BOOK FLEA MARKET -- BUY SELL and LIST BOOK WANTS

BOOK FLEA MARKET -- BUY SELL BOOKS



BOOKS FOR SALE

Home   Search Site

AUTHORS  A ^ B ^ C ^ D-F ^ G-I ^ J-L ^ P-R Sa-m ^ Sn-z  ^ T-V ^ W-Z

A U T H O R S  M - O

AUTHOR

TITLE

PUBLISHER

YEAR

DESCRIPTION

PRICE

BUY-ASK

ADDED

MAAS, Peter
(basis for AL PACINO biographical film)
SERPICO:
The Cop Who Defied the System
NY: Viking Press 1973 First BOMC Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black hard cover with silver lettering on spine. Illustrated with b/w photos of Frank Serpico, his bullet injuries and self-imposed exile to Europe.  Photograph & short biography of Maas on back. Ex-lib with usual neat markings. Text unmarked and bright. Binding tight. DJ has mylar protective cover with small tape securing dj to book. From the liner copy: "Rebuffed at every turn, Serpico finally showed what one man can accomplish if he cares enough and has the courage to buck the system. His is a story of unique power and interest, for while there are dedicated men in every police force and in every city, there has been only one Frank Serpico." 311 pp. $18.00 Buy 11/2
MACLAINE, Shirley DANCING IN THE LIGHT NY: Bantam 1985 Stated October 1985 printing. Hardbound First Edition with Dust Jacket under mylar protective cover. Hardbound cover and interior appear unread, As New other than 3 2" withdrawn stamps on blank end pages. No library envelope or other markings.  Cover Pristine. 421 pp. $24.00 (includes free shipping) Buy 3/7
MALLINSON, George G. and JACQUELINE B. MALLINSON et al. SILVER BURDETT SCIENCE: Centennial Edition Morristown NJ: Silver Burdett 1985 Hardbound in Excellent Condition. This classic science primer is perfect for Elementary Science Lessons or Homeschool. Every page has illustrated science descriptions. Large, 8x12. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and clean, pages Unmarked other than neat former school system stamps on front blank pages only. ISBN: 0382131045. 330 pp. with complete Index and Glossary of Science Terms. $13.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/15
MAMET, David  THE WATER ENGINE and MR. HAPPINESS, Two Plays.
 (TB0008)
    1978  84 pp. Hardbound. Cover Good, scuff mark. Page edges yellowed. Interior Excellent, Unmarked. Inscription.  $10.00 Buy 3/3
Phillip Margolin Sleeping Beauty  ISBN: 0060083271 2005 Paperback. $ Locate --
MARLOWE, Christopher, JOHN WEBSTER, THOMAS DEKKER et al.  (Introduction by John GASSNER) FOUR GREAT ELIZABETHAN PLAYS (TB0053) Bantam 1963  [Includes complete texts of Christopher Marlowe: DOCTOR FAUSTUS; John Webster: THE DUCHESS OF MALFI; Thomas Dekker: THE SHOEMAKER'S HOLIDAY; Ben Jonson: VOLPONE]. 316 pp. Softbound. Cover Good, minor scuffs. Interior Very Good+, 1 paperclip impression, some page yellowing, inscription 1st blank page.  $10.00 Buy 2/20
MARSHALL, Alan WHISPERING
IN THE WIND
NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons 1969 Hardcover with dust jacket. Foxing on top page edges -- 2 tiny tears. Price includes
 worldwide shipping.
$24.00
(includes Free Shipping)
Buy 1/11
John S. Martel The Alternate   ISBN: 0525944877 1999 Hardcover. $ Locate --

MARTIN,
Ann M.

BOY-CRAZY STACEY
(THE BABYSITTERS CLUB #8)
Scholastic 1987 Oversized softbound. Good- cover/Very Good interior condition. No writing or marks. 1/4" closed tear on cover only. 138 pp. $6.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/26
MARTIN, James Kirby INTERPRETING COLONIAL AMERICA: A Book of Essays
(SB0005)
  1973

First Edition. Includes Sections of several thorough works on topics including "Indentured Servitude and Slavery"- "Englishmen Expand into the New World."  Light cover wear, corner crease. Inscrip. Interior Very Fine. Oversized softbound. 

$15.00   Buy 2/6
MARTINEZ, Lionel SALAD DAYS:
Salads & Dressings for Appetizers, Full Meals and Accompaniments Year Round
Hauppague, New York: Book Club of America 1992 Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Book Condition: Very Fine, As New, unmarked. Many color photographs of prepared salads. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+, 4 faint spots rear dj cover, no tears or marks, 1/2" slight fold at top of cover only. 11.55 x 5.75. 95 pp. $11.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 11/6
Steven Paul Martini The Attorney ISBN: 0399145362 2000 Hardcover. $ Locate --
Steven Paul Martini Compelling Evidence ISBN: 0816155488 1992
Hardcover.
$ Locate --
CAPTAIN MARVEL (DC COMICS) SHAZAM! 
(Volume I, #1)
DC COMICS Feb. 1973  Introduces CAPTAIN MARVEL to DC Comics.  The very first edition of SHAZAM!. Fine/Very Fine overall condition. Not a reprint. $92.00 (Contact for photos) Buy 4/26
MASLOW, Abraham H. TOWARD A PSYCHOLOGY OF BEING (Second Edition) NY: Litton Educational Publishing 1968 Softbound. Tight binding. No marks or rips, minor corner bends. Title page only has creasing but is intact. Age-toning throughout but fine reading/study copy. 240 pp. Free Shipping. $6.00 Buy 5/8
MATON, Anthea, DAVID LA HART et al. PRENTICE HALL SCIENCE: MATTER - Building Block of The Universe
(Third Edition)
Needham MA: Prentice Hall 1997
(3rd Edition)

 

Oversized Hardbound Textbook. Excellent used condition. Unmarked throughout. Includes many Photos and Activity Bank. Excellent as student supplement and homeschool. 172 pp. $13.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 12/13
MATON, Anthea, DAVID LA HART et al. PRENTICE HALL SCIENCE:
CHEMISTRY OF MATTER
(Third Edition)
Needham MA: Prentice Hall 1997
(3rd Edition)
Oversized Hardbound Textbook. Excellent used condition. Appears unmarked throughout other than school stamp 1st blank end page. Includes  many Photos and Activity Bank. Excellent as student supplement and homeschool. 174 pp. $13.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 12/15
MATON, Anthea, DAVID LA HART et al. PRENTICE HALL SCIENCE:
MOTION, FORCES, AND ENERGY
(Third Edition)
Needham MA: Prentice Hall 1997
(3rd Edition)
Oversized Hardbound Textbook. Excellent used condition. Appears unmarked throughout. Includes many Photos and Activity Bank. Excellent as student supplement and homeschool. 160 pp. $13.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 12/15
McBRIDE, Joseph  ORSON WELLES: Actor and Director (FB0032)   1977    Softbound. Over 60 BW Photos. Very Fine. Inscription.. 159 pp. $10.00  Buy 2/13
McCAIN, John with MARSHALL (Mark) SALTER WORTH THE FIGHTING FOR NY: Random House 2002 Hardbound in Very Fine Dust jacket. Stated First Trade Edition. As New. Tight, bright and clean; unmarked. 396 pp. Free shipping. $38.00 Buy 5/8
 McCARTY, Clifford BOGEY: The Films of Humphrey Bogart (FB0040) Cadillac 1965  100+ BW photos. Hardbound Elephant Volume. Minor bumping to cover corners, Interior Pristine, Unmarked. Slight age-toning to pages.. 189 pp.  $175.00
(Contact for Photos)
 Buy 2/13
McCORD, Holly and the Nutrition Staff of PREVENTION MAGAZINE Prevention's PEANUT BUTTER DIET: The Amazing Eating Plan That Lets You Lose Weight, Lower Your Cholesterol, Slash Your Risk of Heart Disease and Diabetes New York : St Martins Press 2001  ISBN:0312982240. Paperback.
Good+ Condition. Used. Control binge eating with allowed amounts of satisfying Peanut Butter daily.
$4.00 Buy 9/2
McDANIEL, Lurlene A SEASON FOR GOODBYE
(ONE LAST WISH Series)
Bantam
Starfire

 

1995 Excellent Softbound. Almost AS NEW. Slightly age-toned. 151 pp $6.00
(includes Free Shipping)
Buy 10/25
McDEVITT, Teresa M. and JEANNE ELLIS ORMROD CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION (Review Copy) Merrill Prentice Hall -Pearson Education 2002 Large Softbound. Excellent condition. Profusely illustrated. 1 small spot on outer page edge; 1" crease at bottom corner of cover only. Cover and interior unmarked. 584 pp. + Appendices. $13.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/10
James McDonald,
David Vos and Robert Gerlach.
SOMETHING'S AFOOT
(Acting Edition)
Samuel French MUSICAL LIBRARY 1975    Very Good+/Fine condition. Text unmarked, binding tight. 1" mark first blank end page. 1/2" mark on rear cover. Includes Broadway prop listing/stage diagram. 68 pp. $8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/29
Alison McGhee  Shadow Baby ISBN: 0312275293 2001 Paperback. $ Locate 1/1
McGRATH, Frances & Don Abernethy. Edited by Alice Abernethy; Artwork by Lyda Keller & Jimmy Briggs THE PIRATES' HOUSE COOK BOOK. Signed
(SB0032)
  1961 First Edition. Signed. 191 Pages of authenticated recipes from the kitchen of Herb Traub's Savannah PIRATE'S HOUSE. Cover faintly yellowed and with 2 minute burn marks. Markout of small owner label first page (blank). Binding excellent. Interior Very Fine, unmarked.  $250.00
(Contact for Photos)
  Buy 2/6
McMAHON, Frank B. PSYCHOLOGY, THE HYBRID SCIENCE Prentice-Hall 1972 Hardbound. No DJ. Good/Good- Used Condition. Some scuffs, corner bumps, 3 pages wrinkled/creased but legible. Binding tight. 629 pp. Free Shipping. $9.00   Buy 1/14
MEADE, Martha L.  RECIPES FROM THE OLD SOUTH
(SB0081)
Bramhall 1961  Hardbound. VF Cover/Interior. DJ VG, some chipping. 177 pp. $12.00 Buy 5/30
MEDOFF, Mark WHEN YOU COMIN BACK, RED RYDER? Dramatists Play Service 1974 Acting Edition. Pristine Softbound in tight binding. Unmarked other than 2" markout first blank end page. Includes stage diagram, prop list and lighting notes. Full-page photo of New York cast including TOMMY LEE JONES &
BRAD DOURIF. 61 pp.
$8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/29
MEMORIAL COMMITTEE
OF THE SAVANNAH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE SAVANNAH RIVER. Memorial of the Chamber of Commerce of the city of Savannah.
(SB0034)
SAVANNAH GA: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 1847   Authentic primary source document relating to British vessels sunk to create a blockade in the Savannah River during the American Revolution... Savannah (Ga). Chamber of Commerce. [drop-title] Obstructions in the Savannah River. Memorial of the Chamber of Commerce of the city of Savannah, and other citizens, relative to the obstructions in the Savannah river. January 8, 1847. Read, and laid upon the table. [Washington]: Ritchie & Heiss, printers, [1847]. 8vo. 4 pp. Excellent condition. Government document: 29th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 31. Ho. of Reps. Washington]: Ritchie & Heiss, printers, [1847]. 8vo. 4 pp. Government document: 29th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 31. Ho. of Reps. $85.00
(Contact for photos)
  Buy   12/22
MERCOLA, Joseph and Alison Rose LEVY The No-Grain Diet: Conquer Carbohydrate Addiction and Stay Slim for Life Penguin USA 2004 ISBN:0452285089. 
First Edition Paperback. Condition: Used but near new; Good+. Fully describes a three-step program for permanent weight loss by the director of the Optimal Wellness Center in Illinois. Mercola goes beyond ATKINS and argues that carbohydrates are responsible for weight gain and outlines different plans to eliminate weight contributors and unhealthy cholesterol from the body.
$5.00 Buy 9/2
MERRIAM, Sharan B. CASE STUDY RESEARCH IN EDUCATION:
A Qualitative Approach
San Francisco CA:
Jossey-Bass
1988 Oversized Softbound in Fine+ condition. 1/4" initial first blank page, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean throughout. 216 pp. $15.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 7/11
Bill Mesce, Jr. The Advocate ISBN: 055380118X 2000 Hardcover. $ Locate --
MILES, Jim TO THE SEA: A History and Tour Guide of William Tecumseh Sherman's March Through Georgia and South Carolina Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press 1989 Coffee-table sized Softbound. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good+ Condition. Interior Unmarked. Includes sections on monitor battles and details every action of both Confederate and Federal armies. Fully indexed with modern-day maps of troop movement and battle locations. 321 pp. $9.00 (Includes Free Shipping) Buy 8/12
MILLER, Arthur 
 (1915-2005)
THE CRUCIBLE:
 a Play
 (TB0062) 
Dramatists  1954  [Includes Diagram of sets and Property List]. 95 pp. Softbound. Cover Good+, minor watermark and penciled number. Interior Good+, few pages underlined and 1 line markout, no inscription. $15.00 Buy 2/20
MILLER, Arthur.
Introduction by  Miller.
EIGHT PLAYS BY ARTHUR MILLER
(TB0033)
  1981  [Includes complete texts of ALL MY SONS; DEATH OF A SALESMAN; THE CRUCIBLE; A MEMORY OF TWO MONDAYS; A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE; AFTER THE FALL; INCIDENT AT VICHY; THE PRICE]. First Book Club Edition. 721 pp. Hardbound. Cover Fine, page edges slightly age-toned. Interior as new. Unmarked.  $55.00 Buy 3/3
MILLER, Arthur. Biography and Foreword by Harold CLURMAN.  THE PORTABLE ARTHUR MILLER (TB0021)  Viking 1971.  [Includes 4 plays: DEATH OF A SALESMAN, THE CRUCIBLE, INCIDENT AT VICHY, THE PRICE  and 4 short stories including THE MISFITS in both novella and screen scenario versions]. 565 pp. Hardbound. Cover Good, binding very slightly loose. Interior has few paperclip impressions, small inscription 1st blank page, text Unmarked.  $35.00 Buy 3/3
MILLER, Arthur TIMEBENDS
 [A Memoir].
(TB0009)
  1987   First Edition. 614 pp. Many BW Photos. Hardbound. Cover Good+, ring and edge spotting. Interior As New, Unmarked other than Inscription 1st blank page.  $75.00 Buy 3/3
MILNE, William and WALTER DOWNEY. Revised by JUDY HOWE ALGEBRA I: BEKA 1986 EDITION Pensacola FL: Beka 1986 Hardbound Textbook. Very Good used condition. All text legible, only 2 pages slightly marked. Excellent for Homeschool. 386 pp. $9.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 12/12
Kirk Mitchell    Spirit Sickness  ISBN: 0553579177  2001 Softbound. $ Locate --
 MITCHELL, William   CLASSIC SAVANNAH - History, Homes and Gardens (SB0084)      150 Savannah photographs, 124 in color, many full page. Color maps. 144 pages. Pristine. Cover and Interior Very Fine. Dust jacket Very Good+.  $85.00  Buy   2/6
MOLIERE (Jean-Baptiste Poquelin). Introduction and Translation by Morris Bishop.  EIGHT PLAYS BY MOLIERE 
(TB0051) 
Modern Library 1957 [Includes complete texts of THE PHYSICIAN IN SPITE OF HIMSELF; THE PRECIOUS DAMSELS; TARTUFFE; THE MISANTHROPE; THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES; THE WOULD-BE GENTLEMAN; THE VERSAILLES IMPROMPTU; THE CRITIQUE OF THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES]. 399 pp. Softbound. Cover Very Good, minor scuffs/corner bends. Interior Excellent, 1 paperclip impression, text Unmarked, inscription 1st blank page. $15.00 Buy 2/20
MONROE, Marilyn, edited by SIDNEY SKOLSKY MARILYN: THE MARILYN MONROE STORY Dell 1954 First Edition.  Periodical-style softbound. 8.5"x10.75" Light age-toning. All pages are present and intact. Very small handwritten words in red/blue ink only on the letter "M" of cover. No discolorations or other marks. Interior Pristine, unmarked. Binding is tight. Chock-full of Marilyn Monroe's biography intermingled with more than 100 captioned B/W photographs, many full-page; includes Joe DiMaggio. $175.00
 
Complete Photos-Details
Buy 4/24
MOOSEWOOD COLLECTIVE, THE MOOSEWOOD RESTAURANT COOKS AT HOME Fireside - Simon and Schuster 1994 Oversized Softbound Cookbook. Meatless recipes by the 18 member chefs of the Moosewood Collective. Interior unmarked, clean and tight; 1" creases at top of 3 pages; slight discoloration on outer page edge only. Over 20 chapters of vegan delights. 415 pp. including extensive dish Index. $11.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/10
MORELLA, Joe et al..  REBELS: The Rebel Hero in Films
(FB0024)
 Citadel 1971  Hardbound Elephant Volume. Hundreds of BW Photos (The careers and "angst" of CLIFT, DEAN, BRANDO, NEWMAN, GARFIELD, McQUEEN+ are analyzed). Interior Pristine, As New. Minor cover wear. 210 pp. $150.00 
(Contact for Photos)
 Buy 2/13
MORI, Barbara (Editor} STAND!: Contending Ideas and Opinions - Race and Ethnicity Bellevue: Coursewise 2000 Book on Critical Thinking debate topics. Large softbound. Unmarked. Very Good condition; cover has clipped corner; minor bend to first blank page. 204 pp. Free shipping. $8.00 Buy 5/3
MOSEL, Tad. [Also includes the complete text of the screenplay by Philip REISMAN, Jr., both based on James AGEE's novel A DEATH IN THE FAMILY) ALL THE WAY HOME: a Pulitzer Prize winning play (TB0079) Avon  1963 Includes B/W stills from the ROBERT PRESTON and JEAN SIMMONS film based on A DEATH IN THE FAMILY. Softbound. Cover Fair, corner bend, binding taped. Interior Good+, text Unmarked, inscription. Good reading/study copy. 365 pp.  $7.00 Buy 2/20
 Billie Sue Mosiman Widow  ISBN: 0425146839 1995 Paperback. $ Locate --
MURDIN, Paul and David Allen. Photographs of the distant universe by DAVID MALIN. CATALOGUE OF THE UNIVERSE
(Astronomy Classic)
London: Book Club Associates -Cambridge University Press 1980 Hard Cover. Oversized coffee-table book. Condition: Fine/Fine+. No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardbound cover: Good. Some discoloration on front, 1 spot on rear, bottom corners bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. More than 350, many double full pages, illustrations in color & B&W, a survey of the most familiar and extraordinary objects in the cosmos. Interior almost as new, unmarked. 256 pp. including complete Index of stars and galaxies. $13.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 11/6
MYERS, Patrick  K2, a Play 
(TB0006)
  1982  51 pp. Hardbound. Excellent condition.  Inscription.  $10.00 Buy 3/3
NABOKOV, Vladimir LOLITA NY: Vintage International - Random House 1997 Oversized softbound. Tight clean cover. All text clearly legible; few pages have brackets/highlighting. 1" markout first blank end page. Few small spots on edge of rear end pages. 317 pp. $7.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 11/8
NATHAN, George Jean  THE THEATRE BOOK OF THE YEAR: 1944-1945
 (TB0108)
Alfred A. Knopf 1945 "A record of the plays and musical shows produced during the year in the American theatrical capital, with commentary on each by the dean of metropolitan drama critics." Stated First Edition. [Includes complete original Broadway cast lists and synopses of more than 200 productions]. 342 pp. Hardbound in Dustjacket. DJ Good, chipping, small tears top and bottom. Bound Cover Very Good, some corner bumping, otherwise Fine. Interior Very Fine, text Unmarked.
Small inscription 1st blank page.
$475.00
(Contact for Photos)
 Buy   2/6
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC PRESERVING AMERICA'S PAST   1983 Includes Sections on Restoration of Savannah with Color Photographs of Mercer House. First Edition. Hardbound.  $28.00 Buy   2/5
NAVY DEPARTMENT, UNITED STATES AIRCRAFT NAVIGATION MANUAL
(H.O. NO. 216).
United States Navy Department Hydrographic Office. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office. 1941 REVISED EDITION  Stated First Edition "Revised 1941." Prepared at Pensacola Ground School under the authority of the Secretary of the Navy. Preface by Captain G. S. Bryan, U. S. Navy Hydrographer. 258 pp. Profusely illustrated. Hardbound. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is Fine+, clean and tight as pictured above. Other than gentle age-toning throughout, this book is in Very Fine condition, almost As New. The only mark in book is a 1" penciled number on front end page. Measures 9.25"x6.00". $160.00
(Photos-Details) Includes Insured Shipping
Buy 8/18

NAVY, U. S.

THE SHIP AND GUN DRILLS: 1914  NY: Military Publishing Co. 1914   287 pp. including many illustrations and musical notation for Bugle Calls. Hardbound. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is sound though spotted with minor bumping of corners and edges. Book block is tight. Interior is unmarked other than 1" penciled number on front end page. All pages are uniformly age-toned, but no tears or loose pages. Measures 6.25"x4.50".  $185.00
(Complete Photos-Details) Includes Insured Shipping
Buy  8/18
NELSON, Jim.
Edited by NICHOLAS MAIER.
(THE LIFE OF TOM CRUISE)
CRUISE CONTROL: THE INSIDE STORY OF HOLLYWOOD'S TOP GUN Boca Raton: AMI BOOKS 2003 Stated First Printing, December 2003. Softbound. More than 15 pages of b/w photos of the entire Tom Cruise career. Excellent unmarked condition, almost As New. Slight age-toning to page edges. 226 pp. $8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/19
NEWMAN, Barbara M. and PHILIP R. NEWMAN DEVELOPMENT THROUGH LIFE: A Psychological Approach
(5th Edition)
Pacific Grove CA: Brooks/Cole 1991 Oversized Hardbound. Chapters include "Infancy"; "Toddlerhood"; "Early School Age"; "Middle School Age" and many more.  Cover and interior excellent, unmarked. 690 pp. $11.00 (Includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/10
NEWTON, William Wilberforce (TOLSTOY, TOLSTOI) A RUN THROUGH RUSSIA:  
The Story of A Visit to Count Tolstoi
Hartford: Student Publishing Co. 1894 First Edition. hardbound. No jacket. Scarce. The true account of a pre-Revolution visit to the home of Count Leo Tolstoy, author of WAR AND PEACE. Original BW photos are included of the home and the Count. Very Good. Hardbound. Black & Gold Cloth.  5.25 x 7.75". 211 pp. $22.00 Buy 4/26
NEW YORK HERALD

THE NEW YORK HERALD (Complete original eight-page Civil War era newspaper)
 (
SB0019)

  January 14, 1865

Authentic primary source. Headlines include "Sherman's Civil Administration:
Result of his Georgia Campaign and Savannah Policy" - "Sherman Granting Permits To Pray For Jeff. Davis" - "Reported Revolts of the People Against the Jeff. Davis Tyranny."  Excellent, no rips, tears or marks other than a few letters of light penciling top edge Page 1. Pristine.

$175.00
(Contact for Photos)
Buy  2/6
NICHOLS, Peter  PASSION. a Play (TB0014)    1981 151 pp. Hardbound. VG+, Inscription  $7.00 Buy 3/3
NICOLL,  Allardyce  THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE THEATRE: A Study of the Theatrical Arts from the Beginnings to the Present Day. (TB0048) Harcourt Brace  1966  [Intricate Primary Source architectural drawings of theatre plans throughout each theatre period.] First Edition.  292 pp. Hardbound Elephant Volume. Cover Good, corner bumps, slight loosening of binding, edges scuffed, page edges yellowed with minor marks. Interior Fine, 12 paperclip impressions, minor TOC markings and few text bracketing, all full-page graphics Unmarked. $65.00 Buy 2/20
NIVEN, David GO SLOWLY, COME BACK QUICKLY Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Co.  1981 ISBN:0385175612. Pages clean and intact. Stated First Edition. Binding is Half Cloth. Ex-lib with minor intrusions into the book's Very Fine, clean and bright interior. Dust jacket Fine+, unmarked other than for protective tape clasping it to the pristine hardbound cover. Interior unmarked, pristine. Academy Award-winning actor and bestselling author David Niven enters the world of fiction in this humorous tale involving characters caught up in Hollywood during World War II. $28.00 Buy 9/9
NOLAN, William F. and GEORGE CLAYTON JOHNSON LOGAN'S RUN NY: Bantam 1976
(First Softbound Edition, 8th Printing)
 Special Book Club Edition with 12 pages of full-color production photos. Softbound. The novel on which the MICHAEL YORK, JENNY AGUTTER, FARRAH FAWCETT, PETER USTINOV film was based. Co-written with screenwriter of Frank Sinatra's OCEAN'S 11. Good+ condition, unmarked other than previous owner's name on front end page. Some age-toning to pages and couple of spots on page edge only. 148 pp. $10.00 (includes free shipping) Buy 3/7
NOLL, James Wm., Editor TAKING SIDES: Clashing Views on Controversial Educational Issues
(11th Edition)
Guilford CT: Dushkin - McGraw Hill 2001 Oversized softbound. Excellent; unmarked inside and out. Opposing viewpoints expressed by education scholars including Arthur M. Schlesinger and John Dewey. 406 pp. $9.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/10
NOONAN, Peggy WHAT I SAW
AT THE REVOLUTION:
A Political Life in the Reagan Era
NY: Random House 1990 Oversized Softbound. Almost AS NEW. Clean and bright. Revelations on the Reagan Revolution by one of his principal speechwriters. Not a library book. 353 pp. $12.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 3/8
Darian North Violation  ISBN: 0525937366 1998 Hardcover. $ Locate 1/1
NULL, Gary and Steve THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF NUTRITION NY: Dell 1985 Softbound 11th Dell Printing. Very Good+ unmarked condition. No rips, bends or tears. Age-toned throughout. 438 pp. Free Shipping. $6.00 Buy 5/5
OATES, Joyce Carol BECAUSE IT IS BITTER, AND BECAUSE IT IS MY HEART:
A Novel
NY: Dutton 1990
(First Printing)
 First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in mylar-protected dj. Ex-lib with usual markings. Text unmarred. The motifs and themes of this rich, intricately textured realistic novel belong to the American experience of the 1950s and 1960s.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 405 pages. Title and text pages clean and bright. Boards are straight, and binding is tight. Jacket is in a protective sleeve so is near fine. Photograph of Ms. Oates on inner rear dj flap. Storyline: "In a small city in upstate New York, in the decade before the upsurge of the civil rights movement, when racial prejudice was pervasive, we are introduced to two families struggling to advance themselves - the Courtneys, who are white, and the Fairchilds, who are black. The invisible color line separates them but there is a dark, subterranean link between them. When Iris Courtney is a young girl she is the only witness to a murderous street fight between Jinx Fairchild and a white man who has threatened her. A bond of passion and guilt is formed between the two - at first unstated, then slowly, year by year, gathering force until it must inevitably declare itself. Parallel to this story of extraordinary passion are the lives and struggles of the two families: like mirror images of each other, and of the country in which they live, each moves inexorably from a time of high promise to one of embittered violence." Oates is National Book Award-winning author.
It is the early 1950s in a NY industrial town where racial boundaries keep people apart, or bring them together, in explosive scenes of fear or desire.
$48.00 Buy 9/8
OBST, Lynda  HELLO HE LIED & OTHER TRUTHS FROM THE HOLLYWOOD TRENCHES (FB0047) Broadway 1996 Softbound 1st Edition.. Cover Very Good, slight edge discoloration. Interior AS NEW, Unmarked. 254 pp. $15.00   Buy 2/6
 O'CASEY, Sean THREE PLAYS BY SEAN O'CASEY (JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK; THE SHADOW OF A GUNMAN; THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS) (TB0150) London: Macmillan/Pan 1980 Softbound. Near Fine, unmarked inside and out other than slight age-toning. Minor spine crease. 218 pp. $10.00   Buy 2/6
 O'CONNOR, Flannery. Introduction by Robert Giroux. THE COMPLETE STORIES OF FLANNERY O'CONNOR NY: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux 1972 Fifth Printing, 555 pp. Hardbound. No Dustjacket. Cover Good+ (no corner bumps), Interior Very Good, unmarked.
Slight age toning throughout.
$115.00
(Contact for photos)
Buy 2/5
Tawni O'Dell Back Roads  ISBN: 0670894184 2000 Hardcover. $ Locate --
 OLIVIER,  Laurence OLIVIER: ON ACTING
 (TB0036)
Simon and Schuster 1986 . First American Edition. Many BW production photos. 397 pp. Hardbound in Very Fine As New Dustjacket. Bound Cover Very Good, small bleach spots. Interior Pristine, text Unmarked. Inscription and small sticker title page. $45.00 Buy  3/3
Eugene O'Neill AH, WILDERNESS!: A Comedy of Recollection in Three Acts Samuel French Acting Edition 1960 (following 1933 first edition). Softbound. Interior Very Fine, bright, unmarked other than few brackets/note on Character List page only. Cover Very Good, tight, has tiny chipping at top/base of spine, sticker mark, otherwise tight. Includes Synopsis, Set Diagram and complete Production Notes. 150 pp. $11.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 11/1
O'NEILL, Eugene. Introduction by Jose QUINTERO. SELECTED PLAYS OF EUGENE O'NEILL (TB0020)  Doubleday 1979.  [9 complete classic plays including DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS, ANNA CHRISTIE, THE HAIRY APE, STRANGE INTERLUDE, THE ICEMAN COMETH]. 822 pp. Hardbound. Cover Fine, minor bumping, edge spotting, Interior As New, Unmarked. No inscription.  $50.00 Buy 3/3
O'NEILL, Eugene  LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT: a Play (TB0054) New Haven: Yale 1971.  Oversized Softbound. Cover Very Good, corner bumps, minor scuffing. Interior Fine+, text Unmarked, final page loose, inscription. 176 pp. 7.00 Buy 2/20
O'NEILL, Eugene  LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT, a Play
(TB0145)
New Haven: Yale 1973 Oversized Softbound. Text unmarked and legible throughout. Minor cover creases and 2 or 3 marginal and blank page markings. Inscribed by previous owner. 176 pp. $10.00   Buy 2/6
O'REILLY, Bil THE O'REILLY FACTOR: The Good, Bad, and Completely Ridiculous in American Life  New York: Broadway Books 2000 Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. As New in Fine Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first #1 best seller by the edgy host of Fox News Channel's The O'Reilly Factor. Unclipped DJ. 214 pp. Mixing fascinating stories from his life both on-and off-screen with his explosive views on what's up with America, and how we can fix it. . $28.00 Buy 8/26
O'REILLY, Bil and ELLROY, James (SIGNED BY BILL O'REILLY) THE NO SPIN ZONE: Confrontations With the Powereful and Famous in America New York: Broadway Books 2001 Stated First Edition. Signed presentation copy--signature of BILL O'REILLY on bookplate. Hard Cover. Very Fine interior. Fine Dust Jacket, 1/2" discoloration on outer page edge of last few pages