|
AUTHOR
|
TITLE
|
PUBLISHER
|
YEAR
|
DESCRIPTION
|
PRICE
|
BUY-ASK
|
ADDED
|
|
Daily, Starr
|
Love can open prison doors
|
San Garbriel, CA: Willing Publishing
|
1938, 1956
|
13th edition, Very
good/good
|
$50 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
| DALTON,
David |
JAMES DEAN:
The Mutant King
(FB0031) |
Dell |
1974 |
Softbound.
Includes 100 BW Pix. Interior Pristine,
Unmarked. Minor cover wear.
396 pp. |
$25.00 |
Buy |
2/9 |
| DARDIS, Tom |
SOME TIME IN THE
SUN (Faulkner,Agee,Fitzgerald+ in
Hollywood) (FB0013) |
-- |
1976 |
Hardbound.
1ST Edition. Very good. Text Unmarked.
Inscription. 245 pp. |
$20.00 |
Buy |
2/9 |
|
DARLING-HAMMOND, Linda |
THE RIGHT TO LEARN: A
Blueprint for Creating Schools That Work |
San Francisco:
Jossy-Bass |
1997 |
Stated First Edition.
Hardbound in Dust Jacket. Very Good in Fine DJ. Some
pages have highlighting/underlining. All text is
clearly legible. 2" markout at top of first blank page.
394 pp. Free Shipping. |
$12.00 |
Buy |
5/6 |
| Lionel
Davidson |
Kolymsky Heights |
ISBN: 0312956614 |
1995 |
Paperback. BRAND NEW. Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
| DAVIS,
Jed and Mary WATKINS |
CHILDREN'S
THEATRE: Play Production for the Child
Audience
(TB0034) |
Harper
& Row |
1960 |
Hardbound.
Cover Fine, some spotting on page edges.
Interior Very Good, minor pencil marks on
few pages and TOC. Inscribed. 416 pp.
|
$25.00 |
Buy |
3/5 |
| DC
COMICS |
SHAZAM!
VOL. 1, #1
Feb. 1973 |
|
|
Introduces CAPTAIN MARVEL. Fine
condition. |
$92.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
5/28 |
| DeBOLT, Margaret Wayt |
SAVANNAH SPECTRES and Other
Strange Tales
( SB0002) |
|
1995 |
SIGNED.
profusely illustrated and including
"A House on Monterey Square"-
"A Savannah House of Usher"-
"The Man Who Cursed
Savannah"
CONDITION: New, unmarked. Very Fine
throughout.
Softbound. |
$48.00 |
Buy |
3/31 |
| DE CARO, Paula |
A STUDY
OF THE PROBLEMS OF THE EUROPEAN THEATRE
(TB0076)
|
Beech Tree |
1986 |
[Including
the input of more than 50 European
theatre specialists including Vivian
Matalon and Martin Esslin].
20 pp. Oversized Softbound. Cover
Fine. Interior AS NEW, unmarked, no
inscription.
|
$5.00 |
Buy |
2/19 |
| DELPIT, Lisa |
OTHER PEOPLE'S CHILDREN:
Cultural Conflict in the Classroom |
NY: New Press |
1997 |
Winner, 1995 Critic's
Choice Award. Softbound. Excellent. All text clearly
legible. Has small bump on cover; a 1" mark on blank
front free end page; 2 highlights on Table of
Contents only; and a few ballpoint underlined passages
not interfering with text. 206 pp. |
$6.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/9 |
| DENNISON, Susan T.
(Illustrated by JOHN N. SECOR, JR.) |
CREATING POSITIVE
SUPPORT GROUPS FOR AT-RISK CHILDREN:
Ten Complete Curriculums for the Most Common Problems
Among Elementary Students, Grades 1-8 |
Torrance CA: Jalmar
Press |
1997 |
10x12 Softbound. First
Edition. Almost AS NEW other than two 1" marks along top
cover & 2" mark inside blank front end page. No
marks, tears, creases on any text pages. Includes
curriculum on "Stress Management"; Self-Esteem
Building"; "Traumatized Children."
433 pp. |
$12.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/13 |
| DESCHNER,
Donald |
THE FILMS
OF CARY GRANT - FB0048 |
Citadel
Press |
1973 |
Hundreds
of BW Photos. Hardbound
Elephant Volume. Cover Very Good, corner
bumping, small 1/4" tear top of
binding, minor edge spotting. Interior
clean, Unmarked, 4 small paperclip impressions. No inscription. 277
pp. |
$175.00 |
Buy |
3/14 |
| DESCHNER,
Donald |
THE FILMS
OF CARY GRANT
(FB0070) |
Citadel
Press |
1973 |
Hundreds
of BW Photos. Oversized Softbound
Edition, appx. 9"x12". Cover
Very Good, slight corner bumping and
scuff. Interior clean, Unmarked. No marks
or inscription. 277 pp. |
$37.00 |
Buy |
3/14 |
| DE VORSEY, LOUIS, JR. and
RICE, Marion |
THE PLANTATION SOUTH.
(SB0031) |
|
1992 |
Very
Good. Hardbound. |
$15.00 |
Buy |
3/14 |
| DEWEY, John |
DEMOCRACY AND EDUCATION:
An Introduction to the Philosophy of Education |
NY: Simon &
Schuster/Free Press |
1916 Original Date (New
Reprint n.d.) |
Oversized softbound.
Tight binding. Some pages have highlighting/underlining.
All text is clearly legible. No writing other than 2-2"
markouts inside cover blank page. The original
educational classic, uncut. 378 pp. Free Shipping. |
$18.00 |
Buy |
5/6 |
| DEWEY, John
(Introduction by Philip W. Jackson) |
Two Books in One:
THE SCHOOL AND SOCIETY
and
THE CHILD AND THE CURRICULUM |
Chicago: Univ. of
Chicago Press |
1990 (following 1902 and
1900 original editions) |
Expanded Edition.
Softbound. Very Good condition Educational classics
combined in one volume. Text unmarked: 1" mark front
blank end page; 1/2" stain outer page edge; no tears or
highlighting; 1 page slightly creased. 209 pp. |
$5.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/9 |
| DICKENS,
Charles |
A
CHRISTMAS CAROL
(and Other Stories) |
HY: Books Inc.;
CLEARTYPE EDITION |
1868 |
Fine interior, unmarked.
Age-toned. Hardbound in Good+/Very Good binding. Rear
hinge holding without difficulty but with 2" at bottom
slightly starting to loosen. Cover Good/Good+ with few
spots on spine and corner/edge bumping. No dust jacket
as issued. Illustrated with original woodcuts. Dickens-Revised Edition
1868 following 1843 original. This book is from THE
WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS VOL. III -- Includes
illustrated author-revised editions of A CHRISTMAS CAROL
- THE CHIMES - THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH - AMERICAN
NOTES (dated May, 1868). Deep burgundy hardcover with
Dickens embossed bust at front center.
226 pp. |
$175.00
(Contact for photos) |
Buy |
4/6 |
|
Dickinson, Mary Lowe
|
Heaven, Home and Happiness
|
New York:
The Christian Herald
|
1901
|
Good condition, hinge weak, clean
|
$15 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
|
Stephen Dobyns |
Boy in the Water |
ISBN: 0312975228 |
2000 |
Paperback. |
$ |
Locate |
-- |
| DOCTOROW, E. L. |
LOON LAKE |
NY: Random House |
1980 |
Stated First Trade
Edition (following small privately-printed limited
edition of previous year). Hardbound. Very Fine in Fine
Dust Jacket. Unmarked, no tears, scuffs or bends.
Appears unread. 258 pp. |
$22.00 |
Buy |
8/25 |
| DOLCIANI, Mary P.,
WILLIAM WOOTEN et al. |
ALGEBRA STRUCTURE AND
METHOD:
BOOK I |
Boston: Houghton Mifflin |
1980 |
Hardbound Textbook.
Unmarked used condition. Very Good. Excellent for
homeschool. 511 pp. plus Glossary, Index & Answers to
Odd-numbered Questions. |
$12.00 (including Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
12/14 |
| DOUGLAS, Susan J. |
WHERE THE GIRLS ARE:
Growing Up Female with The Mass Media |
NY: Random House/Times |
1995 |
Oversized Softbound.
Many BW illustrations of feminine icons such as Kate
Millet, Gloria Steinam, Audrey Hepburn & many more. Very
Good condition. Some pages underlined. All text
clearly visible. 348 pp. Free Shipping. |
$10.00 |
Buy |
5/6 |
| DOZIER, Thomas A. |
DANGEROUS SEA CREATURES
(Wild, Wild World
of Animals) |
NY: Time-Life Films |
1977 |
Oversized Hardbound.
Filled with fascinating color photographs. From the
WILD, WILD WORLD OF ANIMALS television program. Complete
descriptions of dangerous sea animals including Sharks,
Octopuses, Venomous Snakes, Rays and more. Excellent
condition, unmarked. As new other than 5 pages with 2"
crease at top right corner--no text affected. 128 pp. |
$7.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
12/15 |
| DRESSLER, Isidore |
PRELIMINARY MATHEMATICS:
REVIEW GUIDE |
NY: Amsco School
Publications |
1965 |
Softbound Paperback.
Interior Very Good. Spine has some taping. No writing.
Scattered light penciling. Very good for Home school. 426
pp. |
$6.00
(Includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
12/13 |
| DRYDEN, Windy and
RAYMOND DIgiuseppe |
A PRIMER ON
RATIONAL-EMOTIVE THERAPY |
Champaign IL: Research
Press |
1990 |
Oversized softbound.
First Edition. Bright, Clean and Tightly bound. 2" mark
on blank free end page. Neat highlighting on about 20
pp. No writing, tears or creases otherwise. 99 pp. |
$5.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/13 |
| DUERR,
Edwin. Introduction by A. M. NAGLER. |
THE
LENGTH AND DEPTH OF ACTING: A Record of
the Evolution of the Actor's Art (From
Thespis to Strasberg). (TB0125) |
NY: Holt,
Rinehart |
1962. |
First
Edition. Hardbound. Fine Cover and
Pristine, unmarked interior. Dustjacket
has chips, small tears. Nameplate of
prev. owner, slight page yellowing with
age. 590 pp. |
$35.00 |
Buy |
3/1 |
| DUFRESNE, John |
DEEP IN THE SHADE
OF PARADISE |
NY: Penguin/Plume |
2003 |
First Plume Edition.
Oversized softbound. Good+ condition. Tight and clean.
Unmarked, cover has minor corner bends;1 page corner has
turned-up dogear. 364 pp. Free Shipping. |
$5.00 |
Buy |
5/2 |
DUMAS, Alexand.re (pere)Illustrations
by
Maurice Leloir |
THE THREE MUSKETEERS
in Two Volumes |
NY:
Thomas Y. Crowell |
1894 |
Two Volumes in
English. NY and Boston: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co.,
1894. Hardbound. First Crowell Edition. Tissue-covered
frontispiece illustrations both present and in Fine
condition. Early reprint with beautiful, highly detailed
engraved illustrations by Leloir. Volume 1 is 363 pages;
Volume 2 is 355 pages. Each volume measures 8.0"x5.5".
These volumes are In the publisher's original silk
binding, with titles and decoration in gilt. Top edge
gilt. Illustrated throughout including engraved
frontispiece of Alexandre Dumas.
This
THE THREE MUSKETEERS in two volumes is in Very
Good+/Fine condition at 115 years of age. The books have
no dust jackets as issued. There are original owner's
tasteful bookplates on the front free end pages in both
volumes, with the owner's small signature in Volume I
only as shown above. There is also a small 1/4" mark
near the top right front cover along the gilt border of
Volume I. Volume II has no external or internal defects
other than mild age-toning to some pages (which is also
seen intermittently in Volume I). The Seller confirms
that other than the very few defects noted above, there
is no foxing in these Excellent volumes and no rips,
tears, bends, marks, writing or discolorations not
described above in either book. A very nice collectible. |
Complete Photos-Details |
Contact |
9/17 |
| DU MAURIER, Daphne |
KISS ME AGAIN, STRANGER:
A Short Novel and Some Stories
(Includes first American printing oF "The Birds") |
New York: Doubleday |
1953 |
First American Edition.
Cover and Interior: Very Good (cover has few spots but
binding is tight; book is clean, unmarked). Dust Jacket
Condition: Good (chipping at top of spine, small tear at
bottom). Includes the original short story THE BIRDS,
the basis of the Hitchcock movie classic featuring ROD
TAYLOR, TIPPI HEDREN, SUZANNE PLESHETTE and JESSICA
TANDY. This is a remarkable collection of eight Du
Maurier stories, long and short; D/J is bright with
author's photographic portrait on rear. Not
price-clipped; 319 pp. Stories include the title
novella, "The Birds" ,"The Little Photographer", "Monte
Verita". "The Apple Tree", "The Old Man', "The Split
Second", ,and "No Motive", Pictorial story titles &
vignettes in blue, black & white after drawings by
Margot Tomes. |
$38.00 |
Buy |
9/7 |
| DUNCAN, Ernest R., W. G.
QUAST et al. |
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN
MATHEMATICS |
Boston: Houghton Mifflin |
1985 |
Hardbound Textbook. 14
Chapters: 'Whole Numbers and Decimals' to 'Equations and
Inequalities'. No writing inside other than 2 markouts
on blank page, page edge. Text not affected. Includes
complete process overviews & SELECTED ANSWERS. Excellent
for homeschooling. 486 pp. |
$12.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
12/14 |
|
Frank Dunlop and Jim Dale |
SCAPINO!
("a long way off from Moliere") |
The Young Vic/Dramatic
Publishing Company |
1975 |
Softbound. Interior almost As
New, unmarked. Cover has few small discoloration spots
but Good+ with tight binding. Includes Production Notes,
Musical Notation, Costume & Property lists, and Set
Diagram and Elevation. 94+ pages. |
$7.00
(includes Free Shipping) |
Buy |
11/1 |
| DUNNE,
John Gregory |
MONSTER:
Living Off the Big Screen
[The Writing of
UP CLOSE AND PERSONAL]. (FB0045) |
Random
House |
1997 |
Dust jacket
Very Fine. Cover and Interior AS NEW
& Unmarked except small spot 1st
blank page only. 203 pp. |
$25.00 |
Buy |
3/14 |
| DUVALL, Lynn |
RESPECTING OUR
DIFFERENCES: A Guide to Getting Along in a Changing
World |
Minneapolis: Free Spirit
Pub. |
1994 |
Trade Paperback. Book
Condition: Very Good. Clean, tight, interior unmarked.
Small name sticker. 197 pp. Free Shipping. |
$5.00 |
Buy |
1/14 |
| Eastern National Park & Monument
Association |
FORT
PULASKI AND THE DEFENSE OF SAVANNAH
(SB0046) |
Eastern
Acorn Press |
1985 |
Civil
War Times Illustrated
Reissue.
Four historians provide detailed and heavily
illustrated articles concerning the fall of Ft.
Pulaski during the Civil War. 35 photographs and
drawings, several full double-pages, including
photographs of both Union and Confederate officers,
place the reader inside Savannah area action. The
articles include "...Unprecedented Cannon
Fire;" "...Overwhelming Union Forces;"
"...Rebel Rangers Shadow Union March to Sea"
(a soldier's diary); "Raid in Liberty
County" and others. Forty-eight 8.5x11 pages.
Oversized softbound from Eastern Acorn Press. Small
crimp at top right hand corner of cover and 3/4"
white spot. Small discoloration bottom right hand corner of cover.
Interior Fine, no inscription. |
$32.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| EATON,
Clement |
THE
WANING OF THE OLD SOUTH CIVILIZATION 1860-1880's |
Athens Univ. Of Georgia Press |
1968 |
First
Edition. Very Good+..(Mercer University Lamar Memorial Lectures, No. 10). Hardcover. 195 pp. |
$34.00 |
Buy |
12/22 |
| EATON, Jeanette
(Illustrated by Pierre Brissaud) |
BETSY'S NAPOLEON |
Morrow |
1936 |
Hard Cover. Very Good/No
Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
4 illustrations plus color frontis. Full map of St.
Helena Island. The true story of Betsy Balcombe, who as
a young girl lived with her parents on St. Helena Island
at the time of Napoleon Bonaparte's exile there. The
author states the actual chronology of events has had
only 1 small change made in this account based on the
actual Betsy's memoirs. 274 pp. Cover is tight but with
shelf wear and very minor corner bumps. Age-toned
throughout but with no marks or rips in interior or text
other than small stamp and ex-lib envelope and stamp
rear end pages. |
$12.00 |
Buy |
9/21 |
| EGAN, Gerard (Loyola
University of Chicago) |
THE SKILLED HELPER:
A Problem-Management Approach to Helping
(5th Edition) |
Pacific Grove CA:
Wadsworth-Brooks/Cole |
1994 |
For those wishing to
improve counseling skills. Hardbound. No dust jacket as
issued. Tightly bound. Small $52.00 price and bar code
stickers on cover. No rips, tears or creases. 1" marks
inside front and rear blank pages. Highlighting
throughout with only 1 marginal notation. 357 pp. |
$10.00 (including Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/13 |
|
Ehret,
Arnold
|
Prof. Arnold
Ehret’s
rational fasting for physical, mental and spiritual rejuvenation
|
Beaumont, CA: Ehret
Literature Publishing
|
1971
|
Paperback, good, tight binding
|
$10 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
| ELIOT,
T. S. |
THE COCKTAIL PARTY
(TB0146) |
London: Faber |
1976 |
Oversized softbound. Minor cover scuffing/creasing. Very few underlines/marginal notes in text, otherwise unmarked. 181 pp. |
$8.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| ELIOT,
T. S. |
MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL
(TB0151) |
London: Faber |
1976 |
Oversized softbound. Minor cover creasing. Slight age-toning. Text unmarked. 94 pp. |
$8.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| ELIZABETH
R: THE CORONATION OF QUEEN ELIZABETH (Commentary by
Neil Ferrier) |
THE QUEEN
ELIZABETH CORONATION SOUVENIR
|
London:
L. T. A. Robinson |
1953 |
Official
Souvenir of the Royal Family. First Edition.
Hardbound folio. 98 pages with color
photos on front and rear end pages. Measures 8.5 by 11
2/16s x .5 inches. Full text of Elizabeth's
Coronation Broadcast. Filled with captioned
full-color photographs of the complete Coronation Day (June 2,
1953) and the Royal Family, many full-page and in color. Additional memorable photos of Prince Philip,
Prince Charles, Princess Anne, the Queen Mum and the
entire family at Balmoral. No dust jacket as issued.
Cover is Fair due to spine cover being mostly chipped
away and the bumping of corners. Binding holds very
well; no loose or missing pages. Interior unmarked
other than marginal inscription at bottom of title
page and small discrete numbering of pages 1-12 only.
More than 50 full 8x10 photographs. Good+ condition
overall.
|
$110.00
(Contact for Photos) |
Buy |
4/23 |
| ELLIOTT, Delbert S.,
BEATRIX A. HAMBURG, KIRK R. WILLIAMS |
VIOLENCE IN AMERICAN
SCHOOLS: A New Perspective |
Cambridge England: Univ.
of Cambridge Press |
1998 |
Oversized Softbound.
Tight binding. Extensively highlighted but neatly done. All text is
clearly legible. 3-4 words written on TOC page
only; markout of name first blank page. Otherwise
unmarked; no rips or bends. 408 pp. Free Shipping. |
$24.00 |
Buy |
5/6 |
| ELLIS,
Jerry |
MARCHING
THROUGH GEORGIA |
|
1995 |
Excellent. Scarce. | $34.00 |
Buy |
12/22 |
|
ERICKSON, Judith B. (Uebersetzer) |
DIRECTORY
OF AMERICAN YOUTH ORGANIZATIONS:
A Guide to 500 Clubs, Groups, Troops, Teams, Societies,
Lodges and More for Young People (1998-1999) (7th
Edition) |
Free
Spirit Publications |
1998 |
Soft Cover. Very Fine cover/Fine+ interior. Almost As
New. Tight, bright and clean; unmarked other than 2"
markout front blank end page only. Elephant Volume -
Oversized. Complete source of youth organization
contacts in the United States including email addresses.
207 pp.
|
$8.00 |
Buy |
11/4 |
|
ESTES, Clarissa Pinkola, Ph.D. |
WOMEN WHO
RUN
WITH THE WOLVES:
Myths and Stories of The Wild Woman
Archetype |
NY:
Ballantine |
1997 |
Softbound. Excellent unmarked condition. Tight binding.
Tiny cover corner bends and slight crease in spine where
previously opened. 584 pp.
Free Shipping |
$15.00 |
Buy |
5/6 |
|
David Evanier |
Red Love |
ISBN:
0684191911 |
1991 |
Hardcover.
LIKE NEW. Free shipping. |
$ |
Locate |
1/1 |
| EVANS,
Mary |
COSTUME THROUGHOUT THE AGES
(TB0142) |
NY: Lippincott |
1950 |
Hardbound. No dust jacket, ex-lib with usual markings.
Interior Pristine, no marks or writing on this classic.
Complete text and 211 historical paintings demonstrating
fashions of all ages. 360 pp. |
$8.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| EWEN,
Frederic |
BERTOLT
BRECHT: His Life, His Art, and His Times (TB0011) |
|
|
First Softbound Edition, 1969. 573 pp. Oversized
Softbound. Many BW photos, some full page. Cover
Good+, some scuffing, small corner bends, edges bit
spotted and yellowed. Interior As New, Unmarked other
than small inscription 1st blank page. |
$25.00 |
Buy |
3/2 |
| EYMAN, Scott |
PRINT THE LEGEND: The Life and Times of John
Ford (FB0021) |
|
1999. |
Hardbound. First Edition. Interior unmarked, As New.
Cover bit spotted.
656 pp. |
$20.00 |
Buy |
2/6 |
| FARBER, Donald C. |
PRODUCING THEATRE:
A Comprehensive Legal and Business Guide [to
professional play production]. |
Limelight |
1981 |
[Includes sections "Raising Money," "Contracts with
the Producers and Theatres," "Movie Deals" and many
more detailed Sample Forms and instructions].
Revised and Updated Edition. 472 pp. Hardbound.
Cover Good+, tight and clean but with 1/2"
indentation on spine (book not loose). Interior Very
Fine, text Unmarked, minute inscription 1st blank
page. |
$22.00 |
Buy |
10/6 |
|
Feininger, Andreas
|
Successful Photography
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall
|
1966
|
10th printing, good,
no DJ
|
$9.50 or best offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
| FINKELSTEIN, Milton et
al. |
GLOBAL GEOGRAPHY |
NY: Amsco |
1994 |
Oversized Softbound Textbook Good+ used
condition. Unmarked; some discoloration to page
edges. Many photos and maps. Very Good used
condition. Excellent for home school. 698 pp. |
$10.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
12/14 |
| FONER, Eric |
THE STORY OF AMERICAN
FREEDOM |
NY:
W. W. Norton |
1998 |
Stated First Edition of the true history of America's
freedom. Hardbound in Very Good dust jacket.
Hardback cover and interior unmarked, Pristine, As
New. |
$9.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/9 |
|
Ford, Eileen
|
Eileen Ford’s Book of Model Beauty
|
New York: Trident
|
1968
|
Very Good condition with good DJ
|
$20 or Best Offer
|
Buy |
5/20 |
| FOUCAULT, Michel
(Translated from French by A. M. SHERIDAN SMITH) |
(Two Books in One):
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF KNOWLEDGE
and
THE DISCOURSE ON LANGUAGE |
NY: Pantheon |
1972 |
Softbound. AS NEW. These two educational classics
printed in one clean tight volume. Pristine other
than a single 1" mark on front blank end page. No
rips, tears, marks or highlights. 245 pp. |
$8.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/9 |
| FRANKEN, Al |
THE TRUTH, With Jokes |
NY: Dutton (Penguin
Group) |
2005 |
Stated First Printing, October 2005. Edition. Very
Fine Hardbound in Very Fine Dust Jacket. Unmarked,
pristine. No hint of wear. 336 pp. |
$25.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/16 |
| FRASER, Antonia |
THE WEAKER VESSEL
- "An encyclopedic chronicle of women in 17th Century England" |
NY: Vintage Books - Random House |
1985 |
First Vintage Edition. Oversized softbound. Very Good
cover, Fine interior, unmarked other than small
penciled price first blank end page and 1 underline
only. "One comes away from the book remembering many
of its remarkable characters." - NEW YORK TIMES. 544
pp. |
$7.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
11/6 |
| FRIENDS: The Friends
Cookbook - AMY LYLES WILSON and JACK BISHOP |
COOKING WITH FRIENDS |
Nashville: Rutledge Press
in conjunction with Warner Bros. |
1995 |
Out of Print. Hardbound
First Edition, First Printing. All the Recipes from
the Show and more, and including over 50 color
photographs, many full-page, of the entire cast with
quotable "food" and "coffee" lines from the FRIENDS
scripts as spoken by JENNIFER ANISTON, MATTHEW
PERRY, DAVID SCHWIMMER,
LISA KUDROW, COURTENEY COX, and MATT LEBLANC. Recipes
by Jack Bishop. Fine Condition in Very Fine Dust
Jacket. No marks, rips, or creases; Unnoticeable 2"
clip from corner of front blank end page only. 128
pp. plus complete recipe Index. |
$35.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/19 |
| FREIRE, Paulo.
Translated by Patrick Clarke. |
PEDAGOGY OF FREEDOM:
Ethics, Democracy and Civic Courage |
Lanham MD: Rowman &
Littlefield |
1998 |
Hardbound. First Edition. Very Good condition.
Highlighting on some pages with very few penciled
marginal notes--all text is clearly legible. Tightly
bound. No dust jacket. 144 pages. |
$5.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/9 |
| FULTON-CALKINS, Patsy,
Ph.D. and JOANNA D. HANKS |
PROCEDURES FOR THE
OFFICE PROFESSIONAL. 4th Edition |
Thomson
Publishing/South-Western Educational Publishing |
2000 |
Hardbound. Includes CD of Templates and Tools.
Chapters on INTERNET OFFICE PROJECTS; LEGAL OFFICE
PROJECTS; MEDICAL OFFICE PROJECTS; and E-COMMERCE.
Fine Condition; unmarked. 613 pp. |
$15.00 (includes Free
Shipping) |
Buy |
10/9 |
|
AUTHOR
|
TITLE
|
PUBLISHER
|
YEAR
|
DESCRIPTION
|
PRICE
|
BUY-ASK
|
ADDED
|
Books For Sale TOP

Copyright © 2004-2010 BookFleaMarket™
