, page
edges yellowed with minor marks. Interior
Fine, 12 paperclip impressions, minor TOC
markings and few text bracketing, all
full-page graphics Unmarked. |
$65.00 |
Buy |
2/20 |
| NIVEN,
David |
GO
SLOWLY, COME BACK QUICKLY |
Garden City, New York:
Doubleday and Co. |
1981 |
ISBN:0385175612.
Pages clean and intact. Stated First
Edition. Binding is Half Cloth. Ex-lib
with minor intrusions into the book's
Very Fine, clean and bright interior.
Dust jacket Fine+, unmarked other than
for protective tape clasping it to the
pristine hardbound cover. Interior
unmarked, pristine. Academy Award-winning
actor and bestselling author David Niven
enters the world of fiction in this
humorous tale involving characters caught
up in Hollywood during World War II. |
$28.00 |
Buy |
9/9 |
|
NOLAN, William F. and GEORGE CLAYTON JOHNSON |
LOGAN'S RUN |
NY: Bantam |
1976
(First Softbound Edition, 8th Printing) |
Special Book Club Edition with 12 pages of
full-color production photos. Softbound. The novel on which the
MICHAEL YORK, JENNY AGUTTER, FARRAH FAWCETT, PETER USTINOV film
was based. Co-written with screenwriter of Frank Sinatra's
OCEAN'S 11. Good+ condition, unmarked other than previous owner's
name on front end page. Some age-toning to pages and couple of
spots on page edge only. 148 pp. |
$10.00 (includes free
shipping) |
Buy |
3/7 |
|
NOLL, James Wm., Editor |
TAKING SIDES: Clashing
Views on Controversial Educational Issues
(11th Edition) |
Guilford CT: Dushkin -
McGraw Hill |
2001 |
Oversized softbound. Excellent; unmarked
inside and out. Opposing viewpoints expressed by
education scholars including Arthur M. Schlesinger and
John Dewey. 406 pp. |
$9.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/10 |
|
NOONAN, Peggy |
WHAT I SAW
AT THE REVOLUTION:
A Political Life in the Reagan Era |
NY: Random House |
1990 |
Oversized Softbound. Almost AS NEW. Clean
and bright. Revelations on the Reagan Revolution by one
of his principal speechwriters. Not a library book. 353
pp. |
$12.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
3/8 |
| Darian
North |
Violation |
ISBN:
0525937366 |
1998 |
Hardcover. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
| NULL,
Gary and Steve |
THE
COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF NUTRITION |
NY: Dell |
1985 |
Softbound
11th Dell Printing. Very Good+ unmarked
condition. No rips, bends or tears.
Age-toned throughout. 438 pp. Free
Shipping. |
$6.00 |
Buy |
5/5 |
| OATES,
Joyce Carol |
BECAUSE
IT IS BITTER, AND BECAUSE IT IS MY HEART:
A Novel |
NY:
Dutton |
1990
(First Printing) |
First
Edition; Stated First Printing. Hard
Cover. Fine in mylar-protected dj. Ex-lib
with usual markings. Text unmarred. The
motifs and themes of this rich,
intricately textured realistic novel
belong to the American experience of the
1950s and 1960s. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. 405 pages.
Title and text pages clean and bright.
Boards are straight, and binding is
tight. Jacket is in a protective sleeve
so is near fine. Photograph of Ms. Oates
on inner rear dj flap. Storyline:
"In a small city in upstate New
York, in the decade before the upsurge of
the civil rights movement, when racial
prejudice was pervasive, we are
introduced to two families struggling to
advance themselves - the Courtneys, who
are white, and the Fairchilds, who are
black. The invisible color line separates
them but there is a dark, subterranean
link between them. When Iris Courtney is
a young girl she is the only witness to a
murderous street fight between Jinx
Fairchild and a white man who has
threatened her. A bond of passion and
guilt is formed between the two - at
first unstated, then slowly, year by
year, gathering force until it must
inevitably declare itself. Parallel to
this story of extraordinary passion are
the lives and struggles of the two
families: like mirror images of each
other, and of the country in which they
live, each moves inexorably from a time
of high promise to one of embittered
violence." Oates is National Book
Award-winning author.
It is the early 1950s in a NY industrial
town where racial boundaries keep people
apart, or bring them together, in
explosive scenes of fear or desire. |
$48.00 |
Buy |
9/8 |
| OBST,
Lynda |
HELLO HE
LIED & OTHER TRUTHS FROM THE
HOLLYWOOD TRENCHES (FB0047) |
Broadway |
1996 |
Softbound
1st Edition.. Cover Very Good, slight
edge discoloration. Interior AS NEW,
Unmarked. 254 pp. |
$15.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| O'CASEY,
Sean |
THREE
PLAYS BY SEAN O'CASEY (JUNO AND THE
PAYCOCK; THE SHADOW OF A GUNMAN; THE
PLOUGH AND THE STARS) (TB0150) |
London:
Macmillan/Pan |
1980 |
Softbound.
Near Fine, unmarked inside and out other
than slight age-toning. Minor spine
crease. 218 pp. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| O'CONNOR,
Flannery. Introduction by Robert Giroux. |
THE
COMPLETE STORIES OF FLANNERY O'CONNOR |
NY:
Farrar, Strauss and Giroux |
1972 |
Fifth
Printing, 555 pp. Hardbound. No
Dustjacket. Cover Good+ (no corner
bumps), Interior Very Good, unmarked.
Slight age toning throughout. |
$115.00
(Contact for photos) |
Buy |
2/5 |
| Tawni
O'Dell |
Back
Roads |
ISBN:
0670894184 |
2000 |
Hardcover. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| OLIVIER,
Laurence |
OLIVIER:
ON ACTING
(TB0036) |
Simon
and Schuster |
1986 |
.
First American Edition. Many BW
production photos. 397 pp. Hardbound in
Very Fine As New Dustjacket. Bound Cover
Very Good, small bleach spots. Interior
Pristine, text Unmarked. Inscription and
small sticker title page. |
$45.00 |
Buy |
3/3 |
|
Eugene O'Neill |
AH, WILDERNESS!: A Comedy of
Recollection in Three Acts |
Samuel French Acting Edition |
1960 (following 1933 first
edition). |
Softbound. Interior Very Fine,
bright, unmarked other than few brackets/note on
Character List page only. Cover Very Good, tight, has
tiny chipping at top/base of spine, sticker mark,
otherwise tight. Includes Synopsis, Set Diagram and
complete Production Notes. 150 pp. |
$11.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
11/1 |
| O'NEILL,
Eugene. Introduction by Jose QUINTERO. |
SELECTED
PLAYS OF EUGENE O'NEILL (TB0020) |
Doubleday |
1979. |
[9
complete classic plays including DESIRE
UNDER THE ELMS, ANNA CHRISTIE, THE HAIRY
APE, STRANGE INTERLUDE, THE ICEMAN
COMETH]. 822 pp. Hardbound. Cover Fine,
minor bumping, edge spotting, Interior As
New, Unmarked. No inscription. |
$50.00 |
Buy |
3/3 |
| O'NEILL, Eugene |
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT: a
Play (TB0054) |
New
Haven: Yale |
1971. |
Oversized Softbound. Cover
Very Good, corner bumps, minor scuffing.
Interior Fine+, text Unmarked, final page
loose, inscription. 176 pp. |
7.00 |
Buy |
2/20 |
| O'NEILL,
Eugene |
LONG
DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT, a Play
(TB0145) |
New
Haven: Yale |
1973 |
Oversized
Softbound. Text unmarked and legible
throughout. Minor cover creases and 2 or
3 marginal and blank page markings.
Inscribed by previous owner. 176 pp. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| O'REILLY, Bil |
THE O'REILLY FACTOR: The
Good, Bad, and Completely Ridiculous in
American Life |
New York:
Broadway Books |
2000 |
Stated First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Fine. As New in Fine Dust
Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. The first #1 best seller by the
edgy host of Fox News Channel's The
O'Reilly Factor. Unclipped DJ. 214 pp.
Mixing fascinating stories from his life
both on-and off-screen with his explosive
views on what's up with America,
and how
we can fix it. . |
$28.00 |
Buy |
8/26 |
| O'REILLY, Bil
and ELLROY, James (SIGNED BY BILL O'REILLY) |
THE NO SPIN ZONE:
Confrontations With the Powereful and
Famous in America |
New York:
Broadway Books |
2001 |
Stated First Edition. Signed presentation
copy--signature of BILL O'REILLY on bookplate. Hard
Cover. Very Fine interior. Fine
Dust Jacket, 1/2" discoloration on outer page edge of
last few pages |