BOOK FLEA MARKET -- BUY SELL and LIST BOOK WANTS

BOOK FLEA MARKET -- BUY SELL BOOKS



BOOKS FOR SALE

Home  Search Site

AUTHORS 
A ^ B  ^ C ^ D-F ^ G-I  ^ M-O ^ P-R ^  Sa-m ^ Sn-z  ^ T-V ^ W-Z

A U T H O R S  J  - L

AUTHOR

TITLE

PUBLISHER

YEAR

DESCRIPTION

PRICE

BUY-ASK

ADDED

JACKSON,  Harvey H. Jackson and Phinizy Spalding, Editors

FORTY YEARS OF DIVERSITY: Essays on Colonial Georgia
 (SB0020)

  1984

FIRST EDITION. Profusely illustrated with early maps and woodcuts. Chapters include  "Oglethorpe's Quest for an American Zion."  
"Another Look at the Origins of Savannah's Town Plan" - "The Early History of Georgia's Jews" (B.H. Levy). As new, small penciled inscription cover page. Very Fine Dust Jacket. Hardbound. 

$38.00   Buy 2/6
JACKSON,  H. Harvey LACHLAN McINTOSH AND THE POLITICS OF REVOLUTIONARY GEORGIA    1979  Excellent condition. $24.00   Buy  12/22
JACKSON, Henry (Court Reporter, GEORGIA REPORTS 1873) Reports of Cases in Law and Equity, Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of Georgia at Atlanta Parts of January and July Terms, 1873.
Vol. XLIX.

(SB0099)
Macon, GA: J. W. Burke & Co. Publishers 1874 Hardcover. No Jacket as issued. Cover is Good-; holds perfectly though 2" at top of spine only has chipping and some separation. Interior Very Good -- unmarked, all text clearly legible, near pristine other than age-toning, a 1" chip on 1 page only, and some isolated foxing. 1st Edition. 8vo. Full sheep. 749 pp. Is not Ex-lib. Text clean, binding tight. THIS LEATHER EDITION IS FILLED WITH INFORMATION REGARDING THE LAW IN THE CIVIL WAR ERA AND THE POST WAR IN GEORGIA. CONTENTS INCLUDE: THE SAVANNAH, SKIDAWAY AND SEABOARD RAILROAD COMPANY VS THE COAST LINE RAILROAD COMPANY, SLAVE OWNERSHIP CASES, THE SELLING OF NEGROES ON ACCOUNT OF THE NEAR APPROACH OF THE FEDERAL ARMY DURING THE CIVIL WAR, MACON AND AUGUSTA RAILROAD CO., PAYMENT FOR COTTON STORED IN A COTTON GIN WITH CONFEDERATE MONEY, CITY BANK OF MACON, SINGER MANUFACTURING COMPANY VS THE DOMESTIC SEWING MACHINE COMPANY, REFUSING CONFEDERATE MONEY FOR THE PAYMENT OF DEBTS, LAND DEED CASES, THE SELMA, ROME AND DALTON RAILROAD COMPANY BEING SUED FOR KILLING SOMEONE'S HUSBAND, SALE AND PURCHASE OF COTTON, WEST END AND ATLANTA RAILROAD COMPANY VS ATLANTA STREET RAILROAD COMPANY, PAYMENT OF BOND DEBTS WITH CONFEDERATE MONEY, CASE OF RAPE, AND MORE INCLUDING EXTENSIVE INDEX. THIS BOOK WAS THE PROPERTY OF AND HAS BEEN LOCATED IN THE GLASCOCK COUNTY COURTHOUSE SINCE 1874. $68.00  Buy 12/11
JACKSON, Stevi and JACKIE JONES (Editors) CONTEMPORARY FEMINIST THEORIES NY: NY University Press 1998 Softbound. Good+ Condition. Tightly bound. This is a Reading/Study Copy. Highlighted throughout but all text clearly visible. 2 pages have small marginal notes; 1 page has 1/2" crease at top corner. Contains 17 pertinent articles on feminist issues by experts in the field. 280 pp. $6.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/13
JACOBS, Diane CHRISTMAS IN JULY:
The Life and Art of Preston Sturges
Berkeley: University of California Press 1992 Oversized Softbound under clear protective cover. First Edition. Fine condition, unmarked. Slight wrinkle to end blank pages. Closed 1" tear on front cover protective sheet. 524 pp. $9.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 7/3
JACOBS, George  MISTER S. The true story of Frank Sinatra and the Rat Pack by Sinatra's personal valet 
(FB0061)
Harper 2003   Includes purportedly true anecdotal material on JFK, Marilyn Monroe, Humphrey Bogart, Ava Gardner, Greta Garbo, Yul Brynner, Marlene Dietrich, Noel Coward, Laurence Harvey, Lauren Bacall, Swifty Lazar. As New condition. Very Fine cover, dust jacket and interior. Hardbound., 260 pp.  $ Locate --
Jonnie Jacobs Murder Among Friends ISBN: 157566089X 1996 Paperback. $ Locate 1/1
JAKES, John  HEAVEN AND HELL: The Epic Conclusion of the North and South Trilogy (SB0030)   1987 First Softbound Edition. Light cover wear. Very Fine, no inscription. $15.00   Buy 2/06
JAKES, John SAVANNAH,
OR A GIFT FOR MR. LINCOLN
NY: E P Dutton 2004 Stated First Printing. Hardbound. Very Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Tells the story of battlefield danger, wartime romance, and the indomitable will of a young Savannah farm girl upon meeting William Tecumseh Sherman.   $22.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/15
J.A. Jance Breach of Duty ISBN: 0380974061 1999 Hardcover. $ Locate 1/1
J.A. Jance  Day of the Dead ISBN: 0060726903 2004 Paperback. $ Locate 1/1
JAQUITH, Priscilla. Drawings by Ed Young.  BO RABBIT SMART FOR TRUE:
Folktales from the Gullah (Based on the Research of Albert H. Stoddard of Savannah)
(SBOO13)
  1981

First Edition. Oversized Hardbound. Includes a History of the Gullah language and four profusely illustrated tales including "Alligator's Sunday Suit" and "Rattlesnake's Word." Excellent, in mylar cover. Ex-lib. Cover and text Very Fine.

$38.00   Buy 2/6
JENKINS, Graham. Introduction. by Elizabeth Taylor.  RICHARD BURTON, MY BROTHER 
(FB0063)
Harper & Row 1988 First U.S. Edition. 347 pp. More than 20 personal BW photos.Hardbound.Very fine cover, dust jacket, interior. Inscription on front end page.  $30.00  Buy 2/12
JENKINS, Keith
(Editor)
THE POSTMODERN HISTORY READER NY: Routledge 1997 IN STOCK-SHIPS IMMEDIATELY. Oversized Softbound in Fine- condition due to few pages having very light yellow highlighting not affecting legibility of text. Small markout first blank page. Bright and tight. 443 pp. $38.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 7/11
Paulette Jiles Enemy Women  ISBN: 0066214440  2002 Hardcover. $ Locate 1/1
JOHNSON, Nora THE WORLD OF HENRY ORIENT   1958 Signed by Nora Johnson. Fine Condition Hardbound. Stated First Edition. Complete Photos - Details rbc 9/25
JOHNSON, Whittington B. BLACK SAVANNAH 1788-1864 Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press   Very Good condition.  $24.00   Buy  12/22
JOHNSTON, Annie Fellows. Illustrated by THELMA GOOCH GEORGINA'S SERVICE STARS NY: Britton 1918 First Edition. Hardbound. Excellent condition. Tight binding with slight age-toning throughout. One 1" discoloration spot on page edge only--interior pristine. No dust jacket. 313 pp. Free Shipping. $20.00   Buy 1/15
JONES, Leroi THE BAPTISM & THE TOILET: Two Plays by Leroi Jones.
 (TB0043 ) 
Evergreen/Grove 1966   Softbound. Cover and Text Very Fine, inscription 1st blank page. 62 pp.  $12.00   Buy 2/16
JONES, Leroi  DUTCHMAN and THE SLAVE Two plays (TB0082) William Morrow 1964 Oversized Softbound. Cover Very Good, minor corner bumping. Interior AS NEW, text Unmarked, inscription. 88 pp. 12.00   Buy 3/1
JOSEPH, Bertram  ACTING SHAKESPEARE (TB0038) Theatre Arts Books 1960 Second Edition. 199 pp. From an accomplished director with the Stratford-On-Avon Shakespeare Festival, England, and former Chair of Theatre Arts - Queens College; NYC. Oversized Softbound. Cover Very Good, slight scuffing, page edges yellowed. Interior As New, Unmarked. Inscription. $22.00 Buy 3/5
July 14, 1919 - VICTORY IN PARIS (Uncredited -- in both English and French) 14 JUILLET 1919
(VICTORY IN PARIS PHOTO BOOK -- Photos taken on day and week of Victory in Paris and vicinity)
(Not cited.)  1919 World War I primary source.  VERY GOOD+ condition. Unique full-page approximately 40 6x9 BW photos captioned in both English and French in bound photo album style. Includes.
Day of Victory - Paris - Dignitaries - Pershing - Foch - Petain  - Weapons Caches - much more. Fine photographs, each under separate tissue paper cover. Very Rare.
$350.00
(Contact for Photos)
Buy 4/25
JUNIOR LEAGUE OF SAVANNAH SAVANNAH STYLE,  A COOKBOOK 
(SB0027)
  1980

First Edition. Stated first printing of 20,000. 279 pages.  Pristine, no inscription, minor Dust Jacket wear.Very good/Fine, unmarked.
Hardbound with spiral page inserts.

$275.00 (Contact for photos)   Buy 2/06
JUNIOR LEAGUE OF SAVANNAH. ILLUSTRATED BY RAY ELLIS. SAVANNAH STYLE COOKBOOK
(
Southern Living Hall of Fame Edition)
Savannah GA: Junior League of Savannah, Inc. 1980 FIRST EDITION.  LEATHERETTE HARDBOUND OVER SPIRAL. 8TH PRINTING. 302 pp. 435 classic recipes. Very Good+. $28.00 Buy 2/5
JUNIOR LEAGUE OF SAVANNAH. Cover Design by Raiford Wood THIS GUIDE TO THE CITY OF SAVANNAH 1938 (SB0017) Savannah GA: Junior League 1938

First 1938 edition, 4th year of publication. Contains many local ads of historic venues. Chapters include "Story of Savannah" - "Street Strolls" - "Savannah of Today." More than 20 Original Black and White Paintings and Foldout Map. Pristine, unmarked. Very Fine cover and text. Softbound. 

$225.00
(Contact for Photos)
Buy 2/6
KAMINSKY, Stuart et al.  WRITING FOR TELEVISION.(FB0011)   1988 Softbound. As new. 211 pp. $12.00  Buy 2/12
KANE, Sharyn and Richard Keeton IN THOSE DAYS: African-American Life Near the Savannah River (SB0018)   1994

First Edition. Oral Histories and Family Records.  Chapters include "Captured and Sold" - "Gaining Freedom" - "Nurturing Leaders."  More than 50 Black and White historic photographs of homes and families. New, unmarked. Very Fine cover and text. Oversized softbound. 

$48.00 Buy 2/6
KANIN, Garson  BORN YESTERDAY: a Play (TB008) Dramatists Play Service 1973 ACTING EDITION, . 91 pp. [Includes Set Diagram, Property List]. Softbound. Cover Very Good, minor sunning along binder and small sticker impression. Interior Fine+, text Unmarked, penciled note on blank page, no inscription. $10.00    Buy 3/1
KAUFMAN, George S. and Moss Hart YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU: a Play 
(TB0077)
NY: Dramatists 1964   [Includes full-page photo of original production, Stage Diagram, and Properties Plot].   87 pp. Softbound. Cover Good+, slight corner bend, sunning on binding only, and sticker impression. Interior AS NEW, unmarked, no inscription. $10.00   Buy 2/16
KEHRET, Peg.  Introduction by Libby Appel.  WINNING MONOLOGS FOR YOUNG ACTORS (TB0095)  Meriwether 1986 Includes 65 honest-to-life characterizations including "Monologs for Boys;" "Monologs for Girls;" "Monologs for Boys or Girls." , . 149 pp. Oversized Softbound. Cover Very Good, minor bending, small spotting. Interior Fine, text Unmarked, inscription/marking 1st page only.  $7.00    Buy 3/1
Jonathan Kellerman Bad Love  ISBN: 0553089196 1994 Hardcover. $ Locate 1/1
KENNEDY, John Fitzgerald PROFILES IN COURAGE NY: Harper & Bros. 1955-56
(First Printing "M-E"; Stated First Edition)

Hardbound in dust jacket. This is a Stated First Edition with "M-E" on publication page indicating that it is a First Printing. It is in Good+/Fine condition. The book measures 8.5" x 6.75" and has 266 pages. The Good+ condition dust jacket indicates minor chips at top left corner and some rubbing along bottom left corner as seen in photo above. The block and spine of the book are sound, with no defects to hardbound cover and spine other than very slight scuffing at bottom.

Complete Photos - Details RBC 3/7
KESSELRING, Joseph  ARSENIC AND OLD LACE: a Play
 (TB0075)
Dramatists 1968   [Includes full-page photo of original set, Property Plot, and Set Diagram].  97 pp. Softbound. Cover Fine, slight sunning on binding, 2 small spots bottom of cover. Interior Fine+, text Unmarked, small mark top of cast list only, no inscription. $10.00   Buy 2/16
KHARITIDI, Olga, M.D. ENTERING THE CIRCLE:
Ancient Secrets of Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
Harper Collins - HarperSanFrancisco 1997 First Softbound Edition. AS NEW. Unmarked and without bends, creases or tears throughout.
224 pp.
$8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/10
KING, Martin Luther, Jr. STRENGTH TO LOVE NY: Harper & Row, Inc. 1963 Signed on blank page with inscription by Martin Luther King. Hardbound First Edition, 1963. Very Good interior. Good/Good+ dust jacket. 146 pp. Sale includes additional MLK civil rights materials. Photos & Details rbc 5/28
KING, Stephen  FIRESTARTER New York: Viking Press
(First Viking Edition)
1980  Hardbound. First post-LE Phantasia edition of the same year. 8vo. Original gilt and black stamped 1/2 orange cloth over black boards. 428 pp. Measures 6.25 x 9.50 x 1.50 inches. This first wide-distribution edition of this classic novel is now scarce. The film version featured Drew Barrymore and George C. Scott. Block is tight. Interior is clean and unmarked other than for a 1" x .25" markout first blank end page. No dust jacket. Slight fading to spine. Overall condition Very Good+.  $75.00 Buy 4/25
KING, Stephen INSOMNIA NY: Penguin/Signet 1995 Softbound. First Signet edition. Good Reading copy. Text unmarked with no marks, rips or creases inside. Age-toning throughout. Cover and spine show scuffing and 1/2" chip at spine base. $5.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/15
KITTO, John AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HOLY BIBLE:  Account of the Remarkable Events & Distinguished Characters, Containing the Old & New Testaments; Jewish History During the 400 Years; Time of Malachi & the Birth of Christ; Life of Christ & the Apostles: Period of 4000 Year Norwich, Conn.: Henry Bill Publishing Company 1867 First Edition.  A primary source of recorded history as also described in the Holy Bible with book by book comparisons and notations. Very Good+ interior/Fair to Fair- cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket as issued. Brown embossed cloth and leather.  Remaining 90% of leather spine with gilt decorations & lettering. Cover has serious corner bumps, edge scuffs, binding starts yet holds well, especially for a 138 year old book. Generally tight, very small pencil marks blank end pages only, binding slightly starting but holds well. Spine has 1.5x2.0 chip at top revealing binding materials. Age-toning throughout. This book is an irreplaceable Christian treasure well worth re-covering. Marbled endpapers & page edges. Pictorial frontispiece, presentation page & half title page. Edited by Alvan Bond. Illustrated with appx. 100 full-page Biblical and Bible lands woodcut engravings & maps. Thick 8vo; 665 pages + 16 pp. of additional book announcements. Measures 9.5x6.0x1.75. $185.00
(Contact for Photos)
Buy 9/2
KNIEF, Charles DIAMOND HEAD NY: St. Martin's/Minotaur 1998 Softbound. Tight and clean with strong spine, no marks or tears. This book was Winner of Best 1st Private Eye Novel. Creasing/price sticker on cover. 234 pp. Free Shipping. $5.00 Buy 5/3
KOONTZ, Dean DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART NY: Knopf 1994 Stated First Trade Edition (following small limited edition published by Charnel House). Hardbound.  Very Fine in Fine dust jacket. Minute bumping to dust jacket only. Cover and interior of book pristine, As New. 487 pp.. $22.00 Buy 8/25
KOONTZ, Dean FEAR NOTHING NY: Bantam 1998 Softbound in Good/Very Good condition. Tight and unmarked; slightly age-toned pages. 432 pp. $6.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/26
KOONTZ, Dean INTENSITY NY: Random House/Ballantine 1996 Softbound. Good condition. Usual spine creasing, slight age toning. Interior unmarked with no rips or tears or loose pages, though middle page slightly starting from binding. 436 pp. Free Shipping. $5.00 Buy 5/3
KOPPELMAN, Susan WOMEN IN THE TREES: U.S. Women's Short Stories About Battering & Resistance, 1839-1994 Boston: Beacon Press 1996 Almost As New. Softbound. Clean, tight, unmarked. 301 pp. Free Shipping. $10.00 Buy 1/14
KOSBERG, Robert  HOW TO SELL YOUR IDEA TO HOLLYWOOD (FB0017)   1991 Hardbound. Text excellent, some markings. 207 pp  $10.00 Buy 2/12
KOZOL, Jonathan RACHEL AND HER CHILDREN: Homeless Families in America NY: Crown Publishers 1988 Hardbound. No dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Tight binding. Has previous owner stamp on page edge only; 1 small penciled number and removed label on front blank end pages only; 2 or 3 pages have minor underlines. Almost As New otherwise. 259 pp. $9.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/10
KOZOL, Jonathan SAVAGE INEQUALITIES: Children in America's Schools NY: Harper Perennial (Education Series) 1992 NY TIMES: "...about how our public education system scorns so many of our children." First Softbound Edition.  Clean and Tight. Minor age-toning. Few pages of index only have 1/2" curled corners. 261 pp. $8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/10
KRALL, Florence R. ECOTONE: Wayfaring on the Margins (Suny Series, Feminist Theory in Education) State University of New York Press 1994  Paperback. Book Condition: GOOD or BETTER. USED.  262 pp. Free Shipping. $6.00 Buy 1/14
KRAMER, Stanley with THOMAS M. COFFEY. Foreword by SIDNEY POITIER. A MAD MAD MAD MAD WORLD:
A LIFE IN HOLLYWOOD
New York: Harcourt Brace 1997 Stated FIRST EDITION. Hardbound. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Interior Unmarked, AS NEW. 251 pp. $24.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/15
KURTZMAN, Harvey, GLORIA STEINAM et al. (Photos compiled and balloon captions by) BEAT IT, KID... 
YOU CAN'T VOTE! - Dark Horses, Favorite Sons & Noble Statesmen --Off and Running in '68 (Photographic Humor on the 1968 Campaign)
Greenwich CT: Fawcett Publications Inc.,  1967  First Edition. Compiled by Harvey Kurtzman (Creator of MAD Magazine), Gloria Steinam et al. "Fawcett Special No.200." Sixty-two classic full-page half-tone photographs of leading political and entertainment figures of the 1968 campaign season with humor balloon captions; photographs include Martin Luther King, Ronald Reagan, Robert Kennedy, Lyndon Johnson, Gerald Ford, Barry Goldwater, Hubert Humphrey and many others. Each photo measures 5 6/16" x 8", the full size of the book. 32 pages total. No marks or tears inside or out. There are very minor corner and edge bumps and a slight chip at top of spine. Overall Condition is Very Good+. $325.00 (Contact for photos) Buy 4/25
LADY CHABLIS  HIDING MY CANDY, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE GRAND EMPRESS OF SAVANNAH New York 1996  Preface by John Berendt. The author became a celebrity after being featured in Berendt's MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD & EVIL  First Edition. Fine in fine dj First Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine in Very Fine dust jacket. $45.00 Buy 12/22
LANE, Eric et al. (Editors) ACTOR'S BOOK OF SCENES (FB0006)   1988 Hardbound. Excellent condition.
424 pp.
 $20.00    Buy 2/3
LANTIERI, Linda and JANET PATTI. Foreward by MARIAN WRIGHT EDELMAN. WAGING PEACE IN OUR SCHOOLS Boston: Beacon Press 1996 Daniel Goleman, author of EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE: "A model of emotional intelligence...I hope that every teacher and parent reads this, and takes this superb advice to heart." Oversized Softbound. Clean and Tight. Unmarked. Three pages have 1" crease at top corner only. 268 pp. $7.00 (includes Free Shipping)   Buy 10/10
LASS,  A. and M. Levin, Editors A STUDENT'S GUIDE TO 50 AMERICAN PLAYS (TB0094)  Washington Square 1969 [Includes Author Bio, Characters, Setting, The Story and Critical Opinions of fifty American classic comedies and dramas to '69].  316 pp. Softbound. Cover Poor (but holds together well), front portion missing, taped. Interior Fine, text Unmarked, minor marks on TOC only, few minute bends to page corners.  $5.00    Buy 3/1
LAZAR, Zachary aaron, approximately:
a novel
NY: Avon/Spike 1999 Softbound. Clean, tight, unmarked. Pages age-toned. Slight corner curling, not bends.  Very Good condition. Small price sticker rear cover. 342 pp. Free Shipping. $9.00 Buy 5/3
LEE, Adrianne PRINCE UNDER COVER
(A Chicago Confidential Romance)
Harlequin
INTRIGUE
2002 "She'd married a man she hardly knew..." Excellent softbound. Unmarked, As New. 248 pp. $8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/29
LEE, Courtland C., Ph.D. (Editor) MULTICULTURAL ISSUES IN COUNSELING: New Approaches to Diversity
(2nd Edition)
Alexandria VA: American Counseling Association 1997 Softbound. Almost AS NEW other than 2 pages with 1" turndown creases and 2" mark on front blank end page. Tight binding; unmarked pages. 368 pp. $8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/13
LEIGH, Janet and Jamie Lee CURTIS (Foreward) THERE REALLY WAS A HOLLYWOOD: The Autobiography of Janet Leigh Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc 1984 Stated First Edition. Hardbound. ISBN: 0385190352. 8vo. Preface by daughter Jamie Lee Curtis. 58 b/w photographs. No Dust jacket. Very Good+ interior/Good black cloth cover with rubbed spine title so that some letters have faded. Clean and tight with over 100 b/w photos. Autobiography of the famous American screen star (1927-2004). This is the candid, passionate, often dazzling autobiography of one of the best-loved actresses in Hollywood, Janet Leigh, mother of Jamie Lee Curtis and first wife of Tony Curtis, who was discovered when Norma Shearer saw her photo on the check-in counter at the resort Leigh's father was managing. Many intimate portraits of the illustrious stars of Hollywood are included. Janet Leigh was the star of such film favorites as Little Women, Touch of Evil, Houdini, The Vikings, The Manchurian Candidate, Bye Bye Birdie and (Academy Award nomination) Alfred Hitchcock's PSYCHO. $22.00 Buy 9/4
LEONARD, Elmore CUBA LIBRE Dell 1999 Excellent softbound. Almost AS NEW other than slight age-toning. Unmarked. 405 pp. $6.00 (includes FREE SHIPPING) Buy 10/24
LERNER, Harriet Goldhor, Ph.D. THE DANCE OF INTIMACY: A Woman's Guide to Courageous Acts of Change in Key Relationships NY Harper & Row/Perennial 1990 First softbound edition. Very Good+ condition. Unmarked other than 1" previous owner's name on first free endpage. No other marks, tears, rips or bends. Slight age-toning to pages. 255 pp. Free shipping. $8.00 Buy 5/8
John Lescroart  The Oath ISBN: 0525945768 2002 Hardcover. $ Locate 1/1
LEVIN, Ira  DEATHTRAP: A Thriller in Two Acts.
 (TB0141) 
New York: Random House 1979 Stated First Edition. Hardbound. Very Fine in Very Fine Dust jacket. Basis for the feature film starring CHRISTOPHER REEVE, MICHAEL CAINE, and directed by SIDNEY LUMET. 112 pp. $82.00
(Contact for Photos)
  Buy 2/6
LEVINE, Ellen FREEDOM'S CHILDREN: Young Civil Rights Activists Tell Their Own Stories Needham MA:
Silver Burdett Ginn
1993 Oversized Softbound. Unmarked; Very Good inside and out. Bibliography. 159 pp. $8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 12/13
LEVY, B. H HISTORY OF THE MICKVE ISRAEL CONGREGATION Savannah, GA: Mickve Israel 1994 Color illustrations, wraps. Hardbound. $ Locate  
LEVY, B. H.  SAVANNAH'S OLD JEWISH COMMUNITY CEMETERIES
(SB0003)
  1983

First Edition. Hardbound. "Including Short Genealogies and Biographies of Persons There Interred."  Pristine, Very fine cover and text, no inscriptions or marks. Small tear rear Dust jacket. Illustrated.  

$92.00
(Contact for Photos)
Buy 3/1
David Lindsey Animosity ISBN: 0446527912 2001 Hardcover. $ Locate 1/1
LINKLATER, Kristin  FREEING THE NATURAL VOICE.
 (TB0037) 
Drama Book Specialists 1976 Stated First Edition, Third Printing.  Hardbound. Cover Good+, corner bumping and 1/2" binding tear. Interior Excellent, 2 small paperclip impressions and marginal pencil notes. Inscription 1st blank page. $28.00 Buy 3/5
 LITWAK, Mark  REEL POWER: The New Hollywood (FB0034 )   1986

 Oversized Softbound. Cover, Interior AS NEW. Minor edge spotting. 336 pp.

$22.00  Buy 2/12
LOEWEN, James W. LIES MY TEACHER TOLD ME: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong NY: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone 1995 Softbound. Good+/Very Good condition. Used; minor creasing. 383 pp. Free shipping. $15.00 Buy 1/15
LONDON, Anne and BERTHA KAHN BISHOV (Editors) THE COMPLETE AMERICAN-JEWISH COOKBOOK: In Accordance with Jewish Dietary Laws The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York 1952  Hard Cover. 623 pages. Illustrated with b/w plates and includes more that 3,500 tested kosher recipes. Pages v/g condition, clean. Endpapers illustrated. Orange cloth, black label with silver illustrations and title on spine. Head/tail of spine and corners lightly worn. No dj. Sections include Popular foods,
Cakes, desserts, meats, salads. SPECIAL GLOSSARY OF YIDDISH TERMS.
End paper photos show tables set with candles for special occasions.
$27.00
(Includes free shipping)
Buy 9/5
LOVELL, John,Jr. GREAT AMERICAN PLAYS IN DIGEST FORM: Complete Summaries of 102 American Plays from the Beginnings to The Present 
(TB0023) 
Apollo 1965 [Covers plays from 1675 to 1960, each play analyzed by Genre, Character Breakdowns, Synopses]. 452 pp. Oversized softbound. Cover Very Good, slight scuffing to edges. Interior Fine, text Unmarked, 4 pages creased, small inscription 1st blank page.  $12.00 Buy 3/5
LOWREY, Janette Sebring (Illustrated by GUSTAF TENGGREN) POKY LITTLE PUPPY
 (Little Golden Book)
NY: Simon and Schuster 1942 (1948 Printing) Fine+ (unmarked) Condition. No writing in book. Pages clean, no rips or creases. Binding almost as new. Slight golden age-toning to complement a Golden book. Extremely slight corner bump on one corner of hardbound cover. 25 Cents original price on rear cover. Determined to be printed 1948 due to Golden list on rear cover going to #41 - THE NEW BABY, which came out in 1948. Unpaginated, but is 40 pages of text and classic color and b/w illustrations on each page of the most popular children's book ever published. It begins "Five little puppies dug a hole under the fence and went for a walk in the wide, wide world." $75.00 Buy 10/11
Robert Ludlum The Road to Omaha ISBN: 0394573293 1992 Hardcover. $ Locate 1/1
LUDTKE, Melissa ON OUR OWN: Unmarried Motherhood in America NY: Random House 1997 Stated First Edition. Hardcover and interior unmarked, As New. Dust Jacket Very Good+, very slight furl to top 1/8" of jacket only. No charge for shipping. 465 pp. $30.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 5/1
LUKER, Kristin DUBIOUS CONCEPTIONS: The Politics of Teenage Pregnancy Harvard University Press 1997 Softbound. Very Good+. Few pages only are highlighted but there is no handwriting and all text is visible. 283 pp. Free Shipping. $6.00 Buy 1/14
LUKES, Steven
(Editor)
POWER:
Readings in Social and Political Theory
NY: NYU Press 1986 Oversized Softbound in Good+ condition. No damages to book; some pages have highlighting or underlines with all text clearly legible. Check marks on TOC. Small markout and written note on front blank pages. 283 pp. $12.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 7/11
LUMET, Sidney MAKING MOVIES New York: Knopf. 1995 First Edition. Hardbound. Very Fine in Fine+ Dust jacket. Unmarked. Almost As New. (ISBN:0679437096) The unexpendable director gives blow-by-blow details on everything having to do with the making of movies in an enlightening step-by-step approach. Lumet film credits include NETWORK, DOG DAY AFTERNOON, LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT, 12 ANGRY MEN, THE PAWNBROKER, and MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS.. Lumet discusses directing Marlon Brando in Tennessee Williams' THE FUGITIVE KIND. Jacket design by Chip Kidd. Rear Cover includes photos of Sidney Lumet and praise for the book by Kazan, Spielberg & Vidal. $18.00 Buy 10/4
LYNN, Captain Richard. Illustrated by Rick Lynn, Ryan Middleton, Don Riffle. HISTORIC SAVANNAH GA. COLORING BOOK Kansas City MO: Nova Blue Publishers 2003 Measures 8.5" x 11.0.  Oversized Softbound. 32 pages of captioned full-page historical and marine life items in the Savannah, Georgia area. Designed for elementary students by the well-known Savannah riverboat captain, but interesting fun for all ages. New, unmarked.  $6.00
 
Buy 3/1

AUTHOR

TITLE

PUBLISHER

YEAR

DESCRIPTION

PRICE

BUY-ASK

ADDED


Books For Sale TOP

BOOKS
FOR SALE

SEARCH
SITE

WANTED
BOOKS

LIST YOUR
BOOKS

LIST YOUR
WANTS
KLATCH BOOTH
K L A T C H   B O O T H   Forum!
LOCATE
BOOKS
TELL
FRIENDS


book flea market
Copyright © 2004-2008 BookFleaMarket™

CONTACT BOOK FLEA MARKET::USED BOOKS BOUGHT AND SOLD