BOOK FLEA MARKET -- BUY SELL and LIST BOOK WANTS

BOOK FLEA MARKET -- BUY SELL BOOKS



BOOKS FOR SALE

Home   Search Site

AUTHORS  A ^ B ^ D-F ^ G-I ^ J-L ^ M-O ^ P-R ^  Sa-m ^ Sn-z  ^ T-V ^ W-Z

A U T H O R S  C

AUTHOR

TITLE

PUBLISHER

YEAR

DESCRIPTION

PRICE

BUY-ASK

ADDED

CAMPBELL, Mrs. Patrick (and George Bernard SHAW). Edited by Alan Dent. Foreward by Stella M. Beech (Mrs. Campbell's daughter). BERNARD SHAW AND MRS. PATRICK CAMPBELL: THEIR CORRESPONDENCE  NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1952 First Edition, 2nd November Printing.  Includes 385 pp., Index, and Chronology. Measures 6.5 x 8.5 x 1 7/16's inches. Hardbound. No dust jacket. Binding is tight; text is clean, interior pristine/unmarked. Very slight age-toning to pages. Cover, with gilt design, is Fine+ with minute corner "dots" of scuffing; no bumping. The basis for the West End and Broadway hit play DEAR LIAR by Jerome Kilty, the letters capture several historic periods ranging from 1899-1939. This classic work of two British friends, both theatre greats who addressed each other as "Joey" and "Stella" in their letters, is Scarce and in Fine+ condition overall. $125.00 (Contact for photos) Buy 4/30
CAMUS, Albert. Introduction by Camus. Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert. CALIGULA AND THREE OTHER PLAYS 
(TB0147) 
NY: Random House/Vintage Books 1958 Includes CALIGULA; THE MISUNDERSTANDING; STAGE OF SEIGE; and THE JUST ASSASSINS. Softbound. Very Good condition with minor cover creases and minimal interior notes. 302 pp.  $10.00 Buy 3/14
CAPUZZI, David and DOUGLAS R. GROSS (Editors) YOUTH AT RISK: A Prevention Resource for Counselors, Teachers and Parents (Second Edition) Alexandria VA: American Counseling Association 1996 Oversized softbound. Very Good condition. Tight binding; no writing other than 2" markout on front blank page.  Some chapters are extensively highlighted, but all text is clearly legible. No rips or tears. 394 pp. Free Shipping. $12.00 Buy 5/7
CARL, TOM  FINDERS KEEPERS, A Novel of Savannah (SB0047)       Very Good condition. Oversized Softbound. Extremely scarce. $65.00 Buy 3/14
CARTMELL, Van H.  Editor.  PLOT OUTLINES OF 100 FAMOUS PLAYS 
(TB0102) 
Barnes and Noble (originally published by Doubleday, 1945). 1960  [Includes 5-page author biographies and synopses of 19 classic American and 39 British as well as great French, Russian, German and other plays].  390 pp. Oversized Softbound. Cover Fair, scuffs, 1/2" rip at bottom, corner bends, binding taped but holds well. Interior Very Good, text Unmarked, few pages have corner bends, inscription/small sticker title page.  $10.00 Buy 3/14
CELEBRITY CELEBRITY YEARBOOK: The World's Largest Collection of High School Yearbook Photos of Hollywood's Greatest Stars
 (FB0022) 
Arcadia, Calif.: 
Del Rey Enterprises
1977 Soft Cover. No Jacket as issued. First Edition. VG+/Fine. Interior clean, tight. 30 (oversized) pp. Stapled Paper Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Contains 143 high school yearbook photographs (appx. 1"x2") with stars' real names, birth dates and birthplaces, school name, city, state and graduating year and extra-curricular activities. Includes Presidents Johnson, Nixon, Carter and Ford and the infamous O. J. Simpson and Robert Blake. Uncoated paper covers printed in red and black with a Star Quiz on rear cover. Among many other star photo-descriptions are Marlon Brando, Paul Newman, Henry Winkler, Woody Allen, Barbra Streisand, Robert Redford, Marilyn Monroe, Sal Mineo, Johnny Mathis, Elvis Presley, Mel Brooks, Chubby Checker, Johnny Carson, Bing Crosby, Bob Dylan, Farrah Fawcett, Mick Jagger, Liberace, and Carole King. . . $175.00 (Contact for Photos)  Buy 2/9
CENTURY MAGAZINE "SHERMAN'S MARCH" (SB0055) CENTURY 1887   Extended Illustrated Article
CENTURY MAGAZINE, 1887. Not a reprint. More than 20 pages of primary source photos; details; woodcuts of Sherman's Army and its after-effects. Contact for further detail/photos.
$78.00 Buy 3/14
CERF, Bennett (Selected and with Biographical Notes by). FOUR CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN PLAYS
 (TB0013) 
 Vintage 1961 [Includes complete texts of CHAYEFSKY, THE TENTH MAN; HANSBERRY, A RAISIN IN THE SUN; HELLMAN, TOYS IN THE ATTIC; LEVITT, THE ANDERSONVILLE TRIAL].  386 pp. Hardbound. Cover Very Fine. Interior Fine, small watermarks 1st blank page, text Unmarked, small inscription on ffep, 2" tear bottom 1st blank page.  $20.00 Buy 3/1
CHABLIS, LADY  HIDING MY CANDY
(SB0043)
  1996  Preface by Berendt. The author became a celebrity after being featured in John Berendt's MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD & EVIL. First Edition. Fine in fine dj. $45.00 Buy 3/14
CHASE, Mary HARVEY: a Play 
(TB0072) 
Dramatists 1971  [Acting Edition including photo of Broadway set, Properties List, and original cast]. 72 pp. Softbound. Cover Fine+, marking top cover, light spotting rear cover. Interior Fine, bracketing on 2 pages, small marking top of cast list. $10.00 Buy 2/19
CHATTANOOGA "SAVANNAH'S REVIVAL" (SB0062) CHATTANOOGA, TENNESSEE PRESS 1980  EXTENDED ILLUSTRATED ARTICLE ON THE HISTORIC RESTORATION OF SAVANNAH, GEORGIA $12.00 Buy 3/14
CHEEVER, John THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL
 (highly-praised sequel to THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE)
NEW YORK: HARPER AND ROW 1964  (Fifth Printing of 1959 original first edition). Hardbound. 309 pages. Very Good/Fine cover and age-toned interior. Unmarked interior pages other than final end pages having ex-lib envelope and stamp. Dust jacket under mylar protective cover. Book block is tight. Cheever photograph on rear dust jacket cover. Dust jacket is golden brown and blue in color. Dust jacket is Very Good/Fine overall. $18.00 Buy 9/21
CHESTER, Lewis, GODFREY HODGSON and BRUCE PAGE AN AMERICAN MELODRAMA:
The Presidential Campaign of 1968
NY: Viking Press 1969  First BOMC Edition. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dust Jacket Interior As New, unmarked. 1/4" discoloration on outer page edge and minute chipping at top of dj spine only. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This large epic book contains an exhaustive index plus 15 pages of preface and contents. Bright and crisp. Black boards with wraparound red spine with bold black and fine silver lettering. This is the entire story of the fight for the White House in the midst of the Vietnam War. "The struggle for the Presidency of the United States -- by far the most powerful office in the world -- was the most dramatic campaign in American History. McCarthy's entrance into the race and Johnson's exit, the tragically brief flare of Robert F. Kennedy's effort, the fluctuating fortunes of Rockefeller, Wallace, Reagan, Humphrey and Nixon, the moments of decision in Miami Beach and in Chicago, the post-convention campaigns, Chicago, and then the incredibly close election itself--all these occurred in a year of combat between the old and various kinds of new politics, in a time of unprecedented domestic and foreign crisis, with the American political system itself in question and the occupancy of the White House a crucial matte for every living creature on the globe." (adapted from the liner notes). Henry Kissinger, Clifford Case, George H. W. Bush and Donald Rumsfeld are among hundreds of key figures cited. The three British authors have both analyzed and synthesized the American political experience.
814 pp.
$18.00 Buy 11/2
CHRISTIE, Agatha CROOKED HOUSE NY: Dodd, Mead (RED BADGE DETECTIVE Series) 1949 First U.S. edition. Hardbound Novel copyrighted to "Agatha Christie Mallowan" (her married name). A RED BADGE DETECTIVE mystery.  No dust jacket though jacket notes pasted to interior ffep. Ex-lib with usual markings. Cover Good-/Fair with corner/edge bumps and some spine creasing. Rear spine binding has slight starting but all is holding well. Interior pages unmarked other than ex-lib markings on blank end pages. Interior pages clean with slight age-toning; page edges Good with 2 discoloration spots. 211 pp. $30.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 3/8
CHRISTIE, Agatha  THE MIRROR CRACK'D
(FB0074)  
NY: Dodd, Mead 1963  First U.S. edition.  Hardbound Novel. Basis for the film starring Elizabeth Taylor, Rock Hudson, Kim Novak, Tony Curtis with Angela Lansbury as Miss Marple.   No dust jacket. Ex-lib with usual markings. Interior unmarked with slight age-toning throughout. Cover Good with library marks, minor corner bumps and 1" chip at top of spine only.  $55.00 Buy 3/14
CIVIL WAR TIMES FORT PULASKI AND THE DEFENSE OF SAVANNAH
(SB0046)
Eastern Acorn Press 1985  Civil War Times Illustrated Reissue by the Eastern National Park & Monument Association.
Four noted Civil War historians provide detailed and heavily- illustrated articles concerning the fall of Ft. Pulaski during the Civil War. 35 photographs and drawings, several full double-pages, including actual bw photographs of both Union and Confederate officers, place the reader inside Savannah area action. The articles include "...Unprecedented Cannon Fire;" "...Overwhelming Union Forces;" "...Rebel Rangers Shadow Union March to Sea" (a soldier's diary); "Raid in Liberty County" and others. Forty-eight 8.5x11 pages. 
CONDITION: Oversized softbound.. Small crimp at top right-hand corner of cover and 3/4" white spot. Small discoloration bottom right-hand corner of cover. Interior Fine, no inscription.
$32.00 Buy 3/31
CLANCY, Tom [With General Carl Steiner (Ret.) and Tony Koltz] THE TEETH OF THE TIGER NY: G. P. Putnam's 2003 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine cover and interior. Very Fine dust jacket. Book is practically As New. 431 pp. $42.00 Buy 8/25
CLARK, Mary Higgins LET ME CALL YOU SWEETHEART NY: Pocket Books 1995 Softbound. Very Good condition. Unmarked but with age-toning and very slight binding crease and jacket corner bending. 308 pp. Free Shipping. $7.00 Buy 5/1
CLARK, Mary Higgins MY GAL SAL: Stories Featuring Her New Husband and Wife Team of Sleuths NY: Simon & Schuster 1997 Hardbound. Fine in Fine Dust jacket.  2 erasable marks on page edge only--interior pristine, unmarked. 244 pp. Free Shipping. $12.00 Buy 6/2
CLARK, Mary Higgins
PRETEND YOU DON'T SEE HER NY: SIMON AND SCHUSTER 1997 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + cover. Interior Fine, unmarked. Good+ dust jacket with full-page color photo of Mary; some minor scuffs. No marks or tears. Overall clean and tight. Title comes from a 1957 Steve Allen composition. $22.00 Buy 8/25
CLARK, Mary Higgins STILLWATCH NY: Dell 1988 Softbound. Good condition and only 1 mark on final free endpage; all unmarked text with no tears. Usual slight bends/creasing. Middle page starting to loosen but holding  fine.  356 pp. Free Shipping. $4.00 (Includes Free Shipping} Buy 5/1
CLARK, Mary Higgins YOU BELONG TO ME NY: Simon & Schuster 1998 First Printing. Very Fine Hardbound in Very Fine Dust jacket. Unmarked, pristine. Full color portrait of Ms. Clark on back of dj. 317 pp. $8.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/16
CLASSIC COMICS ILLUSTRATED
(Wells)
WAR OF THE WORLDS
by H. G. Wells
  1955 (Printing 3-4) Excellent condition. Not a reprint. Scarce. $125.00
(Contact for photos)
Buy 4/30
CLAVELL, James WHIRLWIND  New York: William Morrow  1986 ISBN:0688066631. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hardbound. Fine. Unmarked. In Fine Dust Jacket. Very slight soiling to some page edges only.  1,147p. Clean and crisp. By the author of SHOGUN, KING RAT and many other first rate works of historical fiction. This is a novel about the 24 violent days in Iran after the Shah has left. The book is tightly bound. $18.00 Buy 9/8
Andrew Coburn  No Way Home  ISBN: 0525934707 1992 Hardcover, Good Condition.  Free shipping. $ Locate --
Andrew Coburn  Voices in the Dark ISBN: 0451405900  1995 Paperback. Very Good Condition.  Free shipping. $ Locate --
COFFEY, Thomas F. ONLY IN SAVANNAH (SB0084) Savannah: News-Press 1995 First Edition in New condition. Never read. "The only book you'll ever need to read about Savannah" by the esteemed longtime editorial writer of the Savannah News-Press. Softbound. 231 pp. $30.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 8/24
COHEN, Edward M.  WORKING ON A NEW PLAY: A Play Development Handbook for Actors, Directors, Designers and Playwrights (TB0097)  Prentice Hall 1988 Hardbound. Cover Very Fine. Interior Very Fine, text Unmarked, minute inscription 1st blank page. 228 pp. $15.00 Buy 3/14
COHEN, Richard STUDENTS RESOLVING CONFLICT
(Peer Mediation in
Schools Series)
-Grades 6-12-
Glenview IL: Goodyear Books-Scott Foresman 1995 Oversized softbound. Clean and Tight. AS NEW and unmarked other than 1" mark on first blank end page only. 263 pp. $6.00 (including Free Shipping) Buy 10/12
COHEN, Robert. Photos by KEN HEYMAN. THE COLOR OF MAN NY: Random House 1968 Photos and text on diversity of mankind and need for tolerance. Perfect for teachers, homeschooling. Large 9x12 Hardbound in dust jacket under protectivve mylar cover. Excellent unmarked condition. Ex-school lib. 2" spot front end page where name sticker removed. 109 pp. Free Shipping.b $8.00 Buy 5/5
COHEN, Robert  THEATRE.
(TB0012) 
Mayfield 1988 2nd Edition,  497 pp. Profusely illustrated overview and analysis of each theatrical period. Oversized softbound. Cover Good+, minor bend marks. Text As New, inscription 1st blank page, 4 paperclip impressions, minor marks on front and TOC pages only. $12.00 Buy 3/1
COLE, Toby  and Helen Chinoy (Editors) DIRECTORS ON DIRECTING: 
A Source Book of the Modern Theatre 
(TB0017)
Hill and Wang/Dramabooks 1963  [25+ great directors tell how a production is made including STANISLAVSKY - KAZAN - BRECHT - OLIVIER - CLURMAN+]. 464 pp. Oversized softbound. Illustrated with drawings. Cover Very Fine, edges show some age-toning. Interior As New, Unmarked, 3 small paperclip impressions. 45.00 Buy  3/1
COLE, Toby, Editor. Introduction by John Gassner PLAYWRIGHTS ON PLAYWRITING: The Meaning and Making of Modern Drama from Ibsen to Ionesco
 (TB0101) 
    [In the words of 33 great playwrights (including O'Neill, Brecht, Sartre, Strindberg and Yeats) are revealed the goals and techniques of the playmakers]. First Edition, 1962. 299 pp. Softbound. Cover Good+, scuffs and minor corner bumping. Interior Very Good, text Unmarked, minor bracketing on TOC, 1 clip impression, inscription 1st blank page.  $22.00 Buy 3/14
COHN, Art, Editor MICHAEL TODD'S AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (FB0059)  Michael Todd/Random House 1956   Published simultaneously with opening of the film. Prologue by Edward R. Murrow, Synopsis of S.J. Perelman's script, and Cameo Biographies of 47 Star Cast Members. 71 pp. Hardbound Elephant Volume. Color/BW Photos. Cover Very Good+, 1/4" rip top of binding only, minor corner bumping. Interior AS NEW, Unmarked, no inscription or tears.  $600.00 (Contact for Photos) Buy 3/14
Max Allan Collins  Chicago Confidential ISBN: 0451206509  2002 Hardcover. BRAND NEW.  Free shipping. $ Locate --
COLQUITT, Harriett Ross. Introduction by Ogden Nash. Illustrated by Florence Olmstead. THE SAVANNAH
COOK BOOK:
A Collection of Old Fashioned Receipts From Colonial Kitchens

 
Cookbook Collectors Library 1933 (This is the exact replica released in the 1970's) Introduction by Ogden Nash in poetic form. Nash Sampler: "For as everybody knows, life on Savannah Victuals/Is just one round of Madeira and skictuals."  First Edition of the exact hard cover reprint of the 1933 original published in Charleston by Colonial Publishers. Original cover art with plaid-dressed cook holding up a smoking bowl. Undated but conjectured to be 1970's due to slight age-toning to all pages. Unmarked Hardbound. No dust jacket. Orange cloth w/pictorial design on front & spine. 5.25"x7.75". 186 pp. Excellent Condition. No rips, creases, bumps or tears. Scarce in this condition. $33.00 Buy 8/29
COMPESI, Ronald  and Ronald Sherriffs  VIDEO FIELD PRODUCTION & EDITING. (FB0053) Allyn & Bacon 1994 Third Edition.  452 pp. Hardbound. Cover Very Fine. Interior Fine, Unmarked, 2 paperclip marks, inscription 1st blank page.  $15.00 Buy 3/14
Michael Connelly The Harry Bosch Novels ISBN: 0316614564 2003 Hardcover.  Heavy book. 820 pp. $ Locate --
CONROY, Pat
(Author of THE GREAT SANTINI and CONRACK)
THE PRINCE OF TIDES Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1986 First Edition. ISBN:0395353009. Hardbound. 8vo, Hardback cover Very Fine; interior Very Fine, unmarked other than small penciled inscription previous owner. Dust jacket Good, with chips and small rip along top edge. Basis for the NICK NOLTE and BARBRA STREISAND feature film. $18.00 Buy 9/8
Christopher Cook Robbers   ISBN: 0786707763 2000 Hardcover. BRAND NEW.  Free shipping. $ Locate --
Stephen Coonts Fortunes of War  ISBN: 0312969414  1999 Paperback. Acceptable Condition.  Free shipping. $ Locate --
Stephen Coonts Hong Kong: ISBN: 0312978375 2001 Paperback. LIKE NEW.  Free shipping. $ Locate --

Corbett-Smith, A.

The Magic Flute

London:  Grant Richards

1924, reprint

National Opera Handbooks, stiff patterned dust wrap, some cracking to spine, clean and tight

$20 or best offer

Buy 5/20
CORBIN, Richard, Editor. TWELVE AMERICAN PLAYS (TB0032 )    1972  [Joseph Kesselring: ARSENIC AND OLD LACE; Lillian Hellman: THE LITTLE FOXES; Richard Nash: THE RAINMAKER; Thornton Wilder: OUR TOWN; John Patrick: THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON; Robert Sherwood: THERE SHALL BE NO NIGHT; Rodgers and Hammerstein: THE KING AND I; Rod Serling: REQUIEM FOR A HEAVYWEIGHT; Mary Chase: HARVEY; Eugene O'Neill: THE HAIRY APE; Tennessee Williams: THE GLASS MENAGERIE; Douglas Turner Ward: DAY OF ABSENCE]  475 pp. Hardbound. Cover Very Fine, page edges slightly spotted. Interior Excellent, text Unmarked. Inscriptions 1st blank page and rough prologue page only.  $30.00 Buy 3/1
CORNWELL, Patricia D. ALL THAT REMAINS Avon 1993 A Kay Scarpetta novel. Excellent unmarked condition. 1" cover crease at bottom corner with slight spine crease, otherwise tight and pristine.
406 pp.
$5.00
(includes FREE SHIPPING)
Buy 10/24
CORRIGAN, Robert W.  THE WORLD OF THE THEATRE 
(TB0099)
William C. Brown 1992  [Includes sections "The Making of the World of the Play;" " The Elements of the Dramatic Text;" "The Actor and The Role" and more than 100 Color and BW production photos in all theatrical styles]. .  Second Edition. 396 pp. Oversized Softbound. Cover Fine+, slight corner bends. Interior AS NEW, text Unmarked, no inscription.  $15.00 Buy 3/14
Catherine Coulter Hemlock Bay ISBN: 0399147381 2001 Hardcover. Brand New. Free shipping. $ Locate --
Country Folk Art COLLECTOR'S EDITION:
Savannah, Georgia and SPECIAL COLLECTIBLE CAT ISSUE
COUNTRY FOLK ART
(Oversized Periodical)
Ortonville MI: Folk Art Shows, Inc. 1994 February 1994. Vol. 6 No. 2. Very Good in slightly creased cover. Unmarked. Includes large photographic section on Historic Savannah ("BELLE OF THE SOUTH") as well as Cat Collectibles; Valentine Treats; Recipe Cards and featuring Cat Folk Artist WENDY PRESSEISEN. $7.00 Buy 9/3
 COWARD, Noel  HAY FEVER: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS 
(TB0155)
NY: Samuel French Undated c.1952. Hardbound in Good cover, no jacket, with minor corner and spine bumping. 5.75"x8.75". Interior shows age-toning but is unmarked other than ffep lib pastedowns. 66 pp.  $12.00 Buy 3/14
COX, David and THOMAS KERBANA et al. (Editors) PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN HISTORY: REVOLUTION AND RESPONSE
 1607-1825
NY: Benziger and John Wiley 1969 Oversized Softbound Textbook. Primary Source documents and discussion such as 'How Did The Colonials Become Americans?" Good+ used condition. Minor discoloration and prev. owner's name on blank page. Excellent for home school. 294 pp. $6.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 12/15
CRANE, Robert,  Christopher Fryer JACK NICHOLSON: 
FACE TO FACE
 (FB0037) 
M.Evans 1975 (Interviews: HOPPER- HELLMAN- ASHBY- DERN- CORMAN- EVANS- RUSH+). BW photos..192pp. Oversized Softbound.Cover Good+, Interior Clean. Written notes on end pp.  $50.00 Buy 2/9
CRANE, Stephen. Introduction by VAN WYCK BROOKS. MAGGIE: A Girl of the Streets (1891); and GEORGE'S MOTHER: A Tragic Tale of the Bowery (1896) NY: Fawcett/Ballantine 1983 Softbound. Used. Good+/Very Good. Free Shipping. $5.00 Buy 1/12
CRAWFORD, Ruth Burton THE WOODS AFIRE: The Memoir of a Georgia Teacher Before and After Desegregation Oakland: Regent 1996 First Edition. Softbound. As New, unmarked, no bends, rips, creases or tears. No highlighting, no inscription. 165 pp. Free Shipping. $18.00 Buy 5/4
CREATIVE SCREENWRITING CREATIVE SCREENWRITING MAGAZINE
( FB0049)
  Fall 1995   Vol. 2 No. 3. 128 pp. Oversized Softbound. Many articles. Interviews with CHRIS CARTER, SETH FREEMAN, MICHAEL PILLER+. Very Fine condition, Unmarked.  $12.00 Buy 3/14
CREWS, Gordon A. and M. REID COUNTS THE EVOLUTION OF SCHOOL DISTURBANCE IN AMERICA: Colonial Times to Modern Day Westport: Praeger 1997 First Edition. Hardbound. No jacket. Clean, tight, As New and unmarked other than for highlighting on few pages and 1 creased page only.  All text is legible. 151 pp. Free Shipping. $9.00 Buy 5/4
Michael Crichton The Lost World ISBN: 0679419462 1995 Hardcover. Good condition. Free shipping.  $ Locate --
TOM CRUISE -
by NELSON, Jim.
Edited by NICHOLAS MAIER.
CRUISE CONTROL: THE INSIDE STORY OF HOLLYWOOD'S TOP GUN Boca Raton: AMI BOOKS 2003 Stated First Printing, December 2003. Softbound. More than 15 pages of b/w photos of the entire Tom Cruise career. Excellent unmarked condition, almost As New. Slight age-toning to page edges. 226 pp. $7.00 (includes Free Shipping) Buy 10/19
CRUMP, Donald J. (Editor) National Geographic's PRESERVING AMERICA'S PAST     Includes Sections on Restoration of Savannah with Color Photographs of Mercer House. First Edition. Oversized Hardbound.  Also has beautiful photos/descriptions Charleston, Philadelphia, Galveston, New Bedford, Santa Fe.  Very Good+. 196 pp. $28.00 Buy 5/27
CUBAN, Larry HOW TEACHERS TAUGHT: Constancy and Change in American Classrooms 1890-1990. Second Edition. NY: Columbia University - Research on Teaching Series 1993 Oversized softbound. Very Good+ condition. Few pages have highlighting or underlining, but all text is clearly visible.  No writing on interior pages or margins. 1" reference number top of title page. 357 pp. Free Shipping $8.00 Buy 5/4
CURTIS, Tony.
With BARRY PARIS.
TONY CURTIS:
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY: William Morrow 1993 Stated First Edition; First Printing. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Almost As New; brief gift inscription first blank end page; otherwise unmarked. Around 50 photographs, many full-page, of the Tony Curtis (Bernard Schwartz) life, including those with first wife Janet Leigh and child and recent shots of daughter Jamie Lee Curtis. 352 pages. $23.00 (including Free Shipping) Buy 10/17

AUTHOR

TITLE

PUBLISHER

YEAR

DESCRIPTION

PRICE

BUY-ASK

ADDED

Books For Sale TOP

BOOKS
FOR SALE

SEARCH
SITE

WANTED
BOOKS

LIST YOUR
BOOKS

LIST YOUR
WANTS
KLATCH BOOTH
K L A T C H   B O O T H   Forum!
LOCATE
BOOKS
TELL
FRIENDS


book flea market
Copyright © 2004-2010 BookFleaMarket™

CONTACT BOOK FLEA MARKET::USED BOOKS BOUGHT AND SOLD