|
AUTHOR
|
TITLE
|
PUBLISHER
|
YEAR
|
DESCRIPTION
|
PRICE
|
BUY-ASK
|
ADDED
|
GEORGIA REPORTS 1873
(Henry Jackson, Reporter) |
Reports of Cases in
Law and Equity, Argued and Determined in the Supreme
Court of Georgia at Atlanta Parts of January and July
Terms, 1873.
Vol. XLIX.
(SB0099) |
Macon, GA: J. W. Burke &
Co. Publishers |
1874 |
Hardcover. No Jacket as issued. Cover is Good-; holds
perfectly though 2" at top of spine only has
chipping and some separation. Interior Very Good --
unmarked, all text clearly legible, near pristine
other than age-toning, a 1" chip on 1 page only, and
some isolated foxing. 1st Edition. 8vo. Full sheep.
749 pp. Is not Ex-lib. Text clean, binding tight.
THIS LEATHER EDITION IS FILLED WITH INFORMATION
REGARDING THE LAW IN THE CIVIL WAR ERA AND THE POST
WAR IN GEORGIA. CONTENTS INCLUDE: THE SAVANNAH,
SKIDAWAY AND SEABOARD RAILROAD COMPANY VS THE COAST
LINE RAILROAD COMPANY, SLAVE OWNERSHIP CASES, THE
SELLING OF NEGROES ON ACCOUNT OF THE NEAR APPROACH
OF THE FEDERAL ARMY DURING THE CIVIL WAR, MACON AND
AUGUSTA RAILROAD CO., PAYMENT FOR COTTON STORED IN A
COTTON GIN WITH CONFEDERATE MONEY, CITY BANK OF
MACON, SINGER MANUFACTURING COMPANY VS THE DOMESTIC
SEWING MACHINE COMPANY, REFUSING CONFEDERATE MONEY
FOR THE PAYMENT OF DEBTS, LAND DEED CASES, THE
SELMA, ROME AND DALTON RAILROAD COMPANY BEING SUED
FOR KILLING SOMEONE'S HUSBAND, SALE AND PURCHASE OF
COTTON, WEST END AND ATLANTA RAILROAD COMPANY VS
ATLANTA STREET RAILROAD COMPANY, PAYMENT OF BOND
DEBTS WITH CONFEDERATE MONEY, CASE OF RAPE, AND MORE
INCLUDING EXTENSIVE INDEX. THIS BOOK WAS THE
PROPERTY OF AND HAS BEEN LOCATED IN THE GLASCOCK
COUNTY COURTHOUSE SINCE 1874. |
$68.00 |
Buy |
12/11 |
| GIBRAN, Khalil |
THE PROPHET |
NY: Knopf |
1971 |
Box cover in Very Good/Very Good+ condition. Hardbound
cover Fine. Book is unmarked, appears never read.
Includes 12 full-page illustrations by Gibran. Appx.
9x12. Cover has very light scuff along part of spine
(almost unnoticeable) and 1/4" spot on back. Printed
on fine paper. 82 pp. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
|
GIBSON, Dot Rees |
HISTORIC SAVANNAH (Book No. 3 of the HISTORIC SOUTHERN
CLASSICS Series) (SB0023) |
|
1976 |
First Edition, 6th printing. Savannah Photographs on
each page in both Color and Black and White. Pristine,
unmarked. Very Fine. Oversized Softbound.
|
$35.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
|
GIBSON, Roy |
RADIO AND TELEVISION REPORTING (WORKBOOK) (FB0028) |
|
1990 |
Oversized softbound. Very good. TOC has minor
marks--all text legible. 94 pp. |
$5.00 |
Buy |
2/10 |
|
GIELGUD, Sir John, John Miller & John Powell |
AN ACTOR AND HIS TIME: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOHN GIELGUD.
(TB0113) |
London: Pan-Macmillan |
1996 |
More than 50 b/w photographs including John Gielgud,
Laurence Olivier, Ralph Richardson, Marlon Brando,
Ellen Terry, Peggy Ashcroft, Paul Robeson and many
others. Cover portrait by Lord Litchfield. Softbound.
Slight age-toning. Text Pristine/unmarked. No
inscription. Cover has minor corner bends and slight
creasing.
331 pp. |
$12.00 |
Buy |
3/2 |
| GILBRETH, Frank B., Jr. |
LOBLOLLY |
NY: Thomas Crowell |
1959 |
Hardbound. First edition, 4th printing. Southern novel
set in a Charleston SC setting in the 1930's at
Loblolly Plantation on the Coastal Highway, Route
17. No dust jacket, though jacket notes pasted to
ffep. Ex-lib with usual markings. Condition: Very
Good/Very Good+. Interior
tight and clean. Slight toning to page edges. 214
pp. |
$22.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
3/7 |
GILFOND,
Henry
(Stories selected by) |
FAVORITE SHORT STORES |
NY: Walker |
1967 |
Hardbound.
First Edition. Very Good ex-lib. Appears never read.
Unmarked other than owner's name on both ffep's and
blank card rear end pages. Includes 13 of the greatest
short stories by Saki, Twain, O. Henry, Stevenson,
Tolstoy, Hawthorne, Chekhov, de Maupassant, Dumas,
Stockton, Poe & Bierce. 114 pp. |
$12.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
7/3 |
GILLETTE,
A. S. |
STAGE SCENERY: ITS CONSTRUCTION AND RIGGING. (TB0123) |
NY: Harper and Bros. |
1959 |
[Complete illustrated "Bible" of the construction of 2
and 3-dimensional scenery]. First Edition.
Hardbound Elephant Volume. No Dustjacket. Corner and
edge bumping. Some page yellowing due to age. Interior
Pristine, Unmarked. Nameplate of prev. owner. 315
pp. |
$42.00 |
Buy |
3/2 |
| GILMAN, Charlotte
Perkins. Introduction by Ann J. Lane |
HERLAND: A Lost
Feminist Utopian Novel (c. Early 20th century) |
Pantheon |
1979 |
Softbound. Fair/Good condition reading copy. Used with
one section of pages totally intact but loose. 146
pp. Free Shipping. |
$6.00 |
Buy |
1/15 |
| GILROY, Frank D. |
I WAKE UP SCREENING: Everything You Need To Know About Making Independent Films.(FB0019) |
|
1993 |
Softbound. Very good.
Inscription front endpage. From the author of
the play Broadway hit WHO'LL SAVE THE PLOWBOY? and others. 360
pp.. |
$12.00 |
Buy |
2/10 |
| GLATTHAAR,
Joseph T. |
THE
MARCH TO THE SEA AND BEYOND:
SHERMAN'S TROOPS IN THE SAVANNAH AND CAROLINAS
CAMPAIGNS
|
Baton
Rouge: Louisiana State University Press |
1995 |
First
Edition. Oversized Softcover.
6" x 9". 318 pages. Appendices. Index.
Illustrated with b/w photographs, illustrations and
maps. This book is an examination of Sherman's army in
order to demonstrate how that army was different from
all other Civil War armies. The primary distinction
revolves around the fact that Sherman's army was
dominated by seasoned veterans. Very Good Cover and
Unmarked Interior.
|
$18.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
1/06 |
| GLICKMAN,
Carl D. |
SUPERVISION IN
TRANSITION: Yearbook of the Association for Supervision
and Curriculum Development |
ASCD |
1992 |
Oversized
softbound. Scholarly articles on Curriculum and
Supervision (1992 Yearbook). Bright tight condition. 221
pp. |
$7.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
7/11 |
| GOLDMAN,
James |
THE LION IN WINTER: a
Play
(TB0104) |
Dell |
1968 |
Softbound. Cover Fair, minor spotting, corner bends, binding top clear-taped. Interior Good+, marginal marks on few pages, binding very slightly loose on few pages (no loose pages), small inscription. Reading/rehearsal copy.
139 pp. |
$5.00 |
Buy |
2/06 |
GOLDSTONE, George A.
(Plays of EUGENE O'NEILL; ANTON CHEKHOV; LADY GREGORY et
al. |
ONE-ACT PLAYS (The
Academy Classics Series) |
Boston:
Allyn & Bacon |
1926 |
Hard
Cover True First Edition. Good+/Very Good. No Jacket. 7.5"x5.25".
Interior unmarked. School stamp and 3" markout on front
blank end pages only. Black and white plates. Includes
classic one act plays by Chekhov; O'Neill; Lady Gregory
and 12 others. From the Prefatory Note: "..This volume
contains fifteen modern one-act plays of various types,
each one a play of distinction and each one strong in
its appeal to pupils of high school age." Plays include
The Diabolical Circle,
Figureheads, The Romancers, The King's English, The Lost
Silk Hat, The Thrice Promised Bride, The Boor, The
Workhouse Ward, The Unseen, Sham, Confessional, Dust of
the Road, Ile, The God of Quiet, and The White
Hawk. 408+ pages, including bibliography. |
$13.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/28 |
| GOODE, Janet
and MINDY BINGHAM (Edited by) |
POSSIBILITIES
A Supplemental Anthology for Career Choices |
Santa Barbara CA:
Academic Innovations |
1991 |
Oversized
Softbound in Fine almost As New Condition. Includes 50
classic American short stories, essays, poems, plays and
speeches from renowned authors. 288 pp. |
$8.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
7/11 |
| GORELIK,
Mordecai |
NEW
THEATRES FOR OLD
(TB0128) |
NY:
Samuel French |
1957 |
.
[Profusely illustrated with staging drawings by
O'Neill, Gogol, Grosz, Stanislavsky and others]. Tenth
Printing of 1940 First Edition). Hardbound. No
dustjacket. Cover Very Good; Interior Very Fine.
Nameplate ffep; university library envelope neatly
pasted inside rear cover. Discreet "14"
marked at base of spine. 553 pp. |
$85.00 |
Buy |
3/2 |
|
Sue Grafton |
Q Is for Quarry |
ISBN: 0425192725 |
-- |
Paperback. Good
Condition. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
| GREAT
ACTING SCENES |
GREAT
SCENES FROM WORLD THEATRE: Volume I (TB0003) |
|
.
1965 |
576
pp. of Acting Scenes from classic world plays. English
language. Softbound., Cover Good, Text Unmarked. |
$20.00
|
Buy |
3/4 |
| GREEN,
David Allen |
THE
GREAT SAVANNAH CATALOGUE
(SB0045) |
Charleston: Lentz |
1985 |
Premiere edition. 92
pages. 13 b/w plates and 3 b/w maps throughout. Profuse b/w
photos.Very Good+ oversized softbound..
8 1/2" by 11" guide to Savannah's attractions, inns,
entertainment, specialty shops, and collectibles. |
$18.00 |
Buy |
12/22 |
| GREENE,
Maxine |
RELEASING THE
IMAGINATION:
Essays on Education, the Arts, and Social Change |
San Francisco:
Jossey-Bass |
1995 |
Hardbound
Stated First Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket.
Exhaustive bibliography. Fine- due to about 12 pages
with neat highlighting--no writing in text. 2" former
owner name top first blank page. 221 pp. |
$18.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
7/11 |
|
GREER, Germaine |
THE FEMALE EUNUCH |
Bantam |
1972
(4th Bantam printing) |
Softbound. Very Good.
Tight binding. Age-toning throughout. Some pages
underlined but all text clearly legible. Final page of
Notes has 1" clip missing. Very slight corner bumps,
almost invisible. 373 pp. Free shipping. |
$6.00 |
Buy |
5/7 |
|
W. E. B. Griffin |
The
Investigators |
ISBN: 0515124060 |
1998 |
Paperback. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
| GRISHAM, John |
THE KING OF TORTS |
NY: Doubleday |
2003 |
First Edition. Hardbound. Very Fine in Very Fine dust
jacket. Unmarked, appears unread. Clean, Bright and
Tight 294 pp. |
$28.00 |
Buy |
8/25 |
|
John Grisham |
The Summons |
ISBN: 0385503822 |
2002 |
Hardcover. Good condition. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
GRUBER,
Frederick C. |
HISTORICAL AND
CONTEMPORARY PHILOSOPHIES OF EDUCATION |
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell |
1973 |
Oversized
Softbound First Edition in Good+ cover (some spotting on
cover only). Interior pristine, unmarked, no
highlighting. Bright and tight, 260 pp. |
$8.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
7/11 |
| GUARE, John. Preface
by SIR PETER HALL |
FOUR BABOONS ADORING
THE SUN AND OTHER PLAYS |
NY: Random
House/Vintage |
1993 |
Stated First Edition. Hardbound in Dust
Jacket by playwright of THE HOUSE OF BLUE LEAVES and many others. Unmarked, AS NEW. 188 pp. |
$37.00 (includes Free
Shipping |
Buy |
3/7 |
GULF WAR 1991
(AP, REUTERS, SYGMA et al.) |
VICTORY IN THE GULF:
A Photo Journal (Collector's Edition) |
Lincolnwood, IL.:
Publications International, Ltd. |
1991 |
Oversized Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine.
First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. 112 pages, clean, colorful, pictorial, glossy
boards, a collection of almost 200 color photographs
detailing every key event of Desert Shield, Desert
Storm, and the Ground Campaign. Vibrant photos of
battles, American G.I.'s, all leading to victory in
Kuwait. The prize-winning photos are from AP, Reuters,
Sygma, Gamma-Liaison, Photri as well as the U.S. Dept
Of Defense. |
$22.00 |
Buy |
9/9 |
| GUSTAFSON,
James M. and JAMES T. LANEY (Editors) |
ON BEING RESPONSIBLE:
Issues in Personal Ethics |
NY: Harper & Row |
1968 |
Oversized
First Edition Very Good condition Softbound. Classic
essays on ethics by great thinkers including Martin
Luther King. Owner name penciled on blank first page.
Slight age-tone to pages. Few pages have pencil
underlines. 1/2" closed tear at base of spine--book is
tight. 310 pp. |
$7.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
7/11 |
| GUY-SHEFTALL, Beverly
{Editor}. Epilogue by JOHNNETTA COLE. |
WORDS OF FIRE: An
Anthology of African-American Feminist Thought |
NY: New Press/CUNY |
1995 |
Large softbound. Binding tight; all text is legible.
Occasional highlighting and moderate notes written
on front and rear blank pages only. Overall Good+.
577 pages. Free Shipping. |
$12.00 |
Buy |
5/3 |
| HALL,
Dr.
Clyde W. |
100
YEARS OF EDUCATING AT SAVANNAH STATE COLLEGE:
1890-1990
(SB0086) |
Printed by: Versa Press.
Self-published by Author. |
1991 |
Signed
with Presentation Inscription on Title Page. Chapters
Include "Founding of Georgia State Industrial
College for Colored Youth" followed by highly
detailed chapters on the work of the first twelve
college Presidents and a number of concise Appendices.
Softbound Elephant
Volume. 162 pages. Profusely illustrated
throughout with black and white photos. Pristine,
Very Fine cover and text, unmarked other than for
author's inscription. |
$55.00 |
Buy |
2/06 |
| James
W. Hall |
Body Language |
ISBN: 0312969120 |
1999 |
Paperback. Very Good
Condition. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
|
Elizabeth Hallam |
Wild Night |
ISBN: 0786216581 |
1998 |
Hardcover. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
| HAMSHER,
Jane |
KILLER INSTINCT: How Two Young Producers Took on Hollywood and Made the Most Controversial Film of the Decade
(FB0052) |
Broadway |
1998 |
[The Making of QUENTIN TARENTINO and OLIVER STONE's NATURAL
BORN KILLERS] First Trade Edition. Softbound. 276 pp. 15 pp. of BW photos. Oversized Softbound. Cover Fine. Interior Very Fine, Unmarked, inscription of owner title page. |
$15.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| HANDLY, Robert with
Pauline NEFF |
ANXIETY & PANIC ATTACKS:
Their Cause and Cure |
Fawcett Crest |
1991
(11th Printing) |
"The Five-Point
Life-Plus Program for Conquering Fear." Softbound. AS
NEW. Unmarked. 257 pp. Free Shipping. |
$7.00 |
Buy |
1/14 |
| HANSBERRY,
Lorraine |
A RAISIN IN THE SUN and THE SIGN IN SIDNEY BRUSTEIN'S WINDOW: Two plays (TB0103) |
Signet |
1966 |
[Includes 12 pp. of original production photos and Robert Nemiroff's historic essay on "The 101 'Final' Performances of SIDNEY
BRUSTEIN." 318 pp. Softbound. Cover Rough but holds together well, chipping, corner bends, scuffs, 1" rip top of binding. Interior Good, 1
paperclip impression, few pages with marking (text not covered), 1 page taped, small inscription. Good reading/study copy. |
$7.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
HANSEN, Harry, Editor
(Literary Editor of the
N. Y. WORLD- TELEGRAM) |
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD:
PRIZE STORIES OF 1933 |
NY: Doubleday & Co. |
1933 |
Very Good interior; Fair
cover. Hardcover. First Edition. No Jacket. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-lib with usual envelope and
markings. Selected and edited by Harry Hansen and noted
judges. Gray cloth book is in Very Good/Fair+ condition
due to some chipping and slight tearing to spine.
Binding is tight. Interior Pristine with general
age-toning to pages. Contains 15 stories from "Gal
Young UN' by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings to "Family in the
Wind" by F. Scott Fitzgerald. Book is clean and tight
with (in most cases) the very first book publication of
these immortal slices of literature. These fifteen
classic American short stories chosen from 9,582
considered by the editors are richly varied in style,
point of view and subject matter. Includes Pearl S.
Buck; Erskine Caldwell; and Conrad Aiken among other
great American writers. xxii/ + 290 pp. |
$28.00 |
Buy |
9/4 |
| HANSEN, Vikki and SHAWN
GOODMAN |
THE 7 SECRETS OF SLIM
PEOPLE |
Harper Paperbacks
(Health & Diet) |
1998 |
Almost AS NEW softbound.
Slight age-toning. 300 pp. including extensive Reference
Sources. |
$6.00 (includes FREE
SHIPPING) |
Buy |
10/24 |
| HARBAGE,
Alfred |
WILLIAM
SHAKESPEARE: A Reader's Guide (TB0022) |
|
|
[Complete
synopsis and analysis of each Shakespeare play]. .
Noonday, 1963. 498 pp. Oversized softbound. Cover
Good, some chipping, minor corner bumping. Interior As
New, Unmarked, pages yellowed due to age, small inscription. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
3/2 |
|
HARDING, Sandra |
WHOSE SCIENCE? WHOSE
KNOWLEDGE?: Thinking from Women's Lives |
Cornell University Press |
1991 |
Softbound. Used. Very
Good. Few pages highlighted but all is legible. 319 pp.
Free Shipping |
$11.00 |
Buy |
1/14 |
|
HARDWICK, Gary (Author of SUPREME JUSTICE) |
COLOR OF JUSTICE:
A Novel of Suspense |
Harper Torch |
2002 |
Softbound. Excellent
condition. Unmarked. Almost as new other than sale
sticker and 1" mark through first blank page bar code.
388 pp. Free Shipping. |
$6.00 |
Buy |
9/5 |
| Justine Harlowe |
Memory and Desire |
ISBN: 044651246X |
1982 |
Hardcover, |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
| HARMETZ, Aljean |
THE MAKING OF CASABLANCA: BOGART, BERGMAN AND WORLD WAR
II (Special 60th Anniversary Edition) |
NY: Hyperion |
2002
(New Edition of the 1992 first printing with
Expanded Foreword) |
Stated First Edition.
Originally published 1992 as ROUND UP THE USUAL SUSPECTS.
402 pages, profusely illustrated. This book gives
insight into Hollywood and the making of this classic
World War II movie, CASABLANCA, starring Humphrey Bogart and Ingrid
Bergman, with Claude Rains, and Sidney Greenstreet.
Very Good generally. Unmarked condition. Oversized
softbound. 1/8" of bottom edge has minor dampstaining
which does not affect any text or photographs. Some
spots along page edge only, otherwise Clean with Tight
Binding. 1/2" clip from front cover at bottom right
only. Not a single detail is neglected of the making
of the film, from the screenplay to casting to the
shooting schedule, Warner Bros. studio doubts,
disagreements, all are included in great detail here
as well as edifying cast biographies. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
9/7 |
|
Aurand Harris |
ONCE UPON A CLOTHESLINE:
A Play for Children |
Boston:
A Baker Play |
1945
(later printing) |
Includes characters FIRST
BIRD; MRS. ANT; MR. GRASSHOPPER; and BLACK SPIDER.
Softbound. Interior Very Fine, unmarked. Cover Good
with 1/4" closed tear and few discoloration spots.
Binding Tight. 72 pp. including complete Production
Notes. |
$9.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
11/1 |
| HARRIS, Thomas A., M.D. |
I'M OK-YOU'RE OK: A
Practical Guide to Transactional Analysis |
NY: Harper & Row |
1969 |
Hardbound. Fine Condition. Hardcover and interior VF,
unmarked, almost As New. Very minor foxing along top
page edge only. Dust jacket Good+ with a single 1/2"
tear at bottom. 278 pp. |
$9.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/9 |
| HARRIS,
William C. |
DELIRIUM
OF THE BRAVE: A Novel of Savannah
(SB0015) |
|
1998 |
First
Edition. Hardbound. Includes chapters
"Politics in the Free State of Chatham" -
"Victory Drive" -
"Savannah's First Black Priest." New,
unmarked. Fine+ Dust Jacket. Very Fine Interior. |
$42.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| HARRISON, William,
(novelized by). From the W.D.RICHTER screenplay |
BRUBAKER.
(FB0064) |
Ballantine |
1980 |
Basis for
the Robert Redford , Yaphet Kotto film.
First Edition. Softbound. 8 pp. of BW photos. 152 p. |
$12.00 |
Buy |
2/10 |
| HAWKING,
Stephen W. (Introduction by Carl Sagan) |
A
BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME: From The Big Bang to Black
Holes |
UK:
Bantam
(First
Edition) |
1988 |
First Hardbound edition
in Very Fine dust jacket. Near Fine/Fine. 5.75"
x 8.50" Cloth and paper covered boards. Unmarked,
clean and tight. Minute dust jacket corner scuffs. Two
tiny very slight discolor spots to page edge only. |
$250.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
5/1 |
|
Laura Hayden |
Double
Exposure |
ISBN:
0312284713 |
2002 |
Hardcover. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
| HEIMANN,
Jim |
OUT WITH THE STARS: Hollywood Nightlife in the Golden Era
(FB0057) |
Cross River/Abbeville |
1985 |
Stated First Edition. 238 pp. Hardbound Elephant Volume. More than 200 Color, Tinted, and BW Photos, Posters, Menus, Placards of the exterior, grounds, interiors, Stars in attendance from "Early Hollywood" through the Forties with in-depth analysis of the owners, acts, decor, and architectural styles. Cover Very Good, some minor spotting and slight bumping on corners. Interior AS NEW, Unmarked, 1" tear on margin of title page
only. |
$400.00
(Contact for photos) |
Buy |
2/6 |
| HEIMLER, Charles
H. and JACK PRICE |
FOCUS ON PHYSICAL
SCIENCE |
Columbus: Charles E.
Merrill |
1981 |
Hardbound Textbook. 7
Units: 'Measurement and Motion' to Energy Resources For
the Future.' Hundreds of illustrations/tables. Very
Good+ used condition. Pages unmarked. Excellent for
homeschool or additional resource. 530 pages. |
$13.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
12/14 |
| HEINLEIN,
Robert A. |
STRANGER
IN A STRANGE LAND |
New York:
Ace/Putnam |
1991 |
First
Unabridged Putnam Edition. Mint Hardbound in Very Fine
dust jacket. First Edition.
491 pp. Large octavo. 5.75" x 8.50" Cloth
and paper covered boards. Introduction by Virginia
Heinlein, who prompted the uncut re-publication and
had suggested the "seed" of the novel's plot
in 1960. A Very Fine copy of the first edition, first
appearance of the original uncut version -- 60,000
words which did not appear in the original release of
Heinlein's science fiction classic as published in
1961. This uncut version of Heinlein's work is
almost as scarce as the abbreviated 1961 edition.
Unmarked, clean and tight. Minute dust jacket corner
scuffs. Two tiny very slight discolor spots to page
edge only. |
$68.00
|
Buy |
5/1 |
| HEKMAN, Susan J.
(Editor) |
FEMINIST INTERPRETATIONS
OF MICHEL FOUCAULT
(Re-reading the Canon Series) |
University Park PA:
Univ. of Pannsylvania Press |
1996 |
Oversized softbound.
Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Some pages have
underlining but all text is clearly legible. 1
markout (2") on first blank page inside front cover; 2
pages only have minor corner creases. 320 pp. Free
Shipping. |
$17.00 |
Buy |
5/8 |
| HELFRICK, Robb and JAMES
RANDKLEV (Photographers) |
GEORGIA, SIMPLY
BEAUTIFUL (A Book of Photography) |
Helena MT: Farcountry
Press |
2002 |
Elephant Volume. A
coffee table book. Hardbound in Dust Jacket. 10x14. 120
pages of full-color startlingly beautiful photos of
every lovely spot in the Peach State, Georgia, from the
Appalachians to historic Savannah. Most photos are full
page. Unmarked, AS NEW other than 1/2" bottom front
cover chip at front edge only. Interior Pristine. 120
pp. |
$10.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/15 |
| HELMKEN,
J. P., and Jim LITTLEJOHN |
ADVENTURES OF A PIRATE FROM SAVANNAH |
iUniverse |
1999 |
Pristine condition. As
new. Softbound. |
$16.00 |
Buy |
4/5 |
| HEMINGWAY,
Ernest |
GREEN HILLS OF
AFRICA |
NY:
Scribners |
1954 Printing of 1935
Scribner's First Edition |
Fine in
Good Dust Jacket. Profusely Illustrated in
Africania by Edward Shenton. Unmarked other than 1"
handwritten date on blank front endpage. Slightly
age-toned. Very minor corner bumps to almost Fine green
hardbound cover. Block is tight. Book is clean. Dust
jacket has undergone some chipping and minor edge rips.
295 pp. |
$85.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
4/25 |
| HEMINGWAY, Ernest.
Introduction by PATRICK HEMINGWAY. |
TRUE AT FIRST LIGHT:
A Fictional Memoir |
NY: Scribner |
1999 |
First Edition. Hardbound
First Edition, probable First Printing, Very Fine in
Very Fine Dust Jacket. The last "journal" of Hemingway
of his African adventures in hunting, romance and life
in camp with Mary; includes various delightful English
and native characters. 316 pp. appended with
Swahili glossary. |
$11.00 (incudes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/16 |
| HEPBURN, Katharine |
THE MAKING OF THE
AFRICAN QUEEN,
OR HOW I WENT TO AFRICA WITH BOGART, BACALL AND HUSTON
AND ALMOST LOST MY MIND |
NY: Alfred A. Knopf |
1987 |
Hardbound Stated First
Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated
with candid b/w shots, many full-page of Bogart, Huston
and Hepburn with film crew in Africa. Unmarked other
than Christmas 1987 inscription on front blank end page.
Not price-clipped; no stickers. 129 pp. |
$32.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/14 |
| HERMAN,
Lewis and Marguerite Shalett |
FOREIGN
DIALECTS: A Manual for Actors, Directors and Writers.
(TB0031) |
Theatre
Arts Books |
1943 |
[More
than 20 language dialects phoneticized for English
speakers). First Edition. 415 pp. Hardbound. Cover
Very Good, minor spotting on edges/binding. Interior
As New, Unmarked. |
$200.00
(Contact for photos) |
Buy |
3/2 |
| HERRON, Rita |
SILENT SURRENDER
(A Nighthawk Island - Savannah Book) |
Harlequin INTRIGUE |
2002 |
Excellent condition
softbound. "Breathtaking romantic suspense -- what
mysteries lie beyond the mist of NIGHTHAWK ISLAND?"
Unmarked, As New. 251 pp. |
$6.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/28 |
| HESTON, Charlton. Edited
by Hollis Alpert. |
THE ACTOR'S LIFE:
Journals 1956-1976 |
NY: E. P. Dutton
(A Henry Rollins Book) |
1978 |
Hardbound. Very Fine
hard cover and interior. Very Good dust jacket with 1/2"
chip top of dj only. Many black and white photos. Slight
age-toning. 481 pp. |
$11.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/16 |
| HEWITT,
Barnard |
THEATRE U.S.A. 1668 TO 1957
(TB0137) |
McGraw Hill |
1959 |
More than 50 Primary Source
photos, drawings of star performerss and sets over the entire period of American theatre. Very Good condition. Nameplate. Unmarked.
528 pp. |
$32.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| HIAASEN,
Carl |
NATURE GIRL |
NY:
Knopf-Borzoi |
2006 |
Hardbound
First Edition in Very Fine dust jacket. Interior
unmarked, Not book club, ex-lib or price-clipped. Very
Fine.
306 pp. |
$12.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
7/3 |
|
HIGGINSON,
Thomas Wentworth |
ARMY LIFE IN A BLACK
REGIMENT - Adventures of the 1st Slave Regiment Mustered into
the Service of the United States During the Civil War |
|
1962 |
(Originally published 1870).Very
Good condition. "Unrivalled for a picture of the first
Negro unit organized: Campaigns include forays along the
Georgia and Florida coast" (Nevins 1, 104). The
"excellent description" [Coulter] of the Boston
minister and abolitionist's experiences as head of the first
Black regiment to be organized in the Union army during the
War. "Colonel Higginson includes many interesting
descriptions of Southern landscapes, old plantation homes in
ruins, and such towns as Beaufort, South Carolina. Higginson
took charge of his colored regiment, the First South Carolina,
at Beaufort in November, 1862, where he trained them for
active fighting. |
$18.00 |
Buy |
2/5 |
| HILT, Mary L.
Illustrated by JUDY STRANG. |
LET ME SEE |
Racine: Whitman
Tell-A-Tale Books |
1963 |
Children's Classic.
Hardbound. First Edition. 27 pp. Very Good Cover &
Spine. Very Fine Unmarked Interior. Each page
illustrated fully. No dj as issued. Minor rubbing to
exterior corners and spine; very slight crease to middle
of spine. Sammy and his pup are seen thinking what they
can do today as the book begins: "Let me see, said
Sammy,
What should I do today?
There are so many things to do --
So many places to play." |
$20.00 (includes
Free Shipping) |
Buy |
9/25 |
| HINDMAN, James et al. |
TV ACTING
(FB0003) |
|
1979 |
Softbound. Very Good.
Cover all aspects of performing before TV cameras. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/18 |
|
HINE, Thomas |
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE
AMERICAN TEENAGER |
NY: Avon |
1999 |
Oversized softbound.
"Uncorrected Proof" Edition. Very Good. Several pages
have highlighting but all text is clearly legible. 3
pages have slight corner creases; 1 page only has brief
marginal note; title page has brief pencilled note. 314
pp. Free Shipping. |
$13.00 |
Buy |
5/8 |
|
Glen Hirshberg |
The Snowman's Children |
ISBN: 0786710829 |
2002 |
Hardcover. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
| HISE, Jesse |
PATTERNS: The How To
Write A Poem Book |
Interaction Publishers |
1982 |
Softbound. Includes the
"Anyone Can Write a Poem Formula." Each chapter shows
step-by-step guides and examples to creating personal
poetry. Author is consultant to the Greater Phoenix
Writing Project. 80 pp. |
$6.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/10 |
| HISTORIC SAVANNAH by
CAPT. RICHARD LYNN (Editor) |
HISTORIC SAVANNAH,
GEORGIA COLORING BOOK |
Kansas City: Nova Blue |
2003 |
Oversized softbound.
Almost As New unmarked Coloring Book of the history of
Savannah, with its leading historical figures and
monuments such as the Waving Girl. 2 tiny chips bottom
edge of front cover; interior and pictures with brief
historical notes pristine. Perfect for school-age. 32
full-page frame-able pictures for coloring/water
coloring -- plus Online Savannah Resources. |
$6.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/21 |
| HOFFER Eric |
THE TRUE BELIEVER |
Perennial Classics |
1951 |
Thoughts on the nature
of mass movements. |
$ |
Locate |
9/7 |
|
HOLMES, O. W. |
THE AUTOCRAT OF THE
BREAKFAST TABLE |
Chicago: Donohue,
Henneberry & Co. |
1914 |
Hardbound. Good-
Condition. Pages are all age-toned; has remnants of
library storage odor. Cover somewhat faded. |
$25.00 |
Buy |
2/18 |
| HOOK, Donald D. |
MADMEN OF HISTORY |
Middle Village NY:
Jonathan David |
1976 |
First Edition Hardbound
in mylar-protected Dust Jacket. Fine in Very Fine Dust
Jacket. Ex-lib with minimal markings. Clean and bright.
Eighteen "great" madmen from Hitler to Nat Turner to
Oswald to Quantrill to Torquemada are fully described by
Dr. Hook of Trinity College, Hartford. 234 pp. |
$7.00 (includes Free
Shipping |
Buy |
3/7 |
| HOUGH,
Franklin B. |
THE
SIEGE OF SAVANNAH by the Combined American and French
Forces, Under the Command of Gen. Lincoln and the Count
D'Estaing in the Autumn of 1779 |
Da Capo Press |
1974 |
Hardbound. Fine condition. 187 pages.
This
is the hardbound 1974 Da Capo Publishing reprint of the
1866 original. It is clean and tight, unmarked other
than 1/2" penciled original bookstore pricing on
blank front free end page. It has no dust jacket.
Includes illustrations and reprint of the original 1866
title page.
Contact for photos. |
$88.00 |
Buy |
1/13 |
| Linda Howard |
All the Queen's Men |
ISBN: 0671034413 |
1999 |
Hardcover. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
| HOWARD,
Sidney, F.
Scott Fitzgerald, Ben Hecht et al. |
GONE
WITH THE WIND: The Screenplay
(FB0066) |
Collier |
1980
Reprint of 1936 original |
Includes memoranda of producer David O. Selznick to
directors/cast/writers with commentary on production
difficulties. First, 416 pp. Oversized Softbound.
More than 100 BW location stills. Very Good+ condition,
minor corner bends on cover, small water stain front
blank pages only, text unmarked, pristine. |
$35.00 |
Buy |
2/5 |
| HOWE, Tina |
3 PLAYS: MUSEUM; THE
ART OF DINING; PAINTING CHURCHES |
NY: Avon Books |
1984 |
Hardbound
First Edition in Dust Jacket. Unmarked, AS NEW, clean and bright.
207
pp. |
$24.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
3/7 |
HULL, E. M.
(basis for the RUDOLPH VALENTINO film) |
THE SHEIK |
NY: A. L. Burt -
Small/Maynard |
1921 |
True First Edition prior to the A. L. Burt "Photoplay"
edition. This rare collectible is the basis for the
classic silent film starring Rudolph Valentino, and
(very loosely) patterned after the Arabian adventures of
T. E. Lawrence ("Lawrence of Arabia") in World War I
which had ended only three years earlier. No DJ. Boards,
spine, pages, and hinges are in Good/Good+ condition.
Hardbound. No dust jacket. Tight and unmarked other than
1/2" pencil notation inside front cover. Age-toning
throughout. 296 pp. |
$150.00
Contact for Photos |
Buy |
11/2 |
| HUME, David |
AN ENQUIRY CONCERNING
HUMAN UNDERSTANDING |
Gateway Editions -
Regnery |
1956
(following 1748 original UK edition) |
Clean, tight bright softbound. Almost As New other than
3" slight spine scuff and 1 page with neatly-done
underscoring. All text clearly visible. No rips, tears
or creasing.
183 pp. plus Bibliography. |
$8.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/28 |
HUNTER, TAB
with
EDDIE MULLER |
TAB HUNTER
CONFIDENTIAL: THE MAKING OF A MOVIE STAR |
Chapel Hill NC/NY:
Algonquin - Workman |
2005 |
| Hardbound in Very Fine Dust Jacket.
First Edition. Almost As New. Pages unmarked,
pristine. The 1950s matinee idol whose later
comebacks include POLYESTER and LUST IN THE DUST
writes on his life and close associations with
DEBBIE REYNOLDS, ROCK HUDSON, JOAN COHN, NATALIE
WOOD, ANTHONY PERKINS, JOHN WATERS, ALAN GLASER
and many others. Includes his scandals,
successes, sacrifices and love of horses he
experienced as the pin-up boy for millions of
teenage girls (and boys) and how he dealt with
the reality of hiding his homosexuality after
being renamed (from Arthur Gelien) and made a
star by DICK CLAYTON and HENRY WILLSON. 378 pp. |
|
$13.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/21 |
| HUTSKO, Joe |
THE DEAL |
Forge/Tom Doherty |
1999 |
Stated First Edition.
Hardbound. Interior Pristine. 1/4" chip at top of spine.
Otherwise excellent. Black boards, no d.j. A novel about
the Silicon Valley. 317 pp.
Free shipping. |
$13.00 |
Buy |
1/12 |
| HUXLEY, Julian, H. G.
WELLS and G. P. WELLS |
THE SCIENCE OF LIFE |
Garden City: Doubleday
Doran |
1931 |
Stated First Edition
(following 1929 British publication).. Volume I.
Ex-Library with usual markings. Very Good + Condition.
Hardbound in Fine Cover. No dust jacket. Deep red cover
with patterned design. No marks or tears. Very slight
scuffs to corners; slight age-toning to pages.773 pp.
Includes groundbreaking biological findings and
illustrations on "life on Earth" with sections such as
"THE LIVING BODY"; "THE CHIEF PATTERNS OF LIFE"; and
"THE INCONTROVERTIBLE FACT OF EVOLUTION." |
$22.00 |
Buy |
8/29 |
| HWANG, David Henry. |
M. BUTTERFLY |
NY: New American
Library/Plume |
1988 |
With Afterward by Hwang. Hardbound
First Edition in Dust Jacket. Unmarked, AS NEW, VF/VF. With photos of
Broadway cast including JOHN LITHGOW and B. D. WONG. 100 pp. |
$30.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
3/7 |
| HWANG, David Henry |
M. BUTTERFLY
(Acting Edition)
|
Dramatists Play Service |
1988 |
Excellent Softbound. The
complete play including full-page photo of Broadway
production with B. D. WONG and JOHN LITHGOW. Clean,
tightly bound, bright, 1/2" mark first blank end page;
about 10 pages have neat underlining on a few lines; no
writing. Includes production notes; costume,
props, and scene breakdown lists. 93 pp. |
$8.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/29 |
| HYDE,
Stuart |
TELEVISION AND RADIO ANNOUNCING
(FB0043) |
Houghton Mifflin |
1991 |
Sixth Edition.
576 pp. Hardbound. Includes Resource Manual. Cover Very Fine, Interior Pristine, Unmarked. Sm. tear p. 250. |
$15.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
|
James Hynes |
The Wild Colonial Boy |
ISBN: 0312204426 |
2001 |
Paperback. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
| IBSEN, Henrik. Translated by Michael
Meyer and Rupert Hart-Davis |
AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE: a
Play (TB0066) |
|
1963 |
Ex-library. Hardbound. Dustjacket Very Fine under mylar. Cover has lib. sticker. Interior Very Good+, few pages have underlines,bracketing, inscription and marks 1st blank page only. 133
pp |
$10.00 |
Buy |
2/16 |
| IBSEN,
Henrik. Introductory critique by John Gassner |
FOUR GREAT PLAYS (TB0088) |
Bantam |
1971 |
[Includes A DOLL'S HOUSE; THE WILD DUCK; AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE; GHOSTS]. 306 pp. Softbound. Cover Very Good+, tiny corner bumps, small sticker on rear cover. Interior AS NEW, unmarked, no inscription. |
$12.00 |
Buy |
3/1 |
| INGE, William |
A LOSS OF ROSES: a
Play (TB0057) |
Bantam |
1963 |
[Basis for film THE STRIPPER with JOANNE WOODWARD and RICHARD BEYMER in the role created on stage by WARREN BEATTY]. Foreward by Inge.
116 pp. Cover Fair, taped, scuffing, corner bends, small name sticker. Interior Fine, text Unmarked, page yellowing, inscription 1st blank page.
Reading/rehearsal copy.
|
$8.00 |
Buy |
2/16 |
| INGE,
William |
PICNIC: a
Play
(TB0109) |
Dramatists |
1955 |
[Includes full-page BW photo of Broadway cast on set, original cast list, Set Diagram and Properties List]. 77 pp. Oversi |