BOOK FLEA MARKET -- BUY SELL and LIST BOOK WANTS

BOOK FLEA MARKET -- BUY SELL BOOKS


BOOKS FOR SALE


Home   Search Site

AUTHORS  A ^ B ^ C ^ D-F ^ J-L ^ M-O ^ P-R ^ Sa-m ^ Sn-z ^ T-V ^ W-Z

A U T H O R S  G - I

AUTHOR

TITLE

PUBLISHER

YEAR

DESCRIPTION

PRICE

BUY-ASK

ADDED

Giardini, Ville e, Italy

Bellezze D’Italia – Ville e Giardini

Milano, Italia:  SilvanaEditoriale D’Arte

1956

Very good condition with gift presentation letter

$75 or best offer

Buy 5/20
GIBRAN, Khalil THE PROPHET NY: Knopf 1971 Box cover. Printed on fine paper. 82 pp. -- Locate --
GIBSON, Dot Rees HISTORIC SAVANNAH (Book No. 3 of the HISTORIC SOUTHERN CLASSICS Series) (SB0023)   1976

First Edition, 6th printing. Savannah Photographs on each page in both Color and Black and White. Pristine, unmarked. Very Fine. Oversized Softbound. 

$35.00   Buy 2/6
GIBSON, Roy   RADIO AND TELEVISION REPORTING (WORKBOOK) (FB0028)    1990

Oversized softbound. Very good. TOC has minor marks--all text legible. 94 pp.

$5.00  Buy 2/10
GIELGUD, Sir John, John Miller & John Powell AN ACTOR AND HIS TIME: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOHN GIELGUD. (TB0113)  London: Pan-Macmillan 1996

 More than 50 b/w photographs including John Gielgud, Laurence Olivier, Ralph Richardson, Marlon Brando, Ellen Terry, Peggy Ashcroft, Paul Robeson and many others. Cover portrait by Lord Litchfield. Softbound. Slight age-toning. Text Pristine/unmarked. No inscription. Cover has minor corner bends and slight creasing.
331 pp.

$12.00   Buy 3/2
GILBRETH, Frank B., Jr. LOBLOLLY NY: Thomas Crowell 1959 Hardbound. First edition, 4th printing. Southern novel set in a Charleston SC setting in the 1930's at Loblolly Plantation on the Coastal Highway, Route 17. No dust jacket, though jacket notes pasted to ffep. Ex-lib with usual markings. Condition: Very Good/Very Good+. Interior tight and clean. Slight toning to page edges. 214 pp. $20.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 3/7
 GILLETTE, 
A. S. 
STAGE SCENERY: ITS CONSTRUCTION AND RIGGING. (TB0123) NY: Harper and Bros. 1959

[Complete illustrated "Bible" of the construction of 2 and 3-dimensional scenery].  First Edition. Hardbound Elephant Volume. No Dustjacket. Corner and edge bumping. Some page yellowing due to age. Interior Pristine, Unmarked. Nameplate of prev. owner. 315 pp.  

$42.00   Buy 3/2
GILMAN, Charlotte Perkins. Introduction by Ann J. Lane HERLAND: A Lost Feminist Utopian Novel (c. Early 20th century) Pantheon 1979 Softbound. Fair/Good condition reading copy. Used with one section of pages totally intact but loose. 146 pp. Free Shipping. $5.00 Buy 1/15
GILROY, Frank D.  I WAKE UP SCREENING:  Everything You Need To Know About Making Independent Films.(FB0019)    1993

 Softbound. Very good. Inscription front endpage.  From the author of the play Broadway hit WHO'LL SAVE THE PLOWBOY?  and others. 360 pp..

 $12.00  Buy 2/10
GLATTHAAR, Joseph T. THE MARCH TO THE SEA AND BEYOND:
SHERMAN'S TROOPS IN THE SAVANNAH AND CAROLINAS CAMPAIGNS
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press 1995 First Edition. Oversized Softcover. 6" x 9". 318 pages. Appendices. Index. Illustrated with b/w photographs, illustrations and maps. This book is an examination of Sherman's army in order to demonstrate how that army was different from all other Civil War armies. The primary distinction revolves around the fact that Sherman's army was dominated by seasoned veterans. Very Good Cover and Unmarked Interior. $16.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 1/06
GOLDMAN, James  THE LION IN WINTER: a Play 
(TB0104)
Dell 1968

 Softbound. Cover Fair, minor spotting, corner bends, binding top clear-taped. Interior Good+, marginal marks on few pages, binding very slightly loose on few pages (no loose pages), small inscription. Reading/rehearsal copy. 139 pp.

$5.00  Buy 2/06
GOLDSTONE, George A.
(Plays of EUGENE O'NEILL; ANTON CHEKHOV; LADY GREGORY et al.
ONE-ACT PLAYS (The Academy Classics Series) Boston:
Allyn & Bacon
1926   Hard Cover True First Edition. Good+/Very Good. No Jacket. 7.5"x5.25".  Interior unmarked. School stamp and 3" markout on front blank end pages only. Black and white plates. Includes classic one act plays by Chekhov; O'Neill; Lady Gregory and 12 others. From the Prefatory Note: "..This volume contains fifteen modern one-act plays of various types, each one a play of distinction and each one strong in its appeal to pupils of high school age." Plays include The Diabolical Circle, Figureheads, The Romancers, The King's English, The Lost Silk Hat, The Thrice Promised Bride, The Boor, The Workhouse Ward, The Unseen, Sham, Confessional, Dust of the Road, Ile, The God of Quiet, and The White Hawk. 408+ pages, including bibliography. $12.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/28
GORELIK, Mordecai  NEW THEATRES FOR OLD
(TB0128) 
 NY: Samuel French 1957 

. [Profusely illustrated with staging drawings by O'Neill, Gogol, Grosz, Stanislavsky and others]. Tenth Printing of 1940 First Edition). Hardbound. No dust jacket. Cover Very Good; Interior Very Fine. Nameplate ffep; university library envelope neatly pasted inside rear cover. Discreet "14" marked at base of spine. 553 pp. 

 $85.00   Buy 3/2
Sue Grafton Q Is for Quarry  ISBN: 0425192725 -- Paperback. Good Condition.  Free shipping. $ Locate 1/1
GREAT ACTING SCENES GREAT SCENES FROM WORLD THEATRE: Volume I (TB0003)   . 1965  576 pp. of Acting Scenes from classic world plays. English language. Softbound., Cover Good, Text Unmarked. 

$20.00

Buy 3/4
GREEN, David Allen THE GREAT SAVANNAH CATALOGUE
(SB0045)
Charleston: Lentz 1985 Premiere edition. 92 pages. 13 b/w plates and 3 b/w maps throughout. Profuse b/w photos.Very Good+ oversized softbound.. 
8 1/2" by 11" guide to Savannah's attractions, inns, entertainment, specialty shops, and collectibles. 
$18.00 Buy 12/22
GREER, Germaine THE FEMALE EUNUCH Bantam 1972
 (4th Bantam printing)
Softbound. Very Good. Tight binding. Age-toning throughout. Some pages underlined but all text clearly legible. Final page of Notes has 1" clip missing. Very slight corner bumps, almost invisible. 373 pp. Free shipping. $5.00 Buy 5/7
W. E. B. Griffin The Investigators     ISBN: 0515124060 1998  Paperback. BRAND NEW.  Free shipping. $ Locate --
GRISHAM, John THE KING OF TORTS NY: Doubleday 2003 First Edition. Hardbound. Very Fine in Very Fine dust jacket. Unmarked, appears unread. Clean, Bright and Tight 294 pp. $28.00 Buy 8/25
John Grisham The Summons ISBN: 0385503822 2002

Hardcover. Good condition. Ex-library. Free shipping.

$ Locate --
GUARE, John. Preface by SIR PETER HALL FOUR BABOONS ADORING THE SUN AND OTHER PLAYS NY: Random House/Vintage 1993 Stated First Edition. Hardbound in Dust Jacket by playwright of THE HOUSE OF BLUE LEAVES and many others. Unmarked, AS NEW. 188 pp. $35.00 (includes Free Shipping Buy 3/7
GULF WAR 1991
(AP, REUTERS, SYGMA et al.)
VICTORY IN THE GULF:
 A Photo Journal (Collector's Edition)
Lincolnwood, IL.: Publications International, Ltd. 1991  Oversized Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 112 pages, clean, colorful, pictorial, glossy boards, a collection of almost 200 color photographs detailing every key event of Desert Shield, Desert Storm, and the Ground Campaign. Vibrant photos of battles, American G.I.'s, all leading to victory in Kuwait. The prize-winning photos are from AP, Reuters, Sygma, Gamma-Liaison, Photri as well as the U.S. Dept Of Defense. $22.00 Buy 9/9
GUY-SHEFTALL, Beverly {Editor}. Epilogue by JOHNNETTA COLE. WORDS OF FIRE: An Anthology of African-American Feminist Thought NY: New Press/CUNY 1995 Large softbound. Binding tight; all text is legible. Occasional highlighting and moderate notes written on front and rear blank pages only. Overall Good+. 577 pages. Free Shipping. $11.00 Buy 5/3
HALL, Dr. Clyde W. 100 YEARS OF EDUCATING AT SAVANNAH STATE COLLEGE:
1890-1990
 (SB0086)
Printed by: Versa Press. Self-published by Author. 1991

Signed with Presentation Inscription on Title Page. Chapters Include "Founding of Georgia State Industrial College for Colored Youth" followed by highly detailed chapters on the work of the first twelve college Presidents and a number of concise Appendices. Softbound Elephant Volume. 162 pages. Profusely illustrated throughout with black and white photos.  Pristine, Very Fine cover and text, unmarked other than for author's inscription.

$55.00   Buy 2/06
 James W. Hall Body Language ISBN: 0312969120 1999 Paperback. Very Good Condition.  Free shipping. $ Locate --
Elizabeth Hallam Wild Night ISBN: 0786216581 1998 Hardcover. BRAND NEW.  Free shipping. $ Locate --
HAMSHER, Jane  KILLER INSTINCT: How Two Young Producers Took on Hollywood and Made the Most Controversial Film of the Decade  (FB0052) Broadway 1998 [The Making of QUENTIN TARENTINO and OLIVER STONE's NATURAL BORN KILLERS] First Trade Edition. Softbound. 276 pp. 15 pp. of BW photos. Oversized Softbound. Cover Fine. Interior Very Fine, Unmarked, inscription of owner title page. $15.00   Buy 2/6
HANDLY, Robert with Pauline NEFF ANXIETY & PANIC ATTACKS: Their Cause and Cure Fawcett Crest 1991
 (11th Printing)
"The Five-Point Life-Plus Program for Conquering Fear." Softbound. AS NEW. Unmarked. 257 pp. Free Shipping. $6.00   Buy 1/14
HANSBERRY, Lorraine  A RAISIN IN THE SUN and THE SIGN IN SIDNEY BRUSTEIN'S WINDOW: Two plays (TB0103) Signet 1966 [Includes 12 pp. of original production photos and Robert Nemiroff's historic essay on "The 101 'Final' Performances of SIDNEY BRUSTEIN." 318 pp. Softbound. Cover Rough but holds together well, chipping, corner bends, scuffs, 1" rip top of binding. Interior Good, 1 paperclip impression, few pages with marking (text not covered), 1 page taped, small inscription. Good reading/study copy.  $7.00    Buy 2/6
HANSEN, Harry, Editor (Literary Editor of the
N. Y. WORLD- TELEGRAM)
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD: PRIZE STORIES OF 1933 NY: Doubleday & Co. 1933 Very Good interior; Fair cover. Hardcover. First Edition.  No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-lib with usual envelope and markings. Selected and edited by Harry Hansen and noted judges. Gray cloth book is in Very Good/Fair+ condition due to some chipping and slight tearing to spine. Binding is tight. Interior Pristine with general age-toning to pages.  Contains 15 stories from "Gal Young UN' by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings to "Family in the Wind" by F. Scott Fitzgerald. Book is clean and tight with (in most cases) the very first book publication of these immortal slices of literature. These fifteen classic American short stories chosen from 9,582 considered by the editors are richly varied in style, point of view and subject matter. Includes Pearl S. Buck; Erskine Caldwell; and Conrad Aiken among other great American writers. xxii/ + 290 pp. $28.00 Buy 9/4
HANSEN, Vikki and SHAWN GOODMAN THE 7 SECRETS OF SLIM PEOPLE Harper Paperbacks
(Health & Diet)
1998 Almost AS NEW softbound. Slight age-toning. 300 pp. including extensive Reference Sources. $5.00 (includes FREE SHIPPING) Buy 10/24
HARBAGE, Alfred  WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: A Reader's Guide (TB0022)      [Complete synopsis and analysis of each Shakespeare play]. . Noonday, 1963. 498 pp. Oversized softbound. Cover Good, some chipping, minor corner bumping. Interior As New, Unmarked, pages yellowed due to age, small inscription.  $10.00   Buy 3/2
HARDING, Sandra WHOSE SCIENCE? WHOSE KNOWLEDGE?: Thinking from Women's Lives Cornell University Press 1991 Softbound. Used. Very Good. Few pages highlighted but all is legible. 319 pp. Free Shipping $11.00   Buy 1/14
HARDWICK, Gary (Author of SUPREME JUSTICE) COLOR OF JUSTICE:
A Novel of Suspense
Harper Torch 2002 Softbound. Excellent condition. Unmarked. Almost as new other than sale sticker and 1" mark through first blank page bar code. 388 pp. Free Shipping. $5.00  Buy 9/5
 Justine Harlowe Memory and Desire ISBN: 044651246X 1982 Hardcover, Acceptable. Ex-library. Well worn but still together. Free Shipping. $ Locate --
HARMETZ, Aljean THE MAKING OF CASABLANCA: BOGART, BERGMAN AND WORLD WAR II (Special 60th Anniversary Edition) NY: Hyperion 2002
(New Edition  of the 1992 first printing with Expanded Foreword)
Stated First Edition. Originally published 1992 as ROUND UP THE USUAL SUSPECTS. 402 pages, profusely illustrated. This book gives insight into Hollywood and the making of this classic World War II movie, CASABLANCA, starring Humphrey Bogart and Ingrid Bergman, with Claude Rains, and Sidney Greenstreet. Very Good generally. Unmarked condition. Oversized softbound. 1/8" of bottom edge has minor dampstaining which does not affect any text or photographs. Some spots along page edge only, otherwise Clean with Tight Binding. 1/2" clip from front cover at bottom right only. Not a single detail is neglected of the making of the film, from the screenplay to casting to the shooting schedule, Warner Bros. studio doubts, disagreements, all are included in great detail here as well as edifying cast biographies. $10.00 Buy 9/7
Aurand Harris ONCE UPON A CLOTHESLINE:
A Play for Children
Boston:
A Baker Play
1945
(later printing)
Includes characters FIRST BIRD; MRS. ANT; MR. GRASSHOPPER; and BLACK SPIDER. Softbound. Interior Very Fine, unmarked. Cover Good with 1/4" closed tear and few discoloration spots. Binding Tight. 72 pp. including complete Production Notes. $8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 11/1
HARRIS, Thomas A., M.D. I'M OK-YOU'RE OK: A Practical Guide to Transactional Analysis NY: Harper & Row 1969 Hardbound. Fine Condition. Hardcover and interior VF, unmarked, almost As New. Very minor foxing along top page edge only. Dust jacket Good+ with a single 1/2" tear at bottom. 278 pp. $8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/9
HARRIS, William C.  DELIRIUM OF THE BRAVE: A Novel of Savannah  
(SB0015)
  1998

First Edition. Hardbound.  Includes chapters "Politics in the Free State of Chatham" - "Victory Drive" - "Savannah's First Black Priest." New, unmarked.  Fine+ Dust Jacket. Very Fine Interior.

$42.00   Buy 2/6
 HARRISON, William, (novelized by). From the W.D.RICHTER screenplay  BRUBAKER.
(FB0064)
Ballantine 1980  Basis for the Robert Redford , Yaphet Kotto film.  First Edition. Softbound. 8 pp. of BW photos. 152 p.  $12.00  Buy 2/10
HAWKING, Stephen W. (Introduction by Carl Sagan) A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME: From The Big Bang to Black Holes UK: Bantam
(First Edition)
1988 First Hardbound edition in Very Fine dust jacket.  Near Fine/Fine. 5.75" x 8.50" Cloth and paper covered boards. Unmarked, clean and tight. Minute dust jacket corner scuffs. Two tiny very slight discolor spots to page edge only. $250.00 (Contact for Photos) Buy 5/1
Laura Hayden Double Exposure   ISBN: 0312284713 2002 Hardcover. LIKE NEW.  Free shipping. $ Locate --
HEIMANN, Jim  OUT WITH THE STARS: Hollywood Nightlife in the Golden Era 
(FB0057)
Cross River/Abbeville 1985 Stated First Edition. 238 pp. Hardbound Elephant Volume. More than 200 Color, Tinted, and BW Photos, Posters, Menus, Placards of the exterior, grounds, interiors, Stars in attendance from "Early Hollywood" through the Forties with in-depth analysis of the owners, acts, decor, and architectural styles. Cover Very Good, some minor spotting and slight bumping on corners. Interior AS NEW, Unmarked, 1" tear on margin of title page only. $400.00
(Contact for photos)
  Buy 2/6
HEIMLER,  Charles H. and JACK PRICE FOCUS ON PHYSICAL SCIENCE Columbus: Charles E. Merrill 1981 Hardbound Textbook. 7 Units: 'Measurement and Motion' to Energy Resources For the Future.' Hundreds of illustrations/tables. Very Good+ used condition. Pages unmarked. Excellent for homeschool or additional resource.  530 pages. $12.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 12/14
HEINLEIN, Robert A.  STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND New York: Ace/Putnam 1991   First Unabridged Putnam Edition. Mint Hardbound in Very Fine dust jacket. First Edition. 491 pp. Large octavo. 5.75" x 8.50" Cloth and paper covered boards. Introduction by Virginia Heinlein, who prompted the uncut re-publication and had suggested the "seed" of the novel's plot in 1960. A Very Fine copy of the first edition, first appearance of the original uncut version -- 60,000 words which did not appear in the original release of Heinlein's science fiction classic as published in 1961. This uncut version of Heinlein's work is almost as scarce as the abbreviated 1961 edition. Unmarked, clean and tight. Minute dust jacket corner scuffs. Two tiny very slight discolor spots to page edge only. $68.00
 
Buy 5/1
HEKMAN, Susan J. (Editor) FEMINIST INTERPRETATIONS OF MICHEL FOUCAULT
 (Re-reading the Canon Series)
University Park PA: Univ. of Pannsylvania Press 1996 Oversized softbound. Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Some pages have underlining but all text is clearly legible.  1 markout (2") on first blank page inside front cover; 2 pages only have minor corner creases. 320 pp. Free Shipping. $15.00 Buy 5/8
HELFRICK, Robb and JAMES RANDKLEV (Photographers) GEORGIA, SIMPLY BEAUTIFUL (A Book of Photography) Helena MT: Farcountry Press 2002 Elephant Volume. A coffee table book. Hardbound in Dust Jacket. 10x14. 120 pages of full-color startlingly beautiful photos of every lovely spot in the Peach State, Georgia, from the Appalachians to historic Savannah. Most photos are full page. Unmarked, AS NEW other than 1/2" bottom front cover chip at front edge only. Interior Pristine. 120 pp. $8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/15
HELMKEN, J. P., and Jim LITTLEJOHN ADVENTURES OF A PIRATE FROM SAVANNAH iUniverse 1999  Pristine condition. As new. Softbound.

 

$16.00 Buy 4/5
HEMINGWAY Ernest 
(Signed  Presentation Copy)
GREEN HILLS
OF AFRICA
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons October 1935 Hardbound First State, First Printing in Original Dust Jacket. Flatsigned with greeting by Ernest Hemingway.
 
Complete Photos/Details RBC 6/1
HEMINGWAY, Ernest  GREEN HILLS OF AFRICA NY: Scribner's 1954 Printing of 1935 Scribner's First Edition Fine in Good Dust Jacket.  Profusely Illustrated in Africania by Edward Shenton. Unmarked other than 1" handwritten date on blank front end page. Slightly age-toned. Very minor corner bumps to almost Fine green hardbound cover. Block is tight. Book is clean. Dust jacket has undergone some chipping and minor edge rips. 295 pp. $85.00 Buy 4/25
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Introduction by PATRICK HEMINGWAY. TRUE AT FIRST LIGHT:
A Fictional Memoir
NY: Scribner 1999 First Edition. Hardbound First Edition, probable First Printing, Very Fine in Very Fine Dust Jacket. The last "journal" of Hemingway of his African adventures in hunting, romance and life in camp with Mary; includes various delightful English and native characters.  316 pp. appended with Swahili glossary. $10.00 (incudes Free Shipping) Buy 10/16
HEPBURN, Katharine THE MAKING OF THE AFRICAN QUEEN,
OR HOW I WENT TO AFRICA WITH BOGART, BACALL AND HUSTON AND ALMOST LOST MY MIND
NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1987 Hardbound Stated First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with candid b/w shots, many full-page of Bogart, Huston and Hepburn with film crew in Africa. Unmarked other than Christmas 1987 inscription on front blank end page. Not price-clipped; no stickers. 129 pp. $30.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/14
HERMAN, Lewis and Marguerite Shalett  FOREIGN DIALECTS: A Manual for Actors, Directors and Writers. (TB0031) Theatre Arts Books 1943  [More than 20 language dialects phoneticized for English speakers). First Edition. 415 pp. Hardbound. Cover Very Good, minor spotting on edges/binding. Interior As New, Unmarked.  $200.00 (Contact for photos)   Buy 3/2
HERRON, Rita SILENT SURRENDER
(A Nighthawk Island - Savannah Book)

 

Harlequin INTRIGUE 2002 Excellent condition softbound. "Breathtaking romantic suspense -- what mysteries lie beyond the mist of NIGHTHAWK ISLAND?" Unmarked, As New. 251 pp. $5.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/28
HESTON, Charlton. Edited by Hollis Alpert. THE ACTOR'S LIFE:
Journals 1956-1976
NY: E. P. Dutton
(A Henry Rollins Book)

 

1978 Hardbound. Very Fine hard cover and interior. Very Good dust jacket with 1/2" chip top of dj only. Many black and white photos. Slight age-toning. 481 pp. $10.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/16
HEWITT, Barnard  THEATRE U.S.A. 1668 TO 1957 (TB0137) McGraw Hill 1959 More than 50 Primary Source photos, drawings of star performerss and sets over the entire period of American theatre. Very Good condition. Nameplate. Unmarked. 
528 pp.
$32.00   Buy 2/6
 HIGGINSON, Thomas Wentworth ARMY LIFE IN A BLACK REGIMENT - Adventures of the 1st Slave Regiment Mustered into the Service of the United States During the Civil War   1962 (Originally published 1870).Very Good condition. "Unrivalled for a picture of the first Negro unit organized: Campaigns include forays along the Georgia and Florida coast" (Nevins 1, 104). The "excellent description" [Coulter] of the Boston minister and abolitionist's experiences as head of the first Black regiment to be organized in the Union army during the War. "Colonel Higginson includes many interesting descriptions of Southern landscapes, old plantation homes in ruins, and such towns as Beaufort, South Carolina. Higginson took charge of his colored regiment, the First South Carolina, at Beaufort in November, 1862, where he trained them for active fighting. $18.00 Buy 2/5
HILT, Mary L. Illustrated by JUDY STRANG. LET ME SEE Racine: Whitman
 Tell-A-Tale Books
1963 Children's Classic. Hardbound. First Edition. 27 pp. Very Good Cover & Spine. Very Fine Unmarked Interior. Each page illustrated fully. No dj as issued. Minor rubbing to exterior corners and spine; very slight crease to middle of spine. Sammy and his pup are seen thinking what they can do today as the book begins:  "Let me see, said Sammy,
What should I do today?
There are so many things to do --
So many places to play."
$18.00 (includes Shipping) Buy 9/25
HINDMAN, James et al.  TV ACTING 
(FB0003)
  1979 Softbound. Very Good. Cover all aspects of performing before TV cameras. $10.00    Buy 2/18
HINE, Thomas THE RISE AND FALL OF THE AMERICAN TEENAGER NY: Avon 1999 Oversized softbound. "Uncorrected Proof" Edition. Very Good. Several pages have highlighting but all text is clearly legible. 3 pages have slight corner creases; 1 page only has brief marginal note; title page has brief pencilled note. 314 pp. Free Shipping. $12.00 Buy 5/8
Glen Hirshberg The Snowman's Children  ISBN: 0786710829 2002 Hardcover. LIKE NEW.  Free shipping. $ Locate --
HISTORIC SAVANNAH by CAPT. RICHARD LYNN (Editor) HISTORIC SAVANNAH, GEORGIA COLORING BOOK Kansas City: Nova Blue 2003 Oversized softbound. Almost As New unmarked Coloring Book of the history of Savannah, with its leading historical figures and monuments such as the Waving Girl. 2 tiny chips bottom edge of front cover; interior and pictures with brief historical notes pristine. Perfect for school-age. 32 full-page frame-able pictures for coloring/water coloring -- plus Online Savannah Resources. $5.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/21
HOFFER Eric THE TRUE BELIEVER Perennial Classics 1951 Thoughts on the nature of mass movements. Great book! $ Locate --
HOLMES, O. W. THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co. 1914 Hardbound. Good- Condition. Pages are all age-toned; has remnants of library storage odor. Cover somewhat faded. $24.99 Buy 2/18
HOOK, Donald D. MADMEN OF HISTORY Middle Village NY: Jonathan David 1976 First Edition Hardbound in mylar-protected Dust Jacket. Fine in Very Fine Dust Jacket. Ex-lib with minimal markings. Clean and bright. Eighteen "great" madmen from Hitler to Nat Turner to Oswald to Quantrill to Torquemada are fully described by Dr. Hook of Trinity College, Hartford. 234 pp. $6.00 (includes Free Shipping Buy 3/7
HOUGH, Franklin B. THE SIEGE OF SAVANNAH by the Combined American and French Forces, Under the Command of Gen. Lincoln and the Count D'Estaing in the Autumn of 1779 Da Capo Press 1974  Hardbound.  Fine condition. 187 pages. This is the hardbound 1974 Da Capo Publishing reprint of the 1866 original.  It is clean and tight, unmarked other than 1/2" penciled original bookstore pricing on blank front free end page. It has no dust jacket. Includes illustrations and reprint of the original 1866 title page. Contact for photos. $88.00 Buy 1/13
Linda Howard All the Queen's Men  ISBN: 0671034413 1999 Hardcover. Ex-library. Acceptable. Free shipping. $ Locate --
HOWARD, Sidney,  F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ben Hecht et al. GONE WITH THE WIND: The Screenplay
 (
FB0066)
 Collier 1980 Reprint of 1936 original Includes memoranda of producer David O. Selznick to directors/cast/writers with commentary on production difficulties.  First, 416 pp. Oversized Softbound. More than 100 BW location stills.Very Good+ condition, minor corner bends on cover, small water stain front blank pages only, text unmarked, pristine. $35.00  Buy  2/5
HOWE, Tina 3 PLAYS: MUSEUM; THE ART OF DINING; PAINTING CHURCHES NY: Avon Books 1984 Hardbound First Edition in Dust Jacket. Unmarked, AS NEW, clean and bright.
207 pp.
$22.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 3/7
HULL, E. M.
(basis for the RUDOLPH VALENTINO film)
THE SHEIK NY: A. L. Burt - Small/Maynard 1921 True First Edition prior to the A. L. Burt "Photoplay" edition. This rare collectible is the basis for the classic silent film starring Rudolph Valentino, and (very loosely) patterned after the Arabian adventures of
T. E. Lawrence ("Lawrence of Arabia") in World War I which had ended only three years earlier. No DJ. Boards, spine, pages, and hinges are in Good/Good+ condition. Hardbound. No dust jacket. Tight and unmarked other than 1/2" pencil notation inside front cover. Age-toning throughout. 296 pp.
$150.00
Contact for Photos
Buy 11/2
HUME, David AN ENQUIRY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING Gateway Editions - Regnery 1956
(following 1748 original UK edition)
Clean, tight bright softbound. Almost As New other than 3" slight spine scuff and 1 page with neatly-done underscoring. All text clearly visible. No rips, tears or creasing.
183 pp. plus Bibliography.
$7.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/28
HUNTER, TAB
with
 EDDIE MULLER
TAB HUNTER CONFIDENTIAL: THE MAKING OF A MOVIE STAR Chapel Hill NC/NY:
Algonquin - Workman
2005
Hardbound in Very Fine Dust Jacket.  First Edition. Almost As New. Pages unmarked, pristine. The 1950s matinee idol whose later comebacks include POLYESTER and LUST IN THE DUST writes on his life and close associations with DEBBIE REYNOLDS, ROCK HUDSON, JOAN COHN, NATALIE WOOD, ANTHONY PERKINS, JOHN WATERS, ALAN GLASER and many others. Includes his scandals, successes, sacrifices and love of horses he experienced as the pin-up boy for millions of teenage girls (and boys) and how he dealt with the reality of hiding his homosexuality after being renamed (from Arthur Gelien) and made a star by DICK CLAYTON and HENRY WILLSON. 378 pp.
$12.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/21
HUTSKO, Joe THE DEAL Forge/Tom Doherty 1999 Stated First Edition. Hardbound. Interior Pristine. 1/4" chip at top of spine. Otherwise excellent. Black boards, no d.j. A novel about the Silicon Valley.  Free shipping. 317 pp. $12.00  Buy

 

1/12
HUXLEY, Julian, H. G. WELLS and G. P. WELLS THE SCIENCE OF LIFE Garden City: Doubleday Doran 1931 Stated First Edition (following 1929 British publication).. Volume I. Ex-Library with usual markings. Very Good + Condition. Hardbound in Fine Cover. No dust jacket. Deep red cover with patterned design. No marks or tears. Very slight scuffs to corners; slight age-toning to pages.773 pp. Includes groundbreaking biological findings and illustrations on "life on Earth" with sections such as "THE LIVING BODY"; "THE CHIEF PATTERNS OF LIFE"; and "THE INCONTROVERTIBLE FACT OF EVOLUTION." $22.00 Buy 8/29
HWANG, David Henry. M. BUTTERFLY NY: New American Library/Plume 1988 With Afterward by Hwang. Hardbound First Edition in Dust Jacket. Unmarked, AS NEW, VF/VF. With photos of Broadway cast including JOHN LITHGOW and B. D. WONG. 100 pp. $28.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 3/7
HWANG, David Henry M. BUTTERFLY
(Acting Edition)
 
Dramatists Play Service 1988 Excellent Softbound. The complete play including full-page photo of Broadway production with B. D. WONG and JOHN LITHGOW. Clean, tightly bound, bright, 1/2" mark first blank end page; about 10 pages have neat underlining on a few lines; no writing.  Includes production notes; costume, props, and scene breakdown lists. 93 pp. $7.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/29
HYDE, Stuart  TELEVISION AND RADIO ANNOUNCING (FB0043) Houghton Mifflin 1991 Sixth Edition. 576 pp. Hardbound. Includes Resource Manual. Cover Very Fine, Interior Pristine, Unmarked. Sm. tear p. 250. $15.00   Buy 2/6
James Hynes The Wild Colonial Boy  ISBN: 0312204426 2001 Paperback. Acceptable Condition.  Free shipping. $ Locate --
IBSEN, Henrik. Translated by Michael Meyer and Rupert Hart-Davis AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE: a Play (TB0066)    1963 Ex-library. Hardbound. Dustjacket Very Fine under mylar. Cover has lib. sticker. Interior Very Good+, few pages have underlines,bracketing, inscription and marks 1st blank page only. 133 pp $10.00   Buy 2/16
IBSEN, Henrik. Introductory critique by John Gassner FOUR GREAT PLAYS (TB0088) Bantam 1971 [Includes A DOLL'S HOUSE; THE WILD DUCK; AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE; GHOSTS]. 306 pp. Softbound. Cover Very Good+, tiny corner bumps, small sticker on rear cover. Interior AS NEW, unmarked, no inscription. $12.00    Buy 3/1
INGE, William  A LOSS OF ROSES: a Play (TB0057) Bantam 1963  [Basis for film THE STRIPPER with JOANNE WOODWARD and RICHARD BEYMER in the role created on stage by WARREN BEATTY]. Foreward by Inge.  116 pp. Cover Fair, taped, scuffing, corner bends, small name sticker. Interior Fine, text Unmarked, page yellowing, inscription 1st blank page. Reading/rehearsal copy. $8.00   Buy 2/16
INGE, William  PICNIC: a Play 
(TB0109) 
Dramatists 1955  [Includes full-page BW photo of Broadway cast on set, original cast list, Set Diagram and Properties List].   77 pp. Oversized softbound. Cover Fine, minor sunning along spine. Interior AS NEW, text Unmarked, minor mark top of title page, small inscription 1st blank page.  $15.00    Buy 3/1
 IONESCO, Eugene. Translated by Derek Prouse & Donald Watson. EUGENE IONESCO: RHINOCEROS - THE CHAIRS - THE LESSON (TB0148) Middlesex: Penguin 1982 Softbound. Age-toning. Unmarked other than small notation top of rear blank page. Minimal cover creasing. Very Good+. 218 pp. $10.00   Buy 2/6
IONESCO, Eugene.. Translated by Derek Prouse.  RHINOCEROS - IONESCO: Three Plays (TB0110)  Evergreen Original 1960 Includes RHINOCEROS, THE LEADER, and THE FUTURE IS IN EGGS . 141 pp. Oversized softbound. Cover Very Good, minor corner bumping, 1/8" rip along spine, minute chips. Interior AS NEW, Unmarked, no inscription.  $15.00   Buy 3/1

AUTHOR

TITLE

PUBLISHER

YEAR

DESCRIPTION

PRICE

BUY-ASK

ADDED

Books For Sale TOP

BOOKS
FOR SALE

SEARCH
SITE

WANTED
BOOKS

LIST YOUR
BOOKS

LIST YOUR
WANTS
KLATCH BOOTH
K L A T C H   B O O T H   Forum!
LOCATE
BOOKS
TELL
FRIENDS


book flea market
Copyright © 2004-2010 BookFleaMarket™

CONTACT BOOK FLEA MARKET::USED BOOKS BOUGHT AND SOLD